1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fáilte romhat."

" fáilte romhat."

Translation:You are welcome.

August 25, 2014

57 Comments


sigmacharding

I think the literal meaning is something like "There is- joy/delight/welcome- before you"


TobyBartels

I have it = It is with me; You are welcome = A welcome is before you … I think that I'm getting a feel for how Irish works!


becky3086

I think I could understand this so much better if we were give the literal meaning. It just would make more sense to me.


[deactivated user]

    The literal meaning is "There is a welcome before you". See fáilte


JMOliver71

    I understand. If you look at the drop down menu for each word, it does give them to you individually, at the bottom. I have to know the literal translations or I cannot learn it. I use paper to write down the phrase, and the literal translation so i can see it. (Helps with spelling, and learning how to read new words, too.)


IanJarvey

    I think you're probably right. Which would mean that it's quite similar or even synonymous with saying "it's my pleasure".


Tehrm

    Is "you are welcome" in the sense of being welcomed in a place, or as American's might say "you are welcome" when someone says "thank you."


Lancet

    Tá fáilte romhat is used like the English "You are welcome": either as a response to "Thank you", or to welcome someone to a place.

    Fáilte! is used like the English "Welcome", to welcome someone to a place.


ThomasHanl2

    I think that is the correct explanation. Tommy.


StrapsOption

    'Fáilte' is used as a greeting. 'Tá fáilte romhat' is used as a reply to 'thank you'.


talideon

    No, you'd never use it as a way to say thanks. It's always a greeting.


motinavation

    could someone please clear this up?

    one person saying "a" and another one saying "b" confuses me ;)

    can it be used both ways? is it depending on the gaeltacht or geographic location?


soupandbread

    Although it is heard both ways, my understanding is that to use it as a response to 'thankyou' is a 'béarlachas', or a borrowing from English. My Irish teacher was quite clear in teaching us to only use this as a welcome to a place. eg. Tá fáilte romhat, a chara. Tar isteach.


galaxyrocker

    That said, tá fáilte romhat is the common way of saying 'you're welcome' in response to thanks in Connemara. So native speakers (even older ones) do use it.


scilling

    The EID has

    Thank you — Don't mention it! Go raibh maith agat — Fáilte romhat!

    so it’s been in use since at least 1959 (if not earlier).


StephTeltz

    Are you saying that StrapsOption's answer is wrong?


talideon

    I'm not saying they're wrong, but I've never heard it used like that.


Cilian0117

    If you have a app on the Google Play store or the app store called "Nemo Irish Gaelic," it says that "Fáilte" is used when saying welcome as in "welcome to my home." "Tá fáilte romhat" is used in the response to "go raibh maith agat (thank you)."


Knocksedan

    Some people consider Tá fáilte romhat as a response to "thank you" to be béarlachas, but it is so common now that it's beyond correction. Other options are Ná habair é ("don't mention it", though that's also considered béarlachas by some) or go ndéana a mhaith duit.


StephTeltz

    Ah ok, didn't intend to accuse, just wanted to know :)


talideon

    It's OK: I didn't actually take offence! Text can be very lossy when it come to nuance, unfortunately.


lpilot13

    It sounds like romhat is being pronounced 'root', but the old audio sounded like 'row-ut'. Are they both correct pronunciations or is one wrong?


JackJohnso522715

    I believe they're both technically correct. Just as in English people may pronounce "your" as "yer", it's the same word with some regional difference in pronunciation.


CodySevern

    These comments help me more than this app does.


Fingolfin1346

    How acceptable is 'Ná habair é' i.e. 'Don't mention it' as a response to 'Go raibh maith agat' 'Thank you'?


Alkimeer

    The pronunciation of "romhat" in the recording sounds like, "Taw fuelče rowêt."

    How do you pronounce the word, "romhat"?


nonso11

    you pronounce it (wrote)


Shelly776126

    I learned to pronounce it as "wrote" in school many years ago in Cork. (Munster Irish). As far as I remember there are three distinct areas where Irish continues to be spoken: the North (Ulster), the South (Munster), and in the West. (Connaught). Each has a distinctly different accent. Ulster Irish sounds distinctly Scottish to me. Pronouncing it like "root" is fine too.


Toms670280

    Shelly, my Irish pronunciation would mirror your own. (Maybe with the softest -h at the end.)


Losa721809

    I did understand this question and got it right. However, the pronunciation is confusing. It sounds like she is saying, "tah falch root." How does romhat become root? I understand the shortening of the "chay," sound in fáilte, to more of just a ''ch,." I understand how the mh, of rohmat, could be silent, but would that not make it a sound that would closely rhyme with, "wrote."

    Furthermore, why is the mh silent?


Knocksedan

    In this case, I think it's more of a question of accent that dialect - there is more of a "long o" sound in Tá uisce romhat , for example, though it's still not the "long o" (giving the "wrote" rhyme that you mention) that is normal in other dialects.

    You might also want to compare the sounds of comh and domhan


owenvenes

    'Ta' is a bit confusing at first. I think for the begining its best not to think about it too much, and just get used to saying it and how it flows in speech.


StantonPeter

    What is the literal meaning of romhat? I'm not seeing why you couldnt just say Ta failte.


Lancet

    Romhat means before you. Tá fáilte romhat literally means There is a welcome before you.


StantonPeter

    Ahh, that makes sense.


SolasTamashi

    "before you" as in, "in front of you" or "ahead of you", obviously, but, can it also be used to address time, like we do in English? Or is there another word for that?


nahuatl1939

    a very difficult language as far as pronunciation is concerned. the difference between what's written and what's pronounced is worse than in my language ( French). However, since I just started yesterday I can imagine that there must be somewhere the explanation of how each letter or combination of letters must be pronounced. Can somebody help me? But I like Gaelic, it's so exotic !


Cael55

    Someone here had previously posted the link to this YouTube video.
    I found it very helpful.

    Sounds and Spelling of Irish https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0


luiz.calheiros

    I think we have a "stop T sound" here. Am I right?


SamanthaTheIrish

    hey, so if "ta" is the beginning of "you are welcome," then does that mean "ta" means "you?" its still a little confusing to me because I started yesterday....but so far this is fun! :D


galaxyrocker

    Nope. doesn't mean you; it's a form of the verb , which means "be"


jenn2092

    it seems that the literal meaning is " there is a welcome at you. "


    [deactivated user]

      "before you" not "at you".


NciBr2Nz

      Definite béarlachas when used as a response to 'thank you', surprised to see it here


ferreret82

      Could someone please give the phonetic transcription?


SatharnPHL

      You should be able to click on the blue speaker icon above to listen to the phrase. You can use the website www.abair.ie to find IPA transcriptions in various dialects.


Tutapata

      I'm confused by the pronunciation. Is there a pattern I'm missing? (I would have pronounced "romhat" as rum-hat. FYI german is my mother tongue, if that helps)


Kendra686767

      Does romhat sound like route or am i mishearing it. Sorry if thats a dumb qiestion i just have a hard tome picking out the sound


SatharnPHL

      In this speaker's dialect, romhat sounds a bit like "route" (the vowel sounds aren't quite the same). In other dialects, omh is closer to "owe" than "oo".


En.Flicka

      What is 'sing' mean?


mizinamo

      "sing." (with the dot) is short for "singular", i.e. referring to one person.

      English uses "you" both for one person ("Paul, can you come here?") and for several people ("Children, can you come here?"), but Irish (and nearly all other languages except for English and Esperanto) keep singular and plural "you" separate.


Julia97327

      Is the word "romhat" pronounced root?


      [deactivated user]

        The speaker is pronouncing it that way but it depends on the area. In my area romh is like the English 'row' as in 'row, row, row your boat ...'


Suzanne180812

        Is their somewhere to get information about orthography on the site. I think I've worked out that you upend a scrabble board then select and inverse proportion of letters to phonemes.


SatharnPHL

        You could obviously start with the Tips & Notes for the first couple of Skills on the course Basics 1 and Basics 2.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.