"Tá sé orm."

Translation:It is on me.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Tehrm
Tehrm

Does this describe the physical property of something being on a person? For instance "The bug. It is on me!"

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

As you can she is can be both literal and phrasal

4 years ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

You are honestly the most useful person ever for Irish. Every time I don't understand something and I check the comments, you're there. Have a lingot.

4 years ago

Epazoj

Does any other phone user's phone practically freeze when pictures are in the comments? Not that it wasn't helpful, but I just sat here for a few minutes waiting for my phone to respond...

3 years ago

Tehrm
Tehrm

The course answered the question for me with "Tá brón orm" which literally means "sadness is on me".

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, I believe so.

I also wanted to ask about this, since I think "tá ... ar" is used to express need, such as "tá air orm = I need air", if I was drowning say. At least I reacall learning this in an Irish story called Calua, about a whale whose family gets killed by whalers while in school, but I am not positive.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

You're thinking of "Tá aer uaim", which means "I want air". This preposition is covered later on!

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ah, sorry, my mistake. Thank you.

4 years ago

Raltso

Could this be like if you are on a date and you say "it's on me".

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Idiomatic expressions never translate well, in any language.

Maybe say - Is liom(sa) é. It is mine. (sa- is used for emphasis)

4 years ago

ImEatingCookies

I still don't understand when this sentence is used. Can anyone give an example?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Can this be a way of saying "It's my fault", "my bad", etc.?

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Not really. Locht - is fault. So you could say - Tá an locht orm(sa). (adding SA emphasises it) OR
Is ormsa an locht.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Tá fáilte romhat :)

4 years ago

ciaran201

At first, I thought this was quite a rude sentence. As a general rule, is the masculine the default for 'it'?

3 years ago

BarryGriff1

Doesn't this sentence mean: "I have it" or "It's in my possession"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. That uses "ag", which is "agam" for first person singular.

4 years ago

ainesmomma

I know this one says it is supposed to be "it is on me" but when i looked at the sentence it says "he is on me" and this was accepted as correct. Weird

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

There is no separate word for "it" in Irish. All nouns are classed semi-arbitrarily as being either masculine or feminine, so you would use "he" or "she" where in English you would use "it".

3 years ago

annaannaannaan

= I'm paying?

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

No, it wouldn't work for that. See my comment above, idioms don't translate.

orm = on me, literally. The coat is on me. I am wearing the coat. And it is conjugated. So -

orm = on me; ort = on you; air = on him; uirthi = on her etc

I'm paying = Tá mise ag íoc.

I will pay for it = Íocfaidh mise as. - that's for later lessons.

4 years ago

annaannaannaan

thank you :)

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Tá fáilte romhat.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.