"Water is in front of you."

Translation:Tá uisce romhat.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Tehrm
Tehrm

I might have missed it earlier in the lesson, but is 'romhat' a second person conjugation?

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/roimh.htm

and here is a complete list of the irish preposition conjugations

http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

I can see this becoming very useful :)

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

tl;dr: Yes, I'm pretty sure.

Conjugation is technically the wrong word (since only verbs are conjugated and roimh is a preposition), but yes, "romhat" means "at your (singular) front", as far as I understand.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, correct. Romhat is the second person singular form of the preposition Roimh = before, meaning "before you". Literally: "Water is before you"

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.