"The boy has a dog."

Translation:Tá madra ag an mbuachaill.

4 years ago

19 Comments


flint72

Can someone explain why both "... an buachaill" and "... an mbuachaill" are required?

I got this question as a tick-the-boxes, and only ticked "an mbuachaill", which it marked incorrect and it suggested that both "... an buachaill" and "... an mbuachaill" should have been correct.

But as far as I was aware, "buachaill" needs to get an uru after "an", no?

4 years ago

scilling

flint72, the same thing happened to me. Out of curiosity, I looked at my copy of the Christian Brothers’ New Irish Grammar, and it states “The article (an) eclipses a noun in the singular after [several prepositions], unless we choose to aspirate [lenite]” — thus, both “ag an mbuachaill” and “ag an bhuachaill” would be required to select all correct answers, but unfortunately the introductory notes to this section don’t mention that possibility. I suppose that that’s the price of having eclipsis and lenition in separate sections.

4 years ago

thealankey

From what I remember from school, both were acceptable, depending on the dialect, but I only marked the one with the uru and was marked down for it. It doesn't seem to mention anywhere that the 'h' after a 'b' is acceptable though...

4 years ago

liamog

This should accept "ag an mbuachaill" as the correct answer. You can't expect everyone to know the different dialects.

4 years ago

Burkey0

Dead right

4 years ago

mydwynter

Is there a way to tailor the code to take into consideration what has been learned already—and what hasn't? If it's true that one of these answers belongs here in the eclipses section, and one in the lenition section, and the lenition section comes second in the course…you see the problem. It seems sort of crappy to be docked points if one isn't prescient.

4 years ago

buachaill

One of the updates read that this duolingo would be teaching Caighdean.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Preposition + definite article is accepted as leniting in the Caighdean, because it's a natural part of Donegal. The CO accepts both

4 years ago

buachaill

interesting, GRMA.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I meant leniting. My bad!

4 years ago

JamesTWils

Except, of course, the one indicated as the only proper answer does not show eclipsis, as here, but rather lenition.

4 years ago

aroacegirl

So do we not always need to use eclipsis, then?

4 years ago

becky3086

If it had just said, "The dog has the boy" I would have gotten it.

2 years ago

Critter80

The influence of substandard dialects on this course is rather disappointing. Caighdeán does not use "ag an bhuachaill".

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

This comment is both judgmental and historically ignorant. Classical Irish used "ag an bhuachaill" for the dative case and "ag an mbuachaill" for the accusative case. Southern dialects eventually ended up removing "ag an bhuachaill" and Northern dialects lost "ag an mbuachaill". Neither choice is substandard, simply parallel evolution.

However the course should go with one choice for consistency.

4 years ago

Chaka1987

"substandard dialects." Give me strength.

4 years ago

Brighid

What do you mean by "substandard dialects"? :( :( :(

It is the caighdéan that is artificial.

4 years ago

buachaill

Don't mind him, he's just some jackeen showing off his shiny new lexicon.

4 years ago

Brighid

:D

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.