1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a dog."

"The boy has a dog."

Translation:Tá madra ag an mbuachaill.

August 25, 2014

8 Comments


flint72

Can someone explain why both "... an buachaill" and "... an mbuachaill" are required?

I got this question as a tick-the-boxes, and only ticked "an mbuachaill", which it marked incorrect and it suggested that both "... an buachaill" and "... an mbuachaill" should have been correct.

But as far as I was aware, "buachaill" needs to get an uru after "an", no?


scilling

flint72, the same thing happened to me. Out of curiosity, I looked at my copy of the Christian Brothers’ New Irish Grammar, and it states “The article (an) eclipses a noun in the singular after [several prepositions], unless we choose to aspirate [lenite]” — thus, both “ag an mbuachaill” and “ag an bhuachaill” would be required to select all correct answers, but unfortunately the introductory notes to this section don’t mention that possibility. I suppose that that’s the price of having eclipsis and lenition in separate sections.


thealankey

From what I remember from school, both were acceptable, depending on the dialect, but I only marked the one with the uru and was marked down for it. It doesn't seem to mention anywhere that the 'h' after a 'b' is acceptable though...


liamog

This should accept "ag an mbuachaill" as the correct answer. You can't expect everyone to know the different dialects.


mydwynter

Is there a way to tailor the code to take into consideration what has been learned already—and what hasn't? If it's true that one of these answers belongs here in the eclipses section, and one in the lenition section, and the lenition section comes second in the course…you see the problem. It seems sort of crappy to be docked points if one isn't prescient.


becky3086

If it had just said, "The dog has the boy" I would have gotten it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.