1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an fear sa chuisneoir."

" an fear sa chuisneoir."

Translation:The man is in the fridge.

August 25, 2014

130 Comments


flint72

Am I correct in thinking that this means that the man is physically inside of the fridge?


gufcfan

We Irish are a strange people.


Dalel_Chouikha

You Irish are a beautiful people with a beautiful language, and a grand sense of humor.


gufcfan

Fierce grand.


NancyAnn11

Smart! because anyone learning this language has to be in the genius level.


Judah791387

Glad you're so understanding. Do you actually say stuff like cheese-eating turtles?


MarcusMacA2

And all of a sudden we,re in an episode of the Sopranos


terencecla4

While not particular to Ireland (and actually I don't know of any specific cases in Ireland) getting locked inside of an abandoned refrigerator was shockingly common when they used latches instead of the modern seal mechanism. More kids than men, though.


frenchcatblues

There was a grim case in my county in Ireland of a murdered man being kept in a shop fridge... :|


OisinOK

Probably a reference to the fish shop now that I think about it. xD


TheEmmaRua

Sea, Tá an chuisneoir seo i nGaillimhe; tá Bácús ann anios (gabh mo leath sceal ar mo Gaeilge bríste)


Eikoopmit

It's also rather deadly, to my knowledge. Have you never heard of hypothermia?


flint72

Hahaha, in Hiberno-English, 'deadly' is synonymous with the US-English 'cool', or 'fun', or in HIberno-English, 'great craic', so I had to read your comment a few times to understand what you meant by that!

Though I've never tried hanging out inside a fridge, so maybe it is great craic after all!


TorstenLiv

It's definitely literally cool.


Margo54277

Interesting...Aboriginal Australians use 'deadly' in the same way. It must have been kept alive in their culture after colonisation but died out as a usage in white Australian culture.


BugTheDestroyer

This is why most freezers have keyed locks now.


DarthPontifex

Where else would you keep people?


AlmogL

Yeah, they may go bad.


SophieofGavaldon

I absolutely agree. I'm moving my bed into the fridge, along with all my belongings. I'll let you know how it goes.


LuuranCo

And Jane was never heard of again...


DarthPontifex

Posted 1 year ago... RIP, SophieofGavaldon, you will be avenged.


katastrophe423

Have fun with that.


sigmacharding

Oh really, tá sé sa chuisneoir arís


gufcfan

There's a sentence you don't hear every day...


brigids.em

... or so one hopes! ;-P


dancingirl1

Totally possible though. Stores/ restaurants have walk-in fridges.


marzk96

I guess the man is just chilling there


Jables1718455072

Literally. I do get it, though.


Albrechtion

This man sounds... pretty cool.

Sorry. I'll show myself out.


Judah791387

You better. LOL :D


Eldon82

Grammatically correct but stupid sentences makes you maintain focus. Just sayin'. :)


talbois

LOL, the comments for this sentence made my day.


gufcfan

It's been months. I want a more recent update on what this guy is doing.


iainsona

His relationship has stalled/become stale. Apparently, he's too frigid.


katastrophe423

Next to the cheese.


Jd1500

You deserve a lingot :D


Eikoopmit

He died of hypothermia.


kggorum

I'm from Louisiana, and people are in the fridge down here. I'll yell at my kids to, "Get out of the fridge!", meaning "quit standing there with the door open because you're letting all the cold out." I've even complained about them "being in the fridge all day" during the summer.


SemperVinc

I know most people think this is just a funny sentence, but maybe someone should run a background check on the guy that wrote this or something.


gufcfan

If too many sentences were easy to guess without really knowing the language, you wouldn't really be learning anything. A combination of that and unusual sentence choices will help you learn better.


bebopsavvy

He's probably hanging out with the woman..


Brid-Eilis

And eating the peach.


OwainTheRed

I never thought Duolingo would get THIS raunchy.


TheScriptFamily

I guess you could say he's "Just Chilling"


gufcfan

Seo duit do chóta. Dún an doras i do dhiaidh ar an bealach amach!


JohnClayborn

An-greannmhar, gufcfan. GOA.


CynicalMournings

Yay for the questions course. I can now /finally/ ask "Cén fáth a bhfuil an (tá?) fear sa chuisneoir?!"


FionaOnDuoL

Bhí sé ag lorg na milseain?


ConorPhili1

Boris Johnson famously hid in a fridge. Maybe he is learning Irish?


flint72

Deirtear "tá ocras an domhain air". "... an domhain = of the world (lit.) ~ extremely/ 'sooo'/ immensely/ really etc."


KimT13

I started teaching myself 4 months ago. I don't know anyone that speaks Irish. So I need all the feedback I can get. Go raibh maith agat.


frenchcatblues

You can also use it for other feelings too; sadness, happiness, etc. :)


gufcfan

What they said was still correct though.


demazema

agus níl sé sásta...


gufcfan

Cén fáth nach mbeadh sé sásta? Nach bhfuil aon rud le nithe sa chuisneoir?


demazema

níl an fear sasta mar tá an cuisneoir an-beag! chomh maith leis sin, tá an cuisneoir plódaithe le rudaí.


Paul387206

B’fhéidir toisc go bhfuil a lán Protastúnaigh taobh amuigh? Protastúnaigh ní agóideoirí.


Breadset

This sentence is quite spooky. What is irish for spooky?


knittingarch

Is there a reason why "there is a man in the fridge" won't work here? I thought "tá" was "there is" and then you add the person (ie. "agam") to create the verb "to have." Have I just made up my own grammar?


galaxyrocker

It's because an makes it "the man"


knittingarch

I think this may be the hardest part of Irish for me! My brain wants "an" to be "a". Sigh. Must be more diligent!


ataltane

If it helps, the Irish an is pronounced more like the 'un' in English unfair


Jclemons2008

Haha! Apparently I'm not the only one who came to comments just to see why men are in refrigerators!


TricklingDown

It's a walk in fridge, right? Right.


BugTheDestroyer

That was my first thought, but you are the first to say it. I give you lingots


TricklingDown

Thank you! You really shouldn't have :)


JohnClayborn

After reading this, I think this might be what they say when someone is standing there with the door open, pondering the plethora of choices before them, being indecisive about what they should eat. I don't think it's literally a person physically occupying the same space, but rather an expression. I hear this in English a lot too. My friends tell their kids "get out of the fridge!" constantly. But they aren't literally IN the fridge, they're looking inside for food.


gufcfan

It's not literal. It would not be correct to say "Tá an fear sa chuisneoir" unless he physically was.

Duolingo courses are full of weird sentences to help you learn.


cluaran

What is the difference between "sa" and "san"? In the tips & notes, it says "Lenition occurs after the words ... sa/san in the". I think I am confused because comments on other sentences mentioned that "den" means "of/off the" because it is de (of/off) + an (the). I guess, following that, I was just expecting sa to mean "in" and san to be "in the", but it looks like both sa and san mean "in the"? Is it a singular/plural thing?


Lancet

Sa and san both mean in the. San is only used where the next word begins with a vowel or with fh-; for example, san fharraige in the sea.


cluaran

That makes sense. Thank you!


Celia743933

this a useful phrase in the morgue


ConnieKetchum

I have heard something Similar "are you in the fridge again" meaning someone is standing with door open looking for something to eat


yeti221527

Tá a fhios agam air


gufcfan

Did you meant to say "I know this man"

In that case,

aithne agam air / I know him

or

Tá aithne agam ar an bhfear seo / I know this man

are appropriate way to express it.

Fios isn't used in that way.


NiallMacGi

Tá an fear sa chuisneoir agus é in eineacht leis a bhean atá sa chuisneoir freisin. Tá peitseoga acu. Nuair a dúirt a gcairde leo "Tár anuas don dhinnéar", níor cheapann said go mbeadh siad féin ar an mbiachlár!!!


19O492554

Go hiontach. Ach tá cúpla botún ann.

"lena bhean" nó "leis an mbean"
"níor cheap siad" nó "ní cheapann siad"
"don dinnéar" (DeNTaLS-DoTS)

Tá fadhb nó dhó le do chuid síntí fada, freisin -"péitseoga", "tar"


MikeGloady

Boris Johnson and Indiana Jones have both famously been inside a fridge.


etpuer

WELCOME TO IRELAND


lulaque

Why is ïn the fridge any more likely a translation that on the fridge?


gufcfan

"sa chuisneoir" means in or "inside the fridge".

"ar an chuisneoir" would be "on the fridge".


lulaque

Right...the question asked me to choose between them


AveleenEt

what about "i chuisneoir"?


19O492554

i causes eclipsis - i gcuisneoir - "in a fridge".


AveleenEt

Oh, right. Still getting the hang of it! But otherwise both "sa chuisneoir" and "i gcuisneoir" would have the same meaning?


19O492554

No.

sa chuisneoir -"in the fridge"
i gcuisneoir - "in a fridge"


Huffdogg

So this is the first time I've encountered "sa." Am I reading right that it means "in" as well as "in the" so you need to use context to determine whether the definite article is called for in translation?


cosmicstresshead

sa chusneoir = "in the fridge" i gcuisneoir = "in a fridge"


MechamRachel

do both sa and san mean 'in "the" fridge'. By the way , how do you know when a noun is male or female? have I missed something?


Aria487

Yes, they both mean "in the", but sa is used when the next noun begins with a consonant, san is used when the next noun starts with a vowel. (That's to ease pronunciation)

You can look them up in a dictionary and memorize them, or go by instinct. The gender matter in Irish isn't as intense as it is in French, so I think it possible to proceed without memorizing noun genders, or thinking about them.


VincentAle855281

Would "Tá an fear i an chuisneoir/cuisneoir" work? (I haven't gotten too far into lenitions so idk whether to add h or not :v)


19O492554

No. i + an -> sa (or san before a vowel sound).


Kathleen653240

So the man is in the fridge-


MartinFitz17

Thats the place for him


Zan516131

Hope it is a walk-in fridge ...


Paul387206

And a walk-out one ...


sheila801711

Guess he took the lockdown toooo seriously..... but he won't be hungry with all the peaches and sweets⛄


WilliamHay16937

Was this sentence made before or after Boris Johnson's fridge hiding moment?


MaxwellPos4

Has anyone heard of the man who hitchhiked around lreland with a small fridge?


Paul387206

Read the book he wrote a few years ago. But he never got into the fridge ...


Barry703692

I hope he's ok


Kayo222

I'm glad to know that it isn't just the woman who is in the fridge...


Angela246296

An episode of Law and Order?


molly2401

It could be a walk in fridge, but duo, who did you murder?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.