" an fear sa chuisneoir."

Translation:The man is in the fridge.

4 years ago

229 Comments


flint72

Am I correct in thinking that this means that the man is physically inside of the fridge?

4 years ago

WahahaDrills

Now I'm prepared to save people if I ever go to Ireland. Those refrigerators won't be able to proceed with their plot for world domination when I'm in town.

4 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

Not to mention the children eating lion and the trouble-making president Paul.

4 years ago

ChickenRunner02

And the elephants

3 years ago

jesrad

And the milk-drinking turtles.

2 years ago

Judah791387

Or the cheese-and-carrot eating turtles. Can't leave them out. In fact, why not add the green owl to the list?

2 years ago

Narnia687648

An the bread-eating turtles.

6 months ago

RiceCake420

And the lingot-eating toast

8 months ago

Dovyuruk

I. Swear. xD

4 years ago

CampNowhere

They have talking seals there, men in refrigerators is the least of your concerns.

3 months ago

gufcfan

We Irish are a strange people.

4 years ago

Dalel_Chouikha

You Irish are a beautiful people with a beautiful language, and a grand sense of humor.

4 years ago

katastrophe423

Grand indeed.

3 years ago

gufcfan

Fierce grand.

2 years ago

NancyAnn11

Smart! because anyone learning this language has to be in the genius level.

1 year ago

Judah791387

Glad you're so understanding. Do you actually say stuff like cheese-eating turtles?

2 years ago

JenniferKr704942

Agreed!! :-)

3 years ago

Magda01len

So true^^

1 year ago

alexinIreland

Yup ;)

4 years ago

DarthPontifex

Where else would you keep people?

4 years ago

AlmogL

Yeah, they may go bad.

4 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

I absolutely agree. I'm moving my bed into the fridge, along with all my belongings. I'll let you know how it goes.

4 years ago

LuuranCo

And Jane was never heard of again...

3 years ago

DarthPontifex

Posted 1 year ago... RIP, SophieofGavaldon, you will be avenged.

2 years ago

katastrophe423

Have fun with that.

3 years ago

terencecla4
Plus

While not particular to Ireland (and actually I don't know of any specific cases in Ireland) getting locked inside of an abandoned refrigerator was shockingly common when they used latches instead of the modern seal mechanism. More kids than men, though.

4 years ago

frenchcatblues

There was a grim case in my county in Ireland of a murdered man being kept in a shop fridge... :|

3 years ago

OisinOK

Probably a reference to the fish shop now that I think about it. xD

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

It's also rather deadly, to my knowledge. Have you never heard of hypothermia?

3 years ago

flint72

Hahaha, in Hiberno-English, 'deadly' is synonymous with the US-English 'cool', or 'fun', or in HIberno-English, 'great craic', so I had to read your comment a few times to understand what you meant by that!

Though I've never tried hanging out inside a fridge, so maybe it is great craic after all!

2 years ago

syntyche1981

This is why most freezers have keyed locks now.

1 year ago

sigmacharding

Oh really, tá sé sa chuisneoir arís

4 years ago

gufcfan

There's a sentence you don't hear every day...

3 years ago

brigids.em

... or so one hopes! ;-P

2 years ago

PopTartTastic

Haha, when I went to Ireland, I made the mistake of riding on the back of the double decker. Just about as cold as a fridge.

4 years ago

frenchcatblues

Where else would we keep them sure?

3 years ago

dancingirl1

Totally possible though. Stores/ restaurants have walk-in fridges.

2 years ago

Jd1500

They have walking fridges! ;) Maybe they kidnap the men and hide them inside themselves... The haunted Irish Fridge. I feel a b-grade horror movie coming on :/

2 years ago

TatumKearns

Yeah, all I'm wondering is, dead or alive??

2 years ago

tessiebest

Yes xD

3 weeks ago

LililotusR

WTF

2 years ago

marzk96

I guess the man is just chilling there

4 years ago

Jables1718455072

Literally. I do get it, though.

1 year ago

chloe305010

Oh ha ha

1 year ago

Eldon82

Grammatically correct but stupid sentences makes you maintain focus. Just sayin'. :)

4 years ago

Albrechtion

This man sounds... pretty cool.

Sorry. I'll show myself out.

3 years ago

Judah791387

You better. LOL :D

2 years ago

talbois

LOL, the comments for this sentence made my day.

4 years ago

gufcfan

It's been months. I want a more recent update on what this guy is doing.

4 years ago

iainsona

His relationship has stalled/become stale. Apparently, he's too frigid.

3 years ago

scilling

He’s aging.

4 years ago

ajpthree

...slowly.

4 years ago

katastrophe423

Next to the cheese.

3 years ago

Jd1500

You deserve a lingot :D

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

He died of hypothermia.

3 years ago

Jables1718455072

Same

1 year ago

kggorum

I'm from Louisiana, and people are in the fridge down here. I'll yell at my kids to, "Get out of the fridge!", meaning "quit standing there with the door open because you're letting all the cold out." I've even complained about them "being in the fridge all day" during the summer.

4 years ago

balber123

Ahh so that's why he's the back-to-back hide and seek champion ...

4 years ago

ElCunado

Ah…the ol' "they'll never think of checking here again!" maneuver...

4 years ago

Eikoopmit

I was going to go with the "they'll never think of checking in a place where my act of entering will most likely kill me" maneuver, but either one works.

Also, this is the 100th post in response to this sentence...

3 years ago

wafflesnjoy

The audio sounds both slightly disconcerted and enthused at this development, like an unexpected dessert appeared in that fridge. ("A <sub>man</sub>, in the fridge? Sweet!")

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse

I was unaware that Jeffrey Dahmer was Irish.

4 years ago

eurotrashfreak

that fridge is a happening place

4 years ago

bebopsavvy

He's probably hanging out with the woman..

4 years ago

Brighid

And eating the peach.

4 years ago

bebopsavvy

Itheann siad

4 years ago

PopTartTastic

Itheann siad an fear.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist

Yikes.

4 years ago

alex_tv80

Are there three guys in the fridge? (A man and a woman eating somebody third)

4 years ago

PolMicheal

Tá siad ag ithe an fear seo sa chuisneoir!

2 years ago

ajpthree

ahahahahahahaha too much!

4 years ago

SemperVinc

I know most people think this is just a funny sentence, but maybe someone should run a background check on the guy that wrote this or something.

3 years ago

gufcfan

If too many sentences were easy to guess without really knowing the language, you wouldn't really be learning anything. A combination of that and unusual sentence choices will help you learn better.

3 years ago

TheScriptFamily

I guess you could say he's "Just Chilling"

3 years ago

gufcfan

Seo duit do chóta. Dún an doras i do dhiaidh ar an bealach amach!

3 years ago

JohnClayborn

An-greannmhar, gufcfan. GOA.

3 years ago

TheScriptFamily

Haha :')

3 years ago

Judah791387

Wha...? I'm. Not that good yet, I suppose. "Bron"

2 years ago

centonola

But don't worry: he has a nice warm coat on.

4 years ago

Anime-Fan

I've given away so many Lingots because of the puns, jokes and hilarious comments. This is why I love the discussions.

3 years ago

BeeWolfMoon

Given away? I would gladly donate a few to some of these people.

3 months ago

Ness.Gillies

I confess i put him there. And the stab wounds? They were a MERCY

4 years ago

ABTyler

The man is just trying to survive a nuclear blast... Indiana Jones style.

3 years ago

AldaBajuka

taking hide and seek to a whole new level ;)

4 years ago

macantsaoir

Indiana Jones?

4 years ago

centonola

Or Han Solo? Perhaps "cuisneoir" is Irish for carbonite. ;-)

4 years ago

Jables1718455072

Aye, some adventurer in a series of movies made by... um, I forgot who made them. :p

1 year ago

SophieofGavaldon

... who writes these out?

4 years ago

gufcfan

Monkeys with typewriters.

3 years ago

Jables1718455072

Haha, I'm pretty sure that was actually a sentence that I have translated on Duolingo.

1 year ago

Jables1718455072

Although I do believe that it was "Green monkeys with typewriters"

1 year ago

mazzaru

lads, nobody said the fridge was on...

3 years ago

Jables1718455072

Aye, that does seem reasonable.

1 year ago

Jd1500

So combining the evidence in my last few sentences, I end up with this conclusion: The man, woman, peaches, sweets and chicken are in the fridge. What I take from this: Ireland is currently over-run with an epidemic called Delirus-frigus disorder, in which the affected find a intense desire to go somewhere cold. Often the fridge

2 years ago

Jables1718455072

How do they all fit in there, anyway? I mean, the man, woman, peaches, sweets and chicken are all smart enough to get in the fridge in the first place, so why not!

1 year ago

Meowthias

It's Paul again. Someone get him out of there and tell him to go back to his wife.

3 years ago

Jables1718455072

And his cat.

1 year ago

BeeWolfMoon

She's also in the fridge

3 months ago

CynicalMournings

Yay for the questions course. I can now /finally/ ask "Cén fáth a bhfuil an (tá?) fear sa chuisneoir?!"

4 years ago

FionaOnDuoL

Bhí sé ag lorg na milseain?

4 months ago

americanu197

in really small bags

4 years ago

dancingirl1

I came here for the laughter :P

2 years ago

KimT13

Tá ocras air

4 years ago

flint72

Deirtear "tá ocras an domhain air". "... an domhain = of the world (lit.) ~ extremely/ 'sooo'/ immensely/ really etc."

4 years ago

KimT13

I started teaching myself 4 months ago. I don't know anyone that speaks Irish. So I need all the feedback I can get. Go raibh maith agat.

4 years ago

frenchcatblues

You can also use it for other feelings too; sadness, happiness, etc. :)

3 years ago

gufcfan

What they said was still correct though.

3 years ago

ButMadNNW

If you're British and loyal, You might enjoy Royal Marine! Anyway, it's clean. Though of course, it tastes of wherever it's been!

4 years ago

mjkuecker1965

It must be Paul. He leaves his wife, and cat you know.

3 years ago

gufcfan

Carnivorous refrigerator

2 years ago

knittingarch

Is there a reason why "there is a man in the fridge" won't work here? I thought "tá" was "there is" and then you add the person (ie. "agam") to create the verb "to have." Have I just made up my own grammar?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because an makes it "the man"

4 years ago

knittingarch

I think this may be the hardest part of Irish for me! My brain wants "an" to be "a". Sigh. Must be more diligent!

4 years ago

ataltane

If it helps, the Irish an is pronounced more like the 'un' in English unfair

4 years ago

JohnClayborn

I had the same problem. In English those two sentences would be equivalent. But I have to remind myself constantly that this isn't English. ;)

4 years ago

MADasALICE

Must be pretty crowded in there with the woman and the peach

3 years ago

gufcfan

Céard faoi an eilifint?

3 years ago

lorenagay

There is a chicken in there too. By tge way, my parents used to yell at us to "get out of the fridge!" when we were kids if we stood there with door open for too long. Never thought how funny it sounded.....until now, when I translate sengences about the very same thing...

3 years ago

demazema

agus níl sé sásta...

3 years ago

gufcfan

Cén fáth nach mbeadh sé sásta? Nach bhfuil aon rud le nithe sa chuisneoir?

3 years ago

demazema

níl an fear sasta mar tá an cuisneoir an-beag! chomh maith leis sin, tá an cuisneoir plódaithe le rudaí.

3 years ago

Jd1500

Maybe he thinks it'll stop him from ageing! He could go off!

3 years ago

Jd1500

This must be a porthole... into ANTARCTICA!!! I'm making a movie! ;)

3 years ago

DeclanCFC

The man is probably Pól. We all know what he is capable of.

3 years ago

Jables1718455072

Aye.

1 year ago

Avicli

Who ISN'T in the fridge???

2 years ago

Jables1718455072

Agreed, with the man, the woman, the chicken, the sweets, and the peaches in there who remains? Or what, for that matter.

1 year ago

FionaOnDuoL

An luch? Tá an-ocras ar an luch, níl aon bia aige.

4 months ago

Marmaread

Mildly concerned - is he okay in there?

2 years ago

gufcfan

He's pretty chill.

2 years ago

Jables1718455072

Of course.

1 year ago

MaryLea11

Okay, so this is a sentence that will stick with me forever. I feel like a serial killer. On the other hand, I won't forget the rule here. At least when applied to 'sa chuisneoir.'

3 years ago

gufcfan

That's one positive side-effect of having weird sentences. People sometimes complain about the sentences, but you could guess many of them if they were all obvious.

3 years ago

simonedonoghue

Be careful because you never know who will be in the fridge

3 years ago

Breadset

This sentence is quite spooky. What is irish for spooky?

3 years ago

gracieannie303

Scanrach

2 years ago

madelinejo933994

Am I the only one who instantly thought 'Indiana Jones'? No? Tá brón orm...

2 years ago

gufcfan

I'm sorry but you'll have to explain that one to me!

2 years ago

heartosay

Gramatically, both are correct: "ar" also takes a séibhiú.

4 years ago

RO_4_PM

is the man whole or was he chopped up?

4 years ago

JohnClayborn

After reading this, I think this might be what they say when someone is standing there with the door open, pondering the plethora of choices before them, being indecisive about what they should eat. I don't think it's literally a person physically occupying the same space, but rather an expression. I hear this in English a lot too. My friends tell their kids "get out of the fridge!" constantly. But they aren't literally IN the fridge, they're looking inside for food.

4 years ago

gufcfan

It's not literal. It would not be correct to say "Tá an fear sa chuisneoir" unless he physically was.

Duolingo courses are full of weird sentences to help you learn.

3 years ago

iainsona

"I see dead people. They're chilling around almost like regular people and they don't know that they're dead ... cause they're dead ... and in the fridge ..."

3 years ago

Sydsyd4397

darn those fridges! keeping men inside them ugh! they should be in the freazer

2 years ago

OSGermann

Why is he in the fridge? Does it mean physically or just outside looking in the fridge?

2 years ago

gracieannie303

NOT PAUL!

2 years ago

Allyson761920

I hope the man gets out.

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

I bet it's Paul.

3 years ago

AndreaMaryG

why would you go in a fridge?

3 years ago

MaryLea11

Now I want to know! Maybe he is a chef at the Overlook hotel. Maybe he is Indiana Jones hiding from a nuclear explosion. Maybe he is a forensic scientist going in to check on his samples. Maybe he is a worker at an abattoir checking the temperature so the animals on hooks don't go off. Maybe he is a Mafia guy hiding evidence. Maybe...

Okay guys. I am running out of reasons. Help?

3 years ago

scilling

Maybe despite all of his efforts, he just can’t fit inside the freezer.

3 years ago

FionaOnDuoL

Maybe he ate his neighbour's peaches and...

4 months ago

mjkuecker1965

Oh, you know. Reasons.

3 years ago

LinguDemo

THAT BETTER NOT BE A CORPSE!!

3 years ago

VirtueHerrell

I have a feeling it is a corpse. × × --

1 year ago

brianna.co6

Is he in the fridge to find the woman who may have gotten lost?

2 years ago

Crennan

I wont forget to say fridge in Irish!

1 year ago

VirtueHerrell

The man is in the fridge. A. his friends shoved him and locked him in there B. He has been choped up into peices or C. He is just hanging out eating stuff while in the fridge at least his ice cream wont melt.

1 year ago

yeti221527

Tá a fhios agam air

1 year ago

gufcfan

Did you meant to say "I know this man"

In that case,

aithne agam air / I know him

or

Tá aithne agam ar an bhfear seo / I know this man

are appropriate way to express it.

Fios isn't used in that way.

1 year ago

yeti221527

thanks

1 year ago

Jinchuuriikiii

Let him out

1 year ago

lulaque

Why is ïn the fridge any more likely a translation that on the fridge?

4 years ago

gufcfan

"sa chuisneoir" means in or "inside the fridge".

"ar an chuisneoir" would be "on the fridge".

4 years ago

lulaque

Right...the question asked me to choose between them

4 years ago

HetaliaCA

Whoa whoa whoa, hold up. I thought this place was PG as heck.

4 years ago

anthgrl

What is the difference between "sa" and "san"? In the tips & notes, it says "Lenition occurs after the words ... sa/san in the". I think I am confused because comments on other sentences mentioned that "den" means "of/off the" because it is de (of/off) + an (the). I guess, following that, I was just expecting sa to mean "in" and san to be "in the", but it looks like both sa and san mean "in the"? Is it a singular/plural thing?

4 years ago

Lancet
Mod

Sa and san both mean in the. San is only used where the next word begins with a vowel or with fh-; for example, san fharraige in the sea.

4 years ago

anthgrl

That makes sense. Thank you!

4 years ago

Allesgut21

The first time it actually mentions the fridge and there's a man inside it XD I'm actually weak

3 years ago

katastrophe423

I was jealous. He was probably next to the whipped cream and the chocolate syrup.

3 years ago

khedberg

Free him.

3 years ago

VirtueHerrell

NNNEEEVVVERRR!! lol :)

1 year ago

Huffdogg

So this is the first time I've encountered "sa." Am I reading right that it means "in" as well as "in the" so you need to use context to determine whether the definite article is called for in translation?

3 years ago

Riverendell

Christ I immediately thought of cannibalism. pukes on the inside

3 years ago

Pastramicity

Is this supposed to be Indiana Jones? Becsuse then it would make sense

2 years ago

ConnieKetchum

I have heard something Similar "are you in the fridge again" meaning someone is standing with door open looking for something to eat

2 years ago

Laois4lyf

God damn it Pól, not again!

2 years ago

Becky122972

Cén fáth, an créatúrín?!?

2 years ago

Clover612145

Daaaaad get out of there!!!!

1 year ago

VirtueHerrell

Dad is gone your next. - Fridge

1 year ago

Poluf1

Ireland is cold enough, why would anyone want to climb inside the fridge?

1 year ago

gufcfan

I contemplated it today.

1 year ago

Nifitsa2

Maybe it will keep him fresh for the lion. The last I heard it only had clothes to eat.

1 year ago

MechamRachel

do both sa and san mean 'in "the" fridge'. By the way , how do you know when a noun is male or female? have I missed something?

1 year ago

Aria487

Yes, they both mean "in the", but sa is used when the next noun begins with a consonant, san is used when the next noun starts with a vowel. (That's to ease pronunciation)

You can look them up in a dictionary and memorize them, or go by instinct. The gender matter in Irish isn't as intense as it is in French, so I think it possible to proceed without memorizing noun genders, or thinking about them.

1 year ago

Arjanrhod

sound so spooky! :o

3 years ago

Malaco.

haha what?

3 years ago

BekyPerea

Jaja this is actually a crazy think

2 years ago

Mrcqm7

This sentence cracked me up :3

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Sa means in San means in the Sa + chuisneoir = in a fridge Why is it in THE fridge?

2 years ago

OisinOK

Sa means in the, you wouldn't say tá an fear san chuisneoir. San is used when the next word begins with a vowel (I think?), eg. Tá sé san éasc - easier to say than sa éasc. Don't quote me on that last bit though.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

I thought it was like den + an= den, do + an= don, sa + an = san :p

2 years ago

OisinOK

de + an = den and do + an = don but sa + an =/= san. :P

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Oh thank you! I hope to get used to gaelic someday :p

2 years ago

OisinOK

No problem, and if you really want to learn the grammar rules like this, Duolingo is good but this book is excellent and compacts the most important ones into a small guide - Graiméar an Draoi from edco. Helped me prepare for my JC a couple weeks ago. ;)

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

They told me about "gaelige gan stró" or something like that but live in Greece and it's not so easy to find it here or order it. If I find the way I will take a look to the book you told me, too. Thank you :*

2 years ago

Phoenix2508

I'm guessing he's in there with the woman... and the elephant

2 years ago

BossGuy2

WHY THE HELL ARE ALL THE PEOPLE IN THE FRIDGE!!!!!

2 years ago

Mary28562

Good question. Too bad I don't have an answer for you.

9 months ago

AudreyLin31

is he ok?

2 years ago

gufcfan

Tá sé fuar.

1 year ago

Grace419433

Here we go again... People in fridges. What is up with people in fridges?!?!

2 years ago

AndrewAben

Indiana Jones. Nuff said.

1 year ago

websmasha

This makes me remember a sentence in a Langfocus video where Paul said, "I imagine the engineer in pieces inside the refrigerator" The Duo Devils one

1 year ago

lina.crowe

Now there's a man AND a woman in the fridge?!?!?!

1 year ago

nahuatl1939

since TA also means THERE IS why is my translation THERE IS A MAN IN THE FRIDGE, considered wrong ??

1 year ago

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Does Hannibal Lechter speak Irish?

1 year ago

Scarlet_Key

This quote is scary af

1 year ago

nahuatl1939

if the translation of TA is given by DUO as " IS " or THERE IS, why is it wrong to translate this sentence as THERE IS A MAN IN THE FRIDGE ?

1 year ago

Aria487

"An", my friend, is a definitive article in Irish. Considering the sentence structure, "there is" can't be the translation we're looking for for "tá". The man is in the fridge.
And when learning a new language, you can make a mistake practically everywhere in the sentence and that's normal. There's no need to get upset!

1 year ago

nahuatl1939

thanks, i am not upset at all. just asking. Now I see I made the mistake to consider AN as A when it is THE. i will not make this mistake anymore.

1 year ago

Aria487

Happy to help! You certainly look like that on the outside, regarding the UPPERCASE WORDS! (Didn't you feel like I was shouting the last two words? :-) To emphasize on words, you can format them in bold or italic or both of them, using an asterisk around them. (*) You can find more formatting tips at the Formatting Guide.

1 year ago

trinitythex

Just.lol. the man is in the fridge. Lol.

1 year ago

LarryMorga7

That sentence was made up by an irish speaking serial killer.

1 year ago

LucaDolanR

It's Indiana Jones.

11 months ago

Gemmade

it's a stupid sentence!

7 months ago

JasonMakep

Is Hannibal Lecter Irish?

5 months ago

JAlfanael_

It must be so cold

4 months ago

mt.goats

did Jeffrey Dahmer come up with this exercise?

4 months ago

Carolina212608

I bet he is living in Dublin; rent is so expensive, that fridges are our future now...

4 months ago

Carolina212608

I bet he is leaving in Dublin; rent is so expensive that fridges are our future

4 months ago

Moo28957

The irish need to stop drinking

2 months ago

tessiebest

Y tf is a man in the fridge

3 weeks ago

grady777

Sir???

2 years ago

rosemaryfr8

wtf is this ye retardssssssss

1 year ago

PeterKernohan

Why do the irish have to be so stupid like, to be stuck in a flipin freezer!??

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.