"Ithim ar do phláta."

Translation:I eat on your plate.

4 years ago

11 Comments


flint72
flint72

I translated this as "I eat on your plate" and it was accepted, with no alternative translation offered.

Does this sentence make sense in English, or am I missing? Surely one eats "off" a plate. One eats "on" a boat, say. But I don't think that one is ever "on" a plate from which one may eat off.

4 years ago

RoarkMalone

It makes sense, I've known some strange people who sat on plates while eating...

4 years ago

trentthomas
trentthomas

You're right, that in english we say "eat off your plate" but that doesn't necessarily mean that's how the Irish say it :)

4 years ago

bisousethiboux
bisousethiboux

That doesn't necessarily mean we should translate it directly.

4 years ago

Critter80
Critter80

Why is this sentence in the eclipsis section? This is lenition as clear as day.

4 years ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

I agree, it isn't "bplata" it's "phláta" I think this just needs to be recategorised and also may add the alternate translation "I eat off your plate."

4 years ago

MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri

Could be to outline the difference between "ar do" (which produces lenition) and "ar an" (which produces eclipsis).

3 years ago

RoarkMalone

Righteo, everyone seems to be having issues with the translation for this so I'll try to shed some light.

To me, 'Ithim ar do phláta" would most definitely translate to "I eat on your plate", and I've never heard it used to indicate eating off a plate. It's possible that it's a proverbial thing to say, but I have never heard it used. I think it's just an odd sentence which we have to translate.

To say "I eat FROM/ OFF your plate" like a lot of people are speculating that this lesson means, one would say "Ithim AS do phláta". This, if ever I were to eat off someone else's plate, is what I would say.

So to give examples on 'ar' and 'as':

<pre> - 'ar' meaning 'on' = "Cuir sin ar an phláta" = "Put that on the plate" - 'as' meaning 'from' or 'off' (as an adj. or adv.) = "Glach sin as an phláta" = "Take that off the plate" </pre>
4 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

The translation as "I eat on your plate" threw me a bit - I've always parsed it as "I eat OFF your plate," but the phrase is supposed to mean that you're putting YOUR food on someone else's plate, right?

4 years ago

trentthomas
trentthomas

That's how I perceived it when I first read it. It makes more sense.

4 years ago

ckalenda

In that case, it should have "I'm putting my food on your plate" as an alternate translation - I certainly parsed it as "I eat from/off your plate." It wouldn't surprise me, necessarily, if they had a way to express using someone else's plate for one's own food, but we don't have a way to express that so simply in English - usually you ask if it's okay to put your food on their plate. Or with my sister, "I'm using this," as I put my food on it. xD

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.