1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fáilte romhat."

" fáilte romhat."

Translation:You are welcome.

August 25, 2014

72 Comments


sigmacharding

I think the literal meaning is something like "There is- joy/delight/welcome- before you"

August 26, 2014

TobyBartels

I have it = It is with me; You are welcome = A welcome is before you … I think that I'm getting a feel for how Irish works!

September 22, 2014

mesweet10

Me too

March 1, 2015

becky3086

I think I could understand this so much better if we were give the literal meaning. It just would make more sense to me.

April 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The literal meaning is "There is a welcome before you". See fáilte

    April 21, 2016

JMOliver71

    I understand. If you look at the drop down menu for each word, it does give them to you individually, at the bottom. I have to know the literal translations or I cannot learn it. I use paper to write down the phrase, and the literal translation so i can see it. (Helps with spelling, and learning how to read new words, too.)

    July 3, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    So you think that you are capable of remembering the translation of a word like foirgneamh just by memorizing the word, but you have convinced yourself that you cannot possibly learn a phrase without knowing the literal translation, even if you have to just memorize the individual words in the phrase?

    July 3, 2019

IanJarvey

    I think you're probably right. Which would mean that it's quite similar or even synonymous with saying "it's my pleasure".

    March 26, 2015

Tehrm

    Is "you are welcome" in the sense of being welcomed in a place, or as American's might say "you are welcome" when someone says "thank you."

    August 25, 2014

Lancet

    Tá fáilte romhat is used like the English "You are welcome": either as a response to "Thank you", or to welcome someone to a place.

    Fáilte! is used like the English "Welcome", to welcome someone to a place.

    September 7, 2014

ThomasHanl2

    I think that is the correct explanation. Tommy.

    August 19, 2017

StrapsOption

    'Fáilte' is used as a greeting. 'Tá fáilte romhat' is used as a reply to 'thank you'.

    August 26, 2014

talideon

    No, you'd never use it as a way to say thanks. It's always a greeting.

    August 25, 2014

StephTeltz

    Are you saying that StrapsOption's answer is wrong?

    August 27, 2014

talideon

    I'm not saying they're wrong, but I've never heard it used like that.

    August 27, 2014

Cilian0117

    If you have a app on the Google Play store or the app store called "Nemo Irish Gaelic," it says that "Fáilte" is used when saying welcome as in "welcome to my home." "Tá fáilte romhat" is used in the response to "go raibh maith agat (thank you)."

    May 6, 2016

Knocksedan

    Some people consider Tá fáilte romhat as a response to "thank you" to be béarlachas, but it is so common now that it's beyond correction. Other options are Ná habair é ("don't mention it", though that's also considered béarlachas by some) or go ndéana a mhaith duit.

    May 6, 2016

StephTeltz

    Ah ok, didn't intend to accuse, just wanted to know :)

    August 27, 2014

talideon

    It's OK: I didn't actually take offence! Text can be very lossy when it come to nuance, unfortunately.

    August 27, 2014

StrapsOption

    Many it depends where you're from. We have always used it as I previously mentioned it.

    September 7, 2014

motinavation

    could someone please clear this up?

    one person saying "a" and another one saying "b" confuses me ;)

    can it be used both ways? is it depending on the gaeltacht or geographic location?

    September 4, 2014

soupandbread

    Although it is heard both ways, my understanding is that to use it as a response to 'thankyou' is a 'béarlachas', or a borrowing from English. My Irish teacher was quite clear in teaching us to only use this as a welcome to a place. eg. Tá fáilte romhat, a chara. Tar isteach.

    July 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

    That said, tá fáilte romhat is the common way of saying 'you're welcome' in response to thanks in Connemara. So native speakers (even older ones) do use it.

    July 14, 2017

scilling

    The EID has

    Thank you — Don't mention it! Go raibh maith agat — Fáilte romhat!

    so it’s been in use since at least 1959 (if not earlier).

    April 16, 2018

hamshishdoeyti

    I think you're misunderstanding Terhm, he asked if it could be used as a reply to "thank you," not whether it could be used as an alternative.

    September 7, 2014

talideon

    No, I understood that. I just made a typo in my answer.

    September 7, 2014

Bryan.EDU

    I'm having difficulties understanding how 'romhat' is pronounced. Can somebody provide an alternate pronunciation?

    January 12, 2015

mizinamo

    "roe-wut" is what I hear. Which makes sense given that -bh- and -mh- can sound like "v" or "w".

    May 10, 2015

lpilot13

    It sounds like romhat is being pronounced 'root', but the old audio sounded like 'row-ut'. Are they both correct pronunciations or is one wrong?

    June 5, 2016

JackJohnso522715

    I believe they're both technically correct. Just as in English people may pronounce "your" as "yer", it's the same word with some regional difference in pronunciation.

    March 11, 2019

CodySevern

    These comments help me more than this app does.

    August 23, 2017

Fingolfin1346

    How acceptable is 'Ná habair é' i.e. 'Don't mention it' as a response to 'Go raibh maith agat' 'Thank you'?

    September 2, 2015

OliverCasserley

    Very acceptable.

    July 30, 2016

StantonPeter

    What is the literal meaning of romhat? I'm not seeing why you couldnt just say Ta failte.

    February 11, 2015

Lancet

    Romhat means before you. Tá fáilte romhat literally means There is a welcome before you.

    March 1, 2015

StantonPeter

    Ahh, that makes sense.

    March 9, 2015

SamanthaTheIrish

    hey, so if "ta" is the beginning of "you are welcome," then does that mean "ta" means "you?" its still a little confusing to me because I started yesterday....but so far this is fun! :D

    April 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

    Nope. doesn't mean you; it's a form of the verb , which means "be"

    April 13, 2015

owenvenes

    'Ta' is a bit confusing at first. I think for the begining its best not to think about it too much, and just get used to saying it and how it flows in speech.

    June 3, 2015

Alkimeer

    The pronunciation of "romhat" in the recording sounds like, "Taw fuelče rowêt."

    How do you pronounce the word, "romhat"?

    September 26, 2015

nonso11

    you pronounce it (wrote)

    September 28, 2015

Losa721809

    I did understand this question and got it right. However, the pronunciation is confusing. It sounds like she is saying, "tah falch root." How does romhat become root? I understand the shortening of the "chay," sound in fáilte, to more of just a ''ch,." I understand how the mh, of rohmat, could be silent, but would that not make it a sound that would closely rhyme with, "wrote."

    Furthermore, why is the mh silent?

    March 22, 2017

Knocksedan

    In this case, I think it's more of a question of accent that dialect - there is more of a "long o" sound in Tá uisce romhat , for example, though it's still not the "long o" (giving the "wrote" rhyme that you mention) that is normal in other dialects.

    You might also want to compare the sounds of comh and domhan

    March 23, 2017

nahuatl1939

    a very difficult language as far as pronunciation is concerned. the difference between what's written and what's pronounced is worse than in my language ( French). However, since I just started yesterday I can imagine that there must be somewhere the explanation of how each letter or combination of letters must be pronounced. Can somebody help me? But I like Gaelic, it's so exotic !

    May 20, 2017

Cael55

    Someone here had previously posted the link to this YouTube video.
    I found it very helpful.

    Sounds and Spelling of Irish https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

    July 10, 2017

luiz.calheiros

    I think we have a "stop T sound" here. Am I right?

    September 14, 2014

jenn2092

    it seems that the literal meaning is " there is a welcome at you. "

    April 24, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      "before you" not "at you".

      April 24, 2017

NciBr2Nz

      Definite béarlachas when used as a response to 'thank you', surprised to see it here

      June 25, 2019

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      It was good enough for Ó Dónaill in the Foclóir Gaeilge Béarla (‘Go raibh maith agat!’ ‘Tá fáilte romhat!’ - "‘Thank you!’ ‘You’re welcome!’"), so I don't think Duolingo is breaking any new ground here (even though there's nothing in this exercise to indicate that it is a response to "thank you").

      June 25, 2019

NciBr2Nz

      Well it showed up twice for me in basics 1 or possibly phrases 1 (I can't look back anymore), one time the context was clearly as a welcome and the 2nd time to me the context was as a response to thank you, appearing after 'go raibh math agat' was introduced.

      Previous inclusion or not it's still an awful phrase in this context that only hurts the language and further disconnects it from native speaking (purely in my opinion)

      June 26, 2019

En.Flicka

      What is 'sing' mean?

      May 9, 2017

mizinamo

      "sing." (with the dot) is short for "singular", i.e. referring to one person.

      English uses "you" both for one person ("Paul, can you come here?") and for several people ("Children, can you come here?"), but Irish (and nearly all other languages except for English and Esperanto) keep singular and plural "you" separate.

      May 11, 2017

rose2569

      How is that i did it befor and git it right but then i do it now and its w

      June 10, 2017

BrendenSS

      So "romhat" is pronounced "root"??

      July 8, 2017

Muireann887607

      Why was i wrong

      July 20, 2017

nahuatl1939

      i wanted to try another translation. so I said " welcome to you" and DUO says wrong .. Bu I can say : welcome to you, my friend, or can't I ? and if I can, how do you say it in Gaelic ? thanks.

      September 16, 2017

Julia97327

      Is the word "romhat" pronounced root?

      January 25, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        The speaker is pronouncing it that way but it depends on the area. In my area romh is like the English 'row' as in 'row, row, row your boat ...'

        January 25, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

        The trouble with "You are welcome" and "Ta fáilte romhat" is that they are idioms, but they are so ingrained that we don't recognise them as such. Welcome to where? "Don't mention it" or "De rien" make more sense, but I think we are stuck with "You're welcome".

        December 10, 2018

Nardam89

        Is this sentence pronounced somewhat like "taw fault root"?

        January 21, 2019

SatharnPHL
        Mod

        ??? You can hear the recording that Duolingo used by clicking on the blue speaker icon at the top of this page, or by clicking on this link:
        https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/ga_v2/5ae873e21d3253c05f2722c3ffcb9b84

        January 21, 2019

Bombshell17

        Is it just me or does anyone else say it differently to the women here

        May 12, 2019

VaughanShe

        I Typed your welcome and it was wrong

        June 15, 2019

SatharnPHL
        Mod

        "Your" is a possessive adjective- the 2nd person equivalent of "my". "your welcome" means "the welcome that belongs to you, and is d'fháilte* in Irish.

        June 15, 2019

ferreret82

        Could someone please give the phonetic transcription?

        September 3, 2019

SatharnPHL
        Mod

        You should be able to click on the blue speaker icon above to listen to the phrase. You can use the website www.abair.ie to find IPA transcriptions in various dialects.

        September 3, 2019

NOLANWEST2

        neato bandito

        March 11, 2019

Carlojbm

        Ta fall turroot is what i am hearring

        April 5, 2017

Michael678615

        there is a welcome for you

        April 2, 2017

daphaknee

        YOU ARE WELCOME TO SING.

        October 2, 2016

lolbitz

        XD LOL

        December 12, 2016
        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.