Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá fáilte romhat."

Translation:You are welcome.

4 years ago

57 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

I think the literal meaning is something like "There is- joy/delight/welcome- before you"

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I have it = It is with me; You are welcome = A welcome is before you … I think that I'm getting a feel for how Irish works!

3 years ago

mesweet10

Me too

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I think I could understand this so much better if we were give the literal meaning. It just would make more sense to me.

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

The literal meaning is "There is a welcome before you". See fáilte

2 years ago

IanJarvey

I think you're probably right. Which would mean that it's quite similar or even synonymous with saying "it's my pleasure".

3 years ago

Tehrm
Tehrm

Is "you are welcome" in the sense of being welcomed in a place, or as American's might say "you are welcome" when someone says "thank you."

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Tá fáilte romhat is used like the English "You are welcome": either as a response to "Thank you", or to welcome someone to a place.

Fáilte! is used like the English "Welcome", to welcome someone to a place.

4 years ago

ThomasHanl2

I think that is the correct explanation. Tommy.

1 year ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

'Fáilte' is used as a greeting. 'Tá fáilte romhat' is used as a reply to 'thank you'.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

No, you'd never use it as a way to say thanks. It's always a greeting.

4 years ago

StephTeltz
StephTeltz

Are you saying that StrapsOption's answer is wrong?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

I'm not saying they're wrong, but I've never heard it used like that.

4 years ago

Cilian0117
Cilian0117

If you have a app on the Google Play store or the app store called "Nemo Irish Gaelic," it says that "Fáilte" is used when saying welcome as in "welcome to my home." "Tá fáilte romhat" is used in the response to "go raibh maith agat (thank you)."

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Some people consider Tá fáilte romhat as a response to "thank you" to be béarlachas, but it is so common now that it's beyond correction. Other options are Ná habair é ("don't mention it", though that's also considered béarlachas by some) or go ndéana a mhaith duit.

2 years ago

StephTeltz
StephTeltz

Ah ok, didn't intend to accuse, just wanted to know :)

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's OK: I didn't actually take offence! Text can be very lossy when it come to nuance, unfortunately.

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Many it depends where you're from. We have always used it as I previously mentioned it.

4 years ago

tinatica
tinatica

could someone please clear this up?

one person saying "a" and another one saying "b" confuses me ;)

can it be used both ways? is it depending on the gaeltacht or geographic location?

4 years ago

soupandbread

Although it is heard both ways, my understanding is that to use it as a response to 'thankyou' is a 'béarlachas', or a borrowing from English. My Irish teacher was quite clear in teaching us to only use this as a welcome to a place. eg. Tá fáilte romhat, a chara. Tar isteach.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That said, tá fáilte romhat is the common way of saying 'you're welcome' in response to thanks in Connemara. So native speakers (even older ones) do use it.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The EID has

Thank you — Don't mention it! Go raibh maith agat — Fáilte romhat!

so it’s been in use since at least 1959 (if not earlier).

5 months ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

I think you're misunderstanding Terhm, he asked if it could be used as a reply to "thank you," not whether it could be used as an alternative.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

No, I understood that. I just made a typo in my answer.

4 years ago

Bryan.EDU

I'm having difficulties understanding how 'romhat' is pronounced. Can somebody provide an alternate pronunciation?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"roe-wut" is what I hear. Which makes sense given that -bh- and -mh- can sound like "v" or "w".

3 years ago

lpilot13

It sounds like romhat is being pronounced 'root', but the old audio sounded like 'row-ut'. Are they both correct pronunciations or is one wrong?

2 years ago

CodySevern

These comments help me more than this app does.

1 year ago

Fingolfin1346

How acceptable is 'Ná habair é' i.e. 'Don't mention it' as a response to 'Go raibh maith agat' 'Thank you'?

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

Very acceptable.

2 years ago

StantonPeter

What is the literal meaning of romhat? I'm not seeing why you couldnt just say Ta failte.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Romhat means before you. Tá fáilte romhat literally means There is a welcome before you.

3 years ago

StantonPeter

Ahh, that makes sense.

3 years ago

Losa721809

I did understand this question and got it right. However, the pronunciation is confusing. It sounds like she is saying, "tah falch root." How does romhat become root? I understand the shortening of the "chay," sound in fáilte, to more of just a ''ch,." I understand how the mh, of rohmat, could be silent, but would that not make it a sound that would closely rhyme with, "wrote."

Furthermore, why is the mh silent?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

In this case, I think it's more of a question of accent that dialect - there is more of a "long o" sound in Tá uisce romhat , for example, though it's still not the "long o" (giving the "wrote" rhyme that you mention) that is normal in other dialects.

You might also want to compare the sounds of comh and domhan

1 year ago

luiz.calheiros

I think we have a "stop T sound" here. Am I right?

4 years ago

SamanthaTheIrish

hey, so if "ta" is the beginning of "you are welcome," then does that mean "ta" means "you?" its still a little confusing to me because I started yesterday....but so far this is fun! :D

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. doesn't mean you; it's a form of the verb , which means "be"

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

'Ta' is a bit confusing at first. I think for the begining its best not to think about it too much, and just get used to saying it and how it flows in speech.

3 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

The pronunciation of "romhat" in the recording sounds like, "Taw fuelče rowêt."

How do you pronounce the word, "romhat"?

2 years ago

nonso11

you pronounce it (wrote)

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

a very difficult language as far as pronunciation is concerned. the difference between what's written and what's pronounced is worse than in my language ( French). However, since I just started yesterday I can imagine that there must be somewhere the explanation of how each letter or combination of letters must be pronounced. Can somebody help me? But I like Gaelic, it's so exotic !

1 year ago

Cael55
Cael55

Someone here had previously posted the link to this YouTube video.
I found it very helpful.

Sounds and Spelling of Irish https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

1 year ago

jenn2092
jenn2092

it seems that the literal meaning is " there is a welcome at you. "

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

"before you" not "at you".

1 year ago

En.Flicka

What is 'sing' mean?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"sing." (with the dot) is short for "singular", i.e. referring to one person.

English uses "you" both for one person ("Paul, can you come here?") and for several people ("Children, can you come here?"), but Irish (and nearly all other languages except for English and Esperanto) keep singular and plural "you" separate.

1 year ago

Amara368252

How is that i did it befor and git it right but then i do it now and its w

1 year ago

BrendenSS

So "romhat" is pronounced "root"??

1 year ago

Muireann887607

Why was i wrong

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i wanted to try another translation. so I said " welcome to you" and DUO says wrong .. Bu I can say : welcome to you, my friend, or can't I ? and if I can, how do you say it in Gaelic ? thanks.

11 months ago

Julia97327

Is the word "romhat" pronounced root?

7 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

The speaker is pronouncing it that way but it depends on the area. In my area romh is like the English 'row' as in 'row, row, row your boat ...'

7 months ago

Carlojbm

Ta fall turroot is what i am hearring

1 year ago

Michael678615

there is a welcome for you

1 year ago

daphaknee

YOU ARE WELCOME TO SING.

1 year ago

lolbitz

XD LOL

1 year ago