1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sí."

" sí."

Translation:She is.

August 25, 2014

24 Comments


jabramsohn

In what context would this be used as opposed to "Is... í" ?


AnLonDubhBeag

"Is" is used to say that one object is another object or in a class of objects, i.e. I am a man, I am the postman

"Tá" is used to say that an object is in a state: I am in Cork, I am sick, I am here,I am going

Of course it gets more complicated but that is the basic distinction.


cr48laptop

It's comparable to the distinction between the English predicate nominative and predicate adjective. "Is" in Irish basically equates something. When you say, "I am a man", you are simply equating yourself with man, so "Is" is used. However, if you say "I am in Cork", that sentence doesn't equate anything. It simply describes the subject, in terms of location. So, "Ta" is used.


saschambaer

So analogous to spanish and portuguese ser/estar?


AnLonDubhBeag

Quite close to that yes. The only difference being the copula doesn't have any permanent/temporary distinction, like Ser/Estar.

For example "John is old" does not use the copula "Is" in Irish, as it is a state (even though it is a permanent one).


saschambaer

Oh, I think I get it. You use is when in German you’d use the Nominative for both objects. Like “I am [object]“ but not “I am [adjective]“


MayaMgbeok

My friend introduced me to duolingo Tá sí the best


elissaf1

From all the examples thus far, can we surmise that Irish has a Verb-Subject-Object (VSO) sentence order?


AnnaBerlinger

So, I read all the comments, and I'd just like to get this clear in case I missed something. Sí and é and í are "she," "he," and "it" respectively. When saying "It eats," you have no option but to use "í." But if you see the word Sí or é, it could be synonymous with it? Like in English? I could theoretically say "it is eating," when I see a girl or a guy eating...just not very politically correct. :) Am I thinking along the right lines here or is there some rule that says when you use "Sí" as "she" or "it" for instance?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, there is no "it" in Irish. " " means "she " and "" means "he " and "siad" means "they ", but with the special verb, the copula "Is", the forms are shortened to " í " for "she " and " é " for "he " and "iad" for "they ".

In English using it for he or she when you know the sex of the person would be rude, but we do start sentences out with "It is ...." which is not rude and which is similar to saying "this is...." or "that is..." When you say "it eats", you are usually talking about an animal or perhaps a monster. If you translate that to Irish, which pronoun you will use will depend on whether the Irish word for the animal is masculine or feminine. "Itheann sé." or "Itheann sí." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-2

When you use the copula "Is", it is like getting a warning "The following two words are = and refer to the same person or thing." So the word order is like VSS or "Verb + Subject Complement (or Predicate Nominative) = Subject" I consider it V+(PN)=S. All the other verbs use VSO order.


milgurl15

Wasn't that just "he is"?


Sal_Trash

This confused me because i didnt think it was a full sentence


CJ.Dennis

I was given:

  • "is", "woman", "girl"
  • "boy", "man", "She"

It took me forever to find the only valid sentence!


Omegalollo

I thought it was like English

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.