1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man, wiens dochter bij mi…

"De man, wiens dochter bij mij om de hoek woont, is te lang!"

Translation:The man, whose daughter lives around the corner from me, is too tall!

August 25, 2014

18 Comments


rwhubert

I don't see how this sentence could mean "around the corner from me."


Susande

Bij mij om the hoek literally means at me (think: my place) around the corner, in proper English this is around the corner from me.


mezzopiana

In English 'round the corner' is perfectly acceptable instead of 'around'; please change to accept this also


Tina_in_Bristol

I agree and have reported it. Did you report it? Occasionally posting to the boards gets fast results - if staff happen to see it and think it's a good enough point. But the report button is the formal route. I think whether it's adopted takes account of how many users made the same request. So if you see but don't use the button, you don't help it get fixed.


El2theK

Whether it is adopted depends on if it is a good suggestion or not. The frequency of a report unfortunately does not indicate if the report is valid. But yes, suggestions should be made using the report function as it is impossible constantly check the forums.


Helen481015

This is certainly true in UK English and is not "wildly informal" as someone else has posted , even if it is in US.


Creacher5

While technically correct, per PatHargan's link, this use is wildly informal, and old fashioned sounding. It's only current use is probably in the southern united states.


AdeKurniawan92

Can we also say "de man van wie de dochter...."?


Binyann

Can't this be translated as "The man whose daughter lives WITH me around the corner is too tall"?


El2theK

No, bij mij om de hoek refers to around the corner from me. If you wanted to say that she lives with me around the corner in this sentence you could use the same wording but you need to put comma's before and after om de hoek.

However, saying that I would stay clear of constructing a sentence like that because you end up putting too much information in one sentence.


Tina_in_Bristol

Haha, beat me to it! I was just replying that even if you could translate it that way, it would be an unnatural and implausible translation (even by Duolingo's sometimes whimsical standards). If the key topic was the father of someone who lives with you, it seems an unnecessary level of qualification to add in WHERE you both live.

How do you do bold and Italic, by the way? Does it accept normal HTML markup?


DickPol

I forgot how poor this Dutch department is .. goodbye again (too many correct answers are rejected)


Daddeo007

I think it reads "the man whose daughter lives by me on the corner, is too tall" not around the corner, that should be something else like "rond de hoek" lol


Db243

My translation as well. How would "on the corner", as in the last house before the next cross street be translated?


El2theK

On the corner = Op de hoek


OwenJones0

Does long also translate as tall?


DaniDachs

How do you say then: "..., who lives around the corner by me, ...". In other words, how do you say "near me", but not in the sense of "next to me", i.e., not "naast mij"?


Arkonide

Can I say: ...........around the corner near me?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.