"Fáilte!"

Translation:Welcome!

4 years ago

28 Comments


tyler.0
tyler.0

Does this word mean welcome as in a greeting or welcome as in response to a thank you?

4 years ago

nwfarmer
nwfarmer

Both.

4 years ago

Hola.hi1

"Fáilte" is used as a greeting and "Fáilte romhat" is used as a response to thank you because it translates to your welcome.

10 months ago

daniel
daniel

It seems from reading the other discussions in this lesson that "dia duit" and "slán" have literal translations that relate to a slightly different meaning ("God be with you" and "be safe" according to @xounds, respectively), even if their typical usage sheds those connotations. Does fáilte do something similar?

4 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

I don't think so, it's just a word. "Slán" also means "health" or "well", but I don't know of any other meaning of fáilte.

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

This may help http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%A1ilte#Etymology

It used to mean delight or joy but now its slightly less specal :)

4 years ago

Kate_R.
Kate_R.

I learnt a few Irish greeting phrases through another online course thing and it's interesting encountering a slightly different dialect.

4 years ago

LinkTheHamster

I remember seeing this on a sign outside an Irish-themed restaurant once :)

4 years ago

GaelicMagyar
GaelicMagyar

"Fáilte go _" seems common as "Welcome to _"

4 years ago

Grace419433

The trick with finding the word, or first word. Is look for the one that starts with an upper case... At least thats how I do it.

1 year ago

Chevko

Same, ngl.

8 months ago

Daniellucassss

I thought the audio was cursing me hahahaha

1 year ago

dreasgrech

Spent some years living in Norway and my first thought was also this.

2 months ago

JessZ11

The way they say "welcome" just warms my heart! It's like I'm being greeted by a long lost Irish ancestor.

7 months ago

jonchen_mezza

Why ái is pronounced as o?

6 months ago

Deniece236806

I'm in Ireland currently and in Dublin they're pronouncing it "fawl-sha". Confused!

5 months ago

Andrew_Daley

any tips on exactly seeing a new word such as this and having the ability to break it down and say it correctly? I understand the accents in irish but the fall-chey just threw me off haha..

3 years ago

roomiccube

I say it as "Foil-cha" but that's my dialects difference I suppose!

3 years ago

Nanellen

It seems they have changed speakers and I am having a very hard time getting used to the different pronunciation/accent. Is this speaker using the most commonly used regional accent?

2 years ago

Ellen524401

I am learning Irish whilst living in Ireland and nearly EVERYTHING is pronounced differently. Here they would say fal (as in falcon) and cha for failte. If you are going to learn it, it's best to learn the pronunciation used on this programmed unless you are learning specifically to a dialect.

2 years ago

Cazeee
Cazeee

That's what I was going to comment. A friend of mine who lived in Ireland said it's pronounced as "foil-cha". Must be the dialect. He lived in Galway, just FYI.

2 years ago

jackthebiotic

Sounds a bit like vulture.

3 years ago

ethan425820

Thats what i was thinking

2 years ago

morganrock90

what does this mean

2 years ago

ThaCF23
ThaCF23

Фольте! Sounds like a non-existant russian word

1 year ago

Mirokha
Mirokha

Actually, the Russian words "волите", "из-вольте", "благо-волите" etc (with the same meaning "you are welcome"!) are closest to "fáilte" since they all descend from the same PIE root, *welh₁-

3 months ago

Maeve906587

BOTH

1 year ago

Gavin875885

Oof

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.