1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fáilte!"

"Fáilte!"

Translation:Welcome!

August 25, 2014

36 Comments


tyler.0

Does this word mean welcome as in a greeting or welcome as in response to a thank you?


Hola.hi1

"Fáilte" is used as a greeting and "Fáilte romhat" is used as a response to thank you because it translates to your welcome.


daniel

It seems from reading the other discussions in this lesson that "dia duit" and "slán" have literal translations that relate to a slightly different meaning ("God be with you" and "be safe" according to @xounds, respectively), even if their typical usage sheds those connotations. Does fáilte do something similar?


Shoukra

I don't think so, it's just a word. "Slán" also means "health" or "well", but I don't know of any other meaning of fáilte.


sigmacharding

This may help http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%A1ilte#Etymology

It used to mean delight or joy but now its slightly less specal :)


LinkTheHamster

I remember seeing this on a sign outside an Irish-themed restaurant once :)


GaelicMagyar

"Fáilte go _" seems common as "Welcome to _"


Deniece236806

I'm in Ireland currently and in Dublin they're pronouncing it "fawl-sha". Confused!


ataltane

The 't' is followed by an 'e' and is therefore palatalized. That is, it's pronounced rather like the 't' in the non-American pronunciation of 'tune' (tyoon not toon).

It shouldn't be an 'sh' sound. You might be misperceiving the palatalized t (very easy when you're not sure what you're hearing), though it could also be that someone is pronoucing it oddly. Bear in mind that most Irish people are not native speakers of Irish.


Kate_R.

I learnt a few Irish greeting phrases through another online course thing and it's interesting encountering a slightly different dialect.


JessZ11

The way they say "welcome" just warms my heart! It's like I'm being greeted by a long lost Irish ancestor.


jackthebiotic

Sounds a bit like vulture.


Ethan_Osborne

Thats what i was thinking


AntyIplier

Honestly... I have no idea how to pronounce this because she doesn't read it out for me...


jamesharmo18

I love the inflection of her voice on this!!


Andrew_Daley

any tips on exactly seeing a new word such as this and having the ability to break it down and say it correctly? I understand the accents in irish but the fall-chey just threw me off haha..


roomiccube

I say it as "Foil-cha" but that's my dialects difference I suppose!


Cazeee

That's what I was going to comment. A friend of mine who lived in Ireland said it's pronounced as "foil-cha". Must be the dialect. He lived in Galway, just FYI.


Ellen524401

I am learning Irish whilst living in Ireland and nearly EVERYTHING is pronounced differently. Here they would say fal (as in falcon) and cha for failte. If you are going to learn it, it's best to learn the pronunciation used on this programmed unless you are learning specifically to a dialect.


Nanellen

It seems they have changed speakers and I am having a very hard time getting used to the different pronunciation/accent. Is this speaker using the most commonly used regional accent?


Daniellucassss

I thought the audio was cursing me hahahaha


dreasgrech

Spent some years living in Norway and my first thought was also this.


jonchen_mezza

Why ái is pronounced as o?


ataltane

It's not. There's none of the lip-rounding that characterized an 'o' sound. The long a (á) sound similar to the 'aw' in English 'paw'.

(The 'i' is there to ensure that the 't' is pronouced caol, i.e., palatalized).


Arabella210259

I love how this particular word sounds


MicheleTreCaffe

Question: in 'Tá fáilta romhat', the 't' in 'tá is palatal while the 't' in 'fáilte' is dental?

...someone somewhere else published this link to a pronunciation guide:

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0&feature=youtu.be

Granted, there's a LOT in this guide, but it has made me start listening more closely to specific sounds.


SatharnPHL

The t in is broad, the t in fáilte is slender.

The t in is dental, the t in fáilte is post-alveolar, according to the IPA charts at abair.ie


ThaCF23

Фольте! Sounds like a non-existant russian word


Mirokha

Actually, the Russian words "волите", "из-вольте", "благо-волите" etc (with the same meaning "you are welcome"!) are closest to "fáilte" since they all descend from the same PIE root, *welh₁-


MicheleTreCaffe

whoa! go raibh maith agat!!


Arabella210259

That explains why I really liked the way the voice read it(I'm serbian) it just sounded kinda familiar and warm? I like its sound


GoudronMec

For Failte! I gave "Welcome" as the translation only to have it marked incorrect! What gives?


lemonbeetree

i typed "fáilte" and it didnt accept my answer, saying the correct one wad "fáilte!". why should that matter on an audio test?


[deactivated user]

    Is she saying "Foolta"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.