"Fáilte!"

Translation:Welcome!

August 25, 2014

29 Comments


tyler.0

Does this word mean welcome as in a greeting or welcome as in response to a thank you?

September 19, 2014

nwfarmer

Both.

September 21, 2014

Hola.hi1

"Fáilte" is used as a greeting and "Fáilte romhat" is used as a response to thank you because it translates to your welcome.

January 4, 2018

daniel

It seems from reading the other discussions in this lesson that "dia duit" and "slán" have literal translations that relate to a slightly different meaning ("God be with you" and "be safe" according to @xounds, respectively), even if their typical usage sheds those connotations. Does fáilte do something similar?

August 25, 2014

Shoukra

I don't think so, it's just a word. "Slán" also means "health" or "well", but I don't know of any other meaning of fáilte.

August 25, 2014

sigmacharding

This may help http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%A1ilte#Etymology

It used to mean delight or joy but now its slightly less specal :)

August 26, 2014

Deniece236806

I'm in Ireland currently and in Dublin they're pronouncing it "fawl-sha". Confused!

May 27, 2018

LinkTheHamster

I remember seeing this on a sign outside an Irish-themed restaurant once :)

October 22, 2014

GaelicMagyar

"Fáilte go _" seems common as "Welcome to _"

October 22, 2014

Kate_R.

I learnt a few Irish greeting phrases through another online course thing and it's interesting encountering a slightly different dialect.

October 24, 2014

jackthebiotic

Sounds a bit like vulture.

April 29, 2015

Ethan_Osborne

Thats what i was thinking

January 19, 2016

JessZ11

The way they say "welcome" just warms my heart! It's like I'm being greeted by a long lost Irish ancestor.

March 29, 2018

jonchen_mezza

Why ái is pronounced as o?

May 11, 2018

Andrew_Daley

any tips on exactly seeing a new word such as this and having the ability to break it down and say it correctly? I understand the accents in irish but the fall-chey just threw me off haha..

December 3, 2014

roomiccube

I say it as "Foil-cha" but that's my dialects difference I suppose!

December 21, 2014

Ellen524401

I am learning Irish whilst living in Ireland and nearly EVERYTHING is pronounced differently. Here they would say fal (as in falcon) and cha for failte. If you are going to learn it, it's best to learn the pronunciation used on this programmed unless you are learning specifically to a dialect.

July 19, 2016

Cazeee

That's what I was going to comment. A friend of mine who lived in Ireland said it's pronounced as "foil-cha". Must be the dialect. He lived in Galway, just FYI.

May 8, 2016

Nanellen

It seems they have changed speakers and I am having a very hard time getting used to the different pronunciation/accent. Is this speaker using the most commonly used regional accent?

May 24, 2016

Daniellucassss

I thought the audio was cursing me hahahaha

March 25, 2017

dreasgrech

Spent some years living in Norway and my first thought was also this.

September 7, 2018

AntyIplier

Honestly... I have no idea how to pronounce this because she doesn't read it out for me...

March 12, 2019

jamesharmo18

I love the inflection of her voice on this!!

March 7, 2019

Arabella210259

I love how this particular word sounds

April 18, 2019

GoudronMec

For Failte! I gave "Welcome" as the translation only to have it marked incorrect! What gives?

September 11, 2019

ThaCF23

Фольте! Sounds like a non-existant russian word

August 2, 2017

Mirokha

Actually, the Russian words "волите", "из-вольте", "благо-волите" etc (with the same meaning "you are welcome"!) are closest to "fáilte" since they all descend from the same PIE root, *welh₁-

July 18, 2018

Arabella210259

That explains why I really liked the way the voice read it(I'm serbian) it just sounded kinda familiar and warm? I like its sound

April 18, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.