Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na mná."

Translation:The women.

4 years ago

23 Comments


kl1997
kl1997

so.. an bean = the woman, na mná = the women, correct ?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, correct.

4 years ago

Joshua1D
Joshua1D

But why? That's...weird.

3 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Basically, the forms used to be benā and benās. In Old Irish, many vowels got deleted so you ended up with ben and bnā (unsure at what point the -s disappeared). Then b became m because of the following n, and so you get bean vs mná

2 years ago

Christy473697

an bean = the woman and na mnà = the women. I thought an and na where used for plural so can someone explain why its not an bean = woman and na bean = the women?

1 year ago

Murakel
MurakelPlus

An/na is a definite article, a helper word roughly equivalent to English "the"; it agrees in number with the noun it describes, an for singular nouns and na for plurals.

8 months ago

kyriakoSorokkou
kyriakoSorokkou

Can I get a brief explanation on how bean became mná?

3 years ago

aisti

Historically (reconstructed for Proto-Celtic) these were ben-ā, ben-ās. By the time of Old Irish they had become ben, mná. So the singular case+number suffix (-ā) was dropped over time, but not the plural one (-ās), and the first syllable of the plural was reduced until its vowel disappeared. Then the b nasalized since it was next to the n.

ben-ā > ben- > ben- > bean ben-ās > bn-ā > mn-á > mn-á

3 years ago

aisti

Excuse the formatting.

3 years ago

stcefce

How would I say "na mná"? Would it sound like " na vah" or "nam nah" or "na wah"?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Either "nam-NAW", or "nam-RAW", depending on the dialect. Here are recordings of the word mná in the three main dialects.

4 years ago

JasonHanse3

How can i hear this ?

3 years ago

stcefce

Oh thanks! I'll go with the Connacht dialect since I'm there most, and also because it's easiest to pronounce haha go raibh maith agat.

4 years ago

michelleplus8

Ok, so the na and the mná get pressed together into "nam-NAW," right? It's not "na nam-NAW"? Sort of like French where the article and the noun get pressed together to avoid double vowel sounds?

3 years ago

Kelan585200
Kelan585200

Na men-aw in munster iris we tend to prounance words closer to what the look like.

8 months ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

"mn" is pronounced as "mr"? I'm confused.

2 years ago

PaschalHL
PaschalHL

In Munster Irish, yes. That's why 'Luimneach' is 'Limerick' in English, rather than something more like 'Lim-nick'. I don't use Munster Irish so I say something like 'Lim-nuch' but the English name comes from the pronunciation of the city in the local dialect.

1 year ago

BBJane

Oh, na is for the plural?

2 years ago

PaschalHL
PaschalHL

It is, yes. There are just two definite articles in Irish: an (singular both genders) and na (plural both genders). However, it gets complicated in the genitive case (an tuiseal ginideach) where you'll see na used with singular nouns, depending.

1 year ago

Richard367480

I hate this new audio. Because I hear it loud and clear and I hear "mon roe" and it says im wrong and it says that it said "na mna". Why did they change it in the first place?! This new audio is weird.

2 years ago

MarcelKalinowski

I got a litttle bit confused with An , na , Bean and mna

2 years ago

CrommCruach

An is the definite article in singular Na is the definite article in plural Bean is "Woman" (singular) Mná is "Women" (plural)

6 months ago