1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an fear sa chuisneoir."

" an fear sa chuisneoir."

Translation:The man is in the fridge.

August 25, 2014

109 Comments


flint72

Am I correct in thinking that this means that the man is physically inside of the fridge?


gufcfan

We Irish are a strange people.


Dalel_Chouikha

You Irish are a beautiful people with a beautiful language, and a grand sense of humor.


gufcfan

Fierce grand.


NancyAnn11

Smart! because anyone learning this language has to be in the genius level.


Judah791387

Glad you're so understanding. Do you actually say stuff like cheese-eating turtles?


MarcusMacA2

And all of a sudden we,re in an episode of the Sopranos


DarthPontifex

Where else would you keep people?


AlmogL

Yeah, they may go bad.


SophieofGavaldon

I absolutely agree. I'm moving my bed into the fridge, along with all my belongings. I'll let you know how it goes.


LuuranCo

And Jane was never heard of again...


DarthPontifex

Posted 1 year ago... RIP, SophieofGavaldon, you will be avenged.


katastrophe423

Have fun with that.


terencecla4

While not particular to Ireland (and actually I don't know of any specific cases in Ireland) getting locked inside of an abandoned refrigerator was shockingly common when they used latches instead of the modern seal mechanism. More kids than men, though.


frenchcatblues

There was a grim case in my county in Ireland of a murdered man being kept in a shop fridge... :|


OisinOK

Probably a reference to the fish shop now that I think about it. xD


Eikoopmit

It's also rather deadly, to my knowledge. Have you never heard of hypothermia?


flint72

Hahaha, in Hiberno-English, 'deadly' is synonymous with the US-English 'cool', or 'fun', or in HIberno-English, 'great craic', so I had to read your comment a few times to understand what you meant by that!

Though I've never tried hanging out inside a fridge, so maybe it is great craic after all!


syntyche1981

This is why most freezers have keyed locks now.


sigmacharding

Oh really, tá sé sa chuisneoir arís


gufcfan

There's a sentence you don't hear every day...


brigids.em

... or so one hopes! ;-P


dancingirl1

Totally possible though. Stores/ restaurants have walk-in fridges.


marzk96

I guess the man is just chilling there


Jables1718455072

Literally. I do get it, though.


Eldon82

Grammatically correct but stupid sentences makes you maintain focus. Just sayin'. :)


Albrechtion

This man sounds... pretty cool.

Sorry. I'll show myself out.


Judah791387

You better. LOL :D


talbois

LOL, the comments for this sentence made my day.


gufcfan

It's been months. I want a more recent update on what this guy is doing.


iainsona

His relationship has stalled/become stale. Apparently, he's too frigid.


katastrophe423

Next to the cheese.


Jd1500

You deserve a lingot :D


Eikoopmit

He died of hypothermia.


kggorum

I'm from Louisiana, and people are in the fridge down here. I'll yell at my kids to, "Get out of the fridge!", meaning "quit standing there with the door open because you're letting all the cold out." I've even complained about them "being in the fridge all day" during the summer.


SemperVinc

I know most people think this is just a funny sentence, but maybe someone should run a background check on the guy that wrote this or something.


gufcfan

If too many sentences were easy to guess without really knowing the language, you wouldn't really be learning anything. A combination of that and unusual sentence choices will help you learn better.


bebopsavvy

He's probably hanging out with the woman..


Brid-Eilis

And eating the peach.


TheScriptFamily

I guess you could say he's "Just Chilling"


gufcfan

Seo duit do chóta. Dún an doras i do dhiaidh ar an bealach amach!


JohnClayborn

An-greannmhar, gufcfan. GOA.


CynicalMournings

Yay for the questions course. I can now /finally/ ask "Cén fáth a bhfuil an (tá?) fear sa chuisneoir?!"


FionaOnDuoL

Bhí sé ag lorg na milseain?


KimT13

Tá ocras air


flint72

Deirtear "tá ocras an domhain air". "... an domhain = of the world (lit.) ~ extremely/ 'sooo'/ immensely/ really etc."


KimT13

I started teaching myself 4 months ago. I don't know anyone that speaks Irish. So I need all the feedback I can get. Go raibh maith agat.


frenchcatblues

You can also use it for other feelings too; sadness, happiness, etc. :)


gufcfan

What they said was still correct though.


demazema

agus níl sé sásta...


gufcfan

Cén fáth nach mbeadh sé sásta? Nach bhfuil aon rud le nithe sa chuisneoir?


demazema

níl an fear sasta mar tá an cuisneoir an-beag! chomh maith leis sin, tá an cuisneoir plódaithe le rudaí.


knittingarch

Is there a reason why "there is a man in the fridge" won't work here? I thought "tá" was "there is" and then you add the person (ie. "agam") to create the verb "to have." Have I just made up my own grammar?


galaxyrocker

It's because an makes it "the man"


knittingarch

I think this may be the hardest part of Irish for me! My brain wants "an" to be "a". Sigh. Must be more diligent!


ataltane

If it helps, the Irish an is pronounced more like the 'un' in English unfair


Breadset

This sentence is quite spooky. What is irish for spooky?


TricklingDown

It's a walk in fridge, right? Right.


syntyche1981

That was my first thought, but you are the first to say it. I give you lingots


TricklingDown

Thank you! You really shouldn't have :)


JohnClayborn

After reading this, I think this might be what they say when someone is standing there with the door open, pondering the plethora of choices before them, being indecisive about what they should eat. I don't think it's literally a person physically occupying the same space, but rather an expression. I hear this in English a lot too. My friends tell their kids "get out of the fridge!" constantly. But they aren't literally IN the fridge, they're looking inside for food.


gufcfan

It's not literal. It would not be correct to say "Tá an fear sa chuisneoir" unless he physically was.

Duolingo courses are full of weird sentences to help you learn.


cluaran

What is the difference between "sa" and "san"? In the tips & notes, it says "Lenition occurs after the words ... sa/san in the". I think I am confused because comments on other sentences mentioned that "den" means "of/off the" because it is de (of/off) + an (the). I guess, following that, I was just expecting sa to mean "in" and san to be "in the", but it looks like both sa and san mean "in the"? Is it a singular/plural thing?


Lancet

Sa and san both mean in the. San is only used where the next word begins with a vowel or with fh-; for example, san fharraige in the sea.


cluaran

That makes sense. Thank you!


ConnieKetchum

I have heard something Similar "are you in the fridge again" meaning someone is standing with door open looking for something to eat


yeti221527

Tá a fhios agam air


gufcfan

Did you meant to say "I know this man"

In that case,

aithne agam air / I know him

or

Tá aithne agam ar an bhfear seo / I know this man

are appropriate way to express it.

Fios isn't used in that way.


NiallMacGi

Tá an fear sa chuisneoir agus é in eineacht leis a bhean atá sa chuisneoir freisin. Tá peitseoga acu. Nuair a dúirt a gcairde leo "Tár anuas don dhinnéar", níor cheapann said go mbeadh siad féin ar an mbiachlár!!!


SatharnPHL
Mod

Go hiontach. Ach tá cúpla botún ann.

"lena bhean" nó "leis an mbean"
"níor cheap siad" nó "ní cheapann siad"
"don dinnéar" (DeNTaLS-DoTS)

Tá fadhb nó dhó le do chuid síntí fada, freisin -"péitseoga", "tar"


Jclemons2008

Haha! Apparently I'm not the only one who came to comments just to see why men are in refrigerators!


lulaque

Why is ïn the fridge any more likely a translation that on the fridge?


gufcfan

"sa chuisneoir" means in or "inside the fridge".

"ar an chuisneoir" would be "on the fridge".


lulaque

Right...the question asked me to choose between them


AveleenEt

what about "i chuisneoir"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

i causes eclipsis - i gcuisneoir - "in a fridge".


AveleenEt

Oh, right. Still getting the hang of it! But otherwise both "sa chuisneoir" and "i gcuisneoir" would have the same meaning?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No.

sa chuisneoir -"in the fridge"
i gcuisneoir - "in a fridge"


Huffdogg

So this is the first time I've encountered "sa." Am I reading right that it means "in" as well as "in the" so you need to use context to determine whether the definite article is called for in translation?


MechamRachel

do both sa and san mean 'in "the" fridge'. By the way , how do you know when a noun is male or female? have I missed something?


Aria487

Yes, they both mean "in the", but sa is used when the next noun begins with a consonant, san is used when the next noun starts with a vowel. (That's to ease pronunciation)

You can look them up in a dictionary and memorize them, or go by instinct. The gender matter in Irish isn't as intense as it is in French, so I think it possible to proceed without memorizing noun genders, or thinking about them.


VincentAle855281

Would "Tá an fear i an chuisneoir/cuisneoir" work? (I haven't gotten too far into lenitions so idk whether to add h or not :v)


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. i + an -> sa (or san before a vowel sound).


ConorPhili1

Boris Johnson famously hid in a fridge. Maybe he is learning Irish?


Melfistofeles

This is such a creepy sentence! LOL

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.