Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá uisce ag an gcailín."

Translation:The girl has water.

4 years ago

65 Comments


flint72
flint72

I think there are two mistakes with this sentence. I have reported them both.

One of the suggested correct solutions "the has girl water" should not be accepted, since it is incorrect English. Moreover, "the girl has water" should be accepted, since it is correct English, with or without the "got".

I wrote "the girl has water" and it was marked incorrect, and it suggested "the girl has got water" as a correct answer.

4 years ago

brenda.ols
brenda.ols

The girl has water was accepted. 8/30/2014

4 years ago

p8c
p8c

'the girl has water' is no longer accepted as of feb 5, 2018

8 months ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

I had both of the same comments. For future reference, this is the case as of August 25 2014

4 years ago

CodyPoitev

Does anyone know where i can go to learn the phonetics of this language? Its frustrating when i hear a word and completely spell another based on the sounds. Also i didnt even recognize gcailín when it was spoken. I really wish Duo Lingo had some more spoken Gaelic/Irish.

3 years ago

liripipe

I'm not sure if you're still looking but this video is excellent, and the little printable sheet is great for reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0&feature=youtu.be&ab_channel=stwidgie

2 years ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

This is so helpful, thank you for posting!

2 years ago

Sue115012

Thanks Hayley. Lots to remember!

8 months ago

curtis4.0

http://www.standingstones.com/gaelpron.html this website helps me a lot and there's others that have spoken samples like this one: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Every time I see "uisce" I almost write "whiskey" :)

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

That's the source word for "whiskey".

3 years ago

IsMiseAndrew

It looks like this cailín paid her water charges.

3 years ago

the13thfirefly

Why is it ag an and not aici gcailín? I read the tips, but just wondering.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

aici is only used when it would be 'at her'. Otherwise you stick with ag regardless of the gender of the noun. So ag an bhfear, ag an mbean, ag an mbuachaill, ag na madaí. The an is there because it's 'the girl'.

1 year ago

turtle780

When would you use ag and when would you use aici/aige? Are they interchangeable?

11 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

They (ag, aici/aige) are not interchangeable.

If you are using a pronoun you use aici/aige.
Tá uisce aici = She has water.
Tá uisce aige = He has water.

If you are using a noun you use ag.
Tá uisce ag an gcailín = The girl has water.

11 months ago

turtle780

Thanks!

11 months ago

Froggybang

Is gcailín and bhfear pronounced the same/similar way as cailín and fear? The sound doesn't seem to be working for me on these exercises and I'm curious as I've been told mbean is pronounced like bean

4 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

Gcailín is pronounced as if it were gailín.
Bhfear is pronounced as if it were vear, i.e. as if the "bhf" were a "v".

4 months ago

Andrew_Daley

In the sentence Tá uisce ag an gcailín .. is it the same/simliar if you used aici without having cailín in it?

like .. Tá uisce aici Does that makes sense to anyone or do I fail at this haha

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No, that's right. The word ag means "at", and the expression "X is at Y" is the Irish way of saying "Y has X" (a bit like Russian does).

The thing is, you can't just say "*tá uisce ag sí" to mean "she has water", since "ag" and "sí" obligatorily combine to "aici", so: tá uisce aici.

3 years ago

Mediterranean

Very good question. I'd like to know that too.

3 years ago

ameliacullen
ameliacullen

I got what it meant, but why at the start of the sentence is there an 'am', is it just a grammar thing?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Read over the tips and notes that go with this lesson! The word by word translation would be "Water is at the girl."

4 years ago

KatrinaHerrin

I don't think the Tips and Notes are accessible in the mobile app. Sure make things a lot harder, a bad as Rosetta Stone. :( I hope they add them to future versions.

3 years ago

YukiNoCait

Same; no notes on the app for Android for mobile. Didn't know there were any!

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

True; I do Duolingo on a tablet. No notes.

3 years ago

alexmiller1201

What we have to do is go to the website on mobile, and view as full site. It is clunky, but works for periodic check in on the tips.

1 year ago

declanp45

did you photoshop some extra languages onto your page. Holy (expletive here)!

4 years ago

sclare92

Can anyone explain why a g and an h is added to beginning of many of these words like gcailín and bhuachaill?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

You need to read the Tips and Notes to understand these lessons.

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

On the day that the lesson notes become available on the mobile app, suspect I'll burst out with an uncontainable audible cheer. The other people in the coffee shop / library / waiting room / etc. will be so startled! :-)

3 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

So "ag an" is pronounced rather like "egg on"? Confirm?

3 years ago

Zoit101

Yes.

2 years ago

fabhcun

Could someone talk me through the difference between this "Tá uisce ag an gcailín", and "Tá uisce aici". I am assuming that the first one uses 'ag' b/c it has a named subject ('the girl')? Is 'ag' just another form of the 'agam/aige/aici' verb? I always get confused about which one to use.

1 year ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, you're absolutely correct.

In particular, 'agam/ agut/ aige/ aici' etc. are versions of 'ag'. In Irish we combine prepositions with pronouns, so 'ag í' becomes 'aici', for example.

1 year ago

fabhcun

Thank you. Thinking about it in terms of the combination is really helpful! Language mutations are fascinating...

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

As said, you're correct. Just one little point: ag is a preposition. agam, aige, aici are called 'prepositional pronouns'. Basically, they're inflected prepositions; something Irish is unique for among European languages.

1 year ago

trentthomas
trentthomas

remember to report the activity too, guys!

4 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

I don't understand the point of Ta in all these sentences... -_- Can anyone explain?

4 years ago

carriekate

Tá is a form of the verb "to be". In Irish, to say that someone/something has something, you're actually saying it's at/with them. So here you're saying "The water is (tá) with the girl". Irish sentence structure is Verb-subject-object, so you're looking at the equivalent of "Is water with the girl".

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, because I'm still learning, too! I had trouble with this one at first because the only drop down for "ag" is "have", which is a verb in English, not a preposition, and I knew that I was supposed to actually be saying the water was at/with the girl!

3 years ago

KatrinaHerrin

That's true. Keep in mind, though, that "ag" is "at" and is used for having. "With" is "le" in Irish, and is used with the other verb for "to be" for owning. (This probably appears in a latter lesson somewhere.)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

yep. And there's a difference between bí ag, which signifies possession, and is le, which signifies ownership.

1 year ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

You helped a bit, yes. Thank you :3

3 years ago

Languagease

Shouldn't it accept "the girl has the water" because the sentence includes "an"?

4 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

The 'an' refers to the 'gcailin' - the girl. Word for word translation would be 'there-is water with the girl'

4 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Thank you for this explanation. I also wrote "the girl has the water", I understand now why the second "the" is incorrect.

3 years ago

yoavginsburg

Great

3 years ago

ZoranMudronja
ZoranMudronja

... aaaaand it broke.

3 years ago

Lily_Snape_

How is gcailín pronounced now?

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

It will depend on your dialect of english, but I would type it as 'gol-een' perhaps. The first syllable is the same as the first syllable of 'golliwog', and the second syllable is like the end of 'seen' without the 's',

1 year ago

MarcosLampert

Oh, comme on...! Has is fine.

2 years ago

JonathayDongle

How is 'gcailin' pronounced. Since this course hardly has any audio or pronunciation guides I have no idea how it should sound

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Change the /k/ to a /g/ (c to g sound):

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/cail%C3%ADn

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

If feminine nouns normally lenite after an (i.e. an chailín) am I right in assuming the ag overrides this and causes eclipsis instead?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, you're right. However, in Donegal Irish, it still eclipses (in fact, they all eclipse after ag an up there).

1 year ago

CleoDoran

wouldn't "the girl has water" be "tá an cailín uisce aice"

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

No, it wouldn't. The format of the Irish sentence is:

  • + (possessed object) + ag + (the possessor)
  • possessed object = water = uisce
  • the possessor = the girl = an cailín

So you get Tá uisce ag an gcailín.

Note that ag an causes cailín to be eclipsed to give ag an gcailín.

1 year ago

poblach
poblach

Well this is confusing!
In the table list explaining when words take the eclipsis we see :

d doras becomes n ndoras

yet later on we are told

'' An exception to this rule is that the word should not be eclipsed if it begins with d or t.

Examples: ag an doras at the door ''

Any explanation or is this a typo?

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

@poblach. No it is NOT a typo..when D is preceded by N it (D) is not eclipsed. If you are able to look up the Eclipses notes it is explained quite well. Good luck with it -Ádh mór leis.

1 year ago

nafarraige

Is it true that with the verb to have the sentence order is verb object subject?

4 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

Tá uisce ag an gcailín
Uisce (water) is the subject.
But in the English sentence 'water' is the object.

4 months ago

nafarraige

The water has the girl?

4 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

No, the Irish sentence is constructed differently to the English one.
The Irish construction is:
"Water is at/with the girl".
Hence you get Tá uisce ag an gcailín.

4 months ago

thomasgo6

bugvhfdgfhdghf

3 years ago