1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fear, bean, cailín agus buac…

"Fear, bean, cailín agus buachaill."

Translation:A man, a woman, a girl and a boy.

August 25, 2014

52 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "A man, woman, girl and boy." and it said I was wrong, but in English it's okay to use one indefinite article in the beginning of a list if all the things in the list use the same one...


Zinthak

    This is Irish, not English :P It at least makes it easier to type it without having to remember to use the in/definate articles.


.o_

    It means the same thing though.


    [deactivated user]

      That's not a terribly helpful answer. If the translation is correct then it should count it as correct, but it counted it as wrong, so it should be fixed. It seems from a reply further down that it has been corrected.


AfnanMA

      It either A man, a woman, a girl and a boy or man, woman, girl and boy


BrentMarna

      Because "man" and "a man" aren't always interchangeable.


joshuaorjosh33

      Counted it correct for me


AustinBate2

      a man, a woman, a girl and a boy is what it is, Joshua


Jack.Elliot

      so with "A" or without


Stronzia

      with and without! Irish doesn't have indefinite article, so where you'd put a in English you don't put anything in Irish. When you translate from Irish in English you should think if in English you need the indefinite article or not.


Jack.Elliot

      cheers

      a wee lingot for you


PaCa826187

      go raimh maith agat

      Lingotín faoi do choinne

      FTFY :D

      (Anyone know if there's a more informal thank you to match with 'cheers'? Welsh has 'ta' but I think they just nicked that from English...)


Purricane

      Why is the ear part in fear and ear in bean pronounced differently?


NealFisher

      I'm a beginner too, but from what I understand, pronunciation and phonetics in Celtic languages differ immensely from those in Romance or Germanic languages - "broad" and "slender" consonants, glide vowels - like "ea" in "fear" being pronounced as "farr" - and a fun little trick "h" does where it isn't actually a letter, but a function which changes how consonants around it are pronounced.

      In this case, it may possibly have to do with the initial consonant sound of the words... or it could be a quirk that one just has to get used to - unintuitive as it all may sound to Sasanach ears.

      Keep at it!


PaCa826187

      Of course, the 'h' is down to difficulties in producing diacritics in typing. Originally, the lenition was shown by putting a dot (séimhithe`* not sure if it's standard but pronounced by my mother as 'shave-ih-huh') above the consonant (which goes back to Latin, it was the equivalent of crossing a letter out). bh, ch, dh, fh, gh, mh, ph, sh th should really be something like ḃ, ċ, ḋ, ḟ, ġ, ṁ, ṗ, ṡ, ṫ respectively. It looks better on the insular script. I suspect that's why the top of the B and D slope down and the F, G, S, and T have flat tops. It's not as pretty but it's easier just to tack on a 'h'.

      `*séiṁiṫe?


scilling

      The mark is called ponc séimhithe (“dot of lenition”). Séimhithe itself is the genitive declension of séimhiú (“lenition”).


SkylarRufe

      Check out erinsweb.com it explains it. With different consonants in front or behind will change how vowels sound. Irish is really difficult.


PaCa826187

      Erin's web sounded like a fourteen-year-old Canadian girl's webpage until I remembered that Erin is a poetic name for Ireland. Sorry, just struck me as funny.


faintsignal

      "ear in bean"??


mws1225

      So, Irish doesn't use the oxford comma?


scilling

      Proper Irish uses polysyndetic coördination — each pair of items in a list of items should be separated by an agus (or is ) without any commas.


PaCa826187

      Good answer and I approve of the trema.


Mikael.Antares

      Plenty of people don't. I think it's the people who programmed it, rather than the Irish language itself. But, for this sort of sentence, the Oxford comma doesn't make too much of a difference, so it's fine either way. It's only when the sentences can get ambiguous that it really makes a difference.

      I typed it with one and it accepted it, so whatever works, I guess.


skyjo77

      The same in the German language.


kpjsttd

      Good question! I was wondering the same.


jiaxiaobo

      Had a laugh here; don't know if anyone else is experiencing this - my Mac seems to know which language you're typing in and throws a red line under spelling errors. Works with all the Duo languages so far. Tonight finally introducing it to Gaeilge, and everything's getting a red line, incorrect or not. Computer's confused :)


jobraw

      first non-germanic non-italic languange (on Duo), your mac is scurred


PaCa826187

      I use predictive text on my phone so I can kind of cheat on spelling if the keyboad for that language is supported. And for Romance languages, you can often do a vague shape (swype-like input) of the English word (e.g. intelligence) and it will just write the Spanish word (inteligencia) anyway. On the Irish course, I don't have support for Irish so I have to type letter-by-letter. Which is probably better because Irish spelling is something I definitely need to get the hang of.


lionssuh90

      How do you say a


PaCa826187

      You don't. Irish only has a word for The. If you want to say A woman, you just say Woman (bean). It's the same in Welsh.


razvan252

      ... walk into a bar


Puglife1388

      An buachaill agus an cailín.


Android_22

      I keep thinking this is French lol


KxngDeo.

      So there's no "a" in Irish at all?


scilling

      There are no indefinite articles in Irish — no analogues for either “a” or “an”.


FaithFox5

      Searious, it didnt accept my awnser and the only thing I messed up on was spelling woman with a 'e'


PaCa826187

      Well, then you've fouled up on the point of spelling, and grammar (single/plural), too :D


thatsmekyra

      So is it bean or bhean? I've seen both but im really confused on which one it is


scilling

      The base word is bean. The application of lenition to bean to form bhean occurs in several grammatical situations.


pat897247

      Lol i had to share this they got me over a typo my answer was "Fear, bean, caìlìn augus buachaill." Put an extra ì in cailìn WATCH THOSE ACCENTS!!!


Kevin586483

      Said it was incorrect for me, yet the translation was the exactly the same as the suggested translation.


ldjTYBrt

      I had a spelling mistake so it saaid i was wrong


NileYocke

      i don't get it i got it right yet i counted it wrong


elixbth

      Does cailín and buachaill have a dual meaning of daughter and son?


JainaBubbl

      When do you use bean vs bhean?


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      The Irish for "woman" is bean. Feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an (in the nominative case), so the Irish for "the woman" is an bhean.


Vanessa419231

      I had a typo and it got marked wrong !!!!!


DanaJohnso6

      IrishAiden123, you mean Duo and it's method of teaching Irish is crap? If you think so, please offer us novices some help, I love the way the Gaelic language sounds, it's beautiful to the ear. I would like to learn the small amount I can here correctly.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.