1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim ar do phláta."

"Ithim ar do phláta."

Translation:I eat on your plate.

August 25, 2014

11 Comments


flint72

I translated this as "I eat on your plate" and it was accepted, with no alternative translation offered.

Does this sentence make sense in English, or am I missing? Surely one eats "off" a plate. One eats "on" a boat, say. But I don't think that one is ever "on" a plate from which one may eat off.


RoarkMalone

It makes sense, I've known some strange people who sat on plates while eating...


trentthomas

You're right, that in english we say "eat off your plate" but that doesn't necessarily mean that's how the Irish say it :)


bisousethiboux

That doesn't necessarily mean we should translate it directly.


Critter80

Why is this sentence in the eclipsis section? This is lenition as clear as day.


underwood.jones

I agree, it isn't "bplata" it's "phláta" I think this just needs to be recategorised and also may add the alternate translation "I eat off your plate."


MerelViVeri

Could be to outline the difference between "ar do" (which produces lenition) and "ar an" (which produces eclipsis).


RoarkMalone

Righteo, everyone seems to be having issues with the translation for this so I'll try to shed some light.

To me, 'Ithim ar do phláta" would most definitely translate to "I eat on your plate", and I've never heard it used to indicate eating off a plate. It's possible that it's a proverbial thing to say, but I have never heard it used. I think it's just an odd sentence which we have to translate.

To say "I eat FROM/ OFF your plate" like a lot of people are speculating that this lesson means, one would say "Ithim AS do phláta". This, if ever I were to eat off someone else's plate, is what I would say.

So to give examples on 'ar' and 'as':

<pre> - 'ar' meaning 'on' = "Cuir sin ar an phláta" = "Put that on the plate" - 'as' meaning 'from' or 'off' (as an adj. or adv.) = "Glach sin as an phláta" = "Take that off the plate" </pre>

NealFisher

The translation as "I eat on your plate" threw me a bit - I've always parsed it as "I eat OFF your plate," but the phrase is supposed to mean that you're putting YOUR food on someone else's plate, right?


trentthomas

That's how I perceived it when I first read it. It makes more sense.


ckalenda

In that case, it should have "I'm putting my food on your plate" as an alternate translation - I certainly parsed it as "I eat from/off your plate." It wouldn't surprise me, necessarily, if they had a way to express using someone else's plate for one's own food, but we don't have a way to express that so simply in English - usually you ask if it's okay to put your food on their plate. Or with my sister, "I'm using this," as I put my food on it. xD

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.