"Tá sí."

Translation:She is.

4 years ago

43 Comments


Nitram.
Nitram.

This almost sounds like Mandarin...

4 years ago

Eb00kie
Eb00kie

"她是"? ... Wow, and exactly the same thing

4 years ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

Yeah, I thought of that too... weird coincidence

4 years ago

Z.Shan
Z.Shan
Mod

Yes, I totally confirm. Almost identical.

2015.01.31 EST

3 years ago

votorobo
votorobo

:))) Yep! Though the tone is different

4 years ago

mleonelli
mleonelli

Wow

3 years ago

Zesul
Zesul

Though the meanings are interchanged. :)

3 years ago

MiloMonsterLove

I wish duo had mandarin, I'm learning it right now and I feel it would help a bunch. I'm good with vocab but sentence structure is difficult for me.

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Chinese skills is a good duo look alike and if i remember right it is on android and apple

3 years ago

MiloMonsterLove

Thank you so much! :D

3 years ago

BrunAnimas
BrunAnimas

Now I'll learn chinese too thanks to you.

3 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

In what context would this be used as opposed to "Is... í" ?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

"Is" is used to say that one object is another object or in a class of objects, i.e. I am a man, I am the postman

"Tá" is used to say that an object is in a state: I am in Cork, I am sick, I am here,I am going

Of course it gets more complicated but that is the basic distinction.

4 years ago

cr48laptop

It's comparable to the distinction between the English predicate nominative and predicate adjective. "Is" in Irish basically equates something. When you say, "I am a man", you are simply equating yourself with man, so "Is" is used. However, if you say "I am in Cork", that sentence doesn't equate anything. It simply describes the subject, in terms of location. So, "Ta" is used.

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

So analogous to spanish and portuguese ser/estar?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Quite close to that yes. The only difference being the copula doesn't have any permanent/temporary distinction, like Ser/Estar.

For example "John is old" does not use the copula "Is" in Irish, as it is a state (even though it is a permanent one).

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Oh, I think I get it. You use is when in German you’d use the Nominative for both objects. Like “I am [object]“ but not “I am [adjective]“

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes indeed!

4 years ago

TheBryce

Is "Tá" supposed to have a "K" sound or am I hearing things?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

No, I don't think so. It is pronounced like the English word "thaw", as in to thaw ice. Then again, maybe there are various ways to pronounce "thaw" in English from around the world, but I am afraid that I do not know that pheonitic alphabet that is used on wikipedia, for example.

Anyway, there is no "k" sound to the best of my knowledge.

4 years ago

TheBryce

Ok, I hear it more now. Thanks!

4 years ago

Chevko

"Thaw she"? Not "taw she"? I hear it as the latter in the present voice settings. Are there dialect or accent differences on pronunciation?

8 months ago

Balaur
Balaur

As far as I know, the 't' sound at the beginning here is a broad consonant, so there is some slight constriction at the velum (i.e., where 'k' is pronounced). In other words, I wouldn't say it has a 'k' sound, but there's a reason why you might be hearing that.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I really heard the "K" too. Couldn't remember what it could be so I put "koshi" obviously wrong lol.

4 years ago

MiguelQuil2

Now I hear it too! Cannot Unhear L.O.L!

3 years ago

MayaMgbeok

My friend introduced me to duolingo Tá sí the best

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

From all the examples thus far, can we surmise that Irish has a Verb-Subject-Object (VSO) sentence order?

2 years ago

biancaquir1

Am so lerning

3 years ago

AnnaBerlinger

So, I read all the comments, and I'd just like to get this clear in case I missed something. Sí and é and í are "she," "he," and "it" respectively. When saying "It eats," you have no option but to use "í." But if you see the word Sí or é, it could be synonymous with it? Like in English? I could theoretically say "it is eating," when I see a girl or a guy eating...just not very politically correct. :) Am I thinking along the right lines here or is there some rule that says when you use "Sí" as "she" or "it" for instance?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, there is no "it" in Irish. " " means "she " and "" means "he " and "siad" means "they ", but with the special verb, the copula "Is", the forms are shortened to " í " for "she " and " é " for "he " and "iad" for "they ".

In English using it for he or she when you know the sex of the person would be rude, but we do start sentences out with "It is ...." which is not rude and which is similar to saying "this is...." or "that is..." When you say "it eats", you are usually talking about an animal or perhaps a monster. If you translate that to Irish, which pronoun you will use will depend on whether the Irish word for the animal is masculine or feminine. "Itheann sé." or "Itheann sí." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-2

When you use the copula "Is", it is like getting a warning "The following two words are = and refer to the same person or thing." So the word order is like VSS or "Verb + Subject Complement (or Predicate Nominative) = Subject" I consider it V+(PN)=S. All the other verbs use VSO order.

3 years ago

JoeyT13

sounds like the car Porsche

3 years ago

milgurl15

Wasn't that just "he is"?

2 years ago

breanna499826

This is hard to remember

2 years ago

AaronMccb

it is

2 years ago

Sal_Trash

This confused me because i didnt think it was a full sentence

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I was given:

  • "is", "woman", "girl"
  • "boy", "man", "She"

It took me forever to find the only valid sentence!

1 year ago

Madelinech836085

Irish is beautiful once u get the hang of it lol

2 years ago

EmilyMcEnroe

I know it does sound like Mandarin.

1 year ago

Oliversect

I thought it was like English

1 year ago

Logan984568

Logan

1 year ago

LadyNighto

Ooops got it wrong!!!

1 year ago

AliciaKima

Confusing translations

8 months ago

Addisen626492

She is WHAT????????

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.