1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sí."

" sí."

Translation:She is.

August 25, 2014

51 Comments


Nitram.

This almost sounds like Mandarin...


Eb00kie

"她是"? ... Wow, and exactly the same thing


Nitram.

Yeah, I thought of that too... weird coincidence


Z.Shan
Mod
Plus

Yes, I totally confirm. Almost identical.

2015.01.31 EST


votorobo

:))) Yep! Though the tone is different


Zesul

Though the meanings are interchanged. :)


Ivitcyex

That's pronounced "ta shr" not "ta shee" in standard Mandarin. In pinyin shi is shr and xi is shee. They don't sound alike at all.


MiloMonsterLove

I wish duo had mandarin, I'm learning it right now and I feel it would help a bunch. I'm good with vocab but sentence structure is difficult for me.


mangakoibito

Chinese skills is a good duo look alike and if i remember right it is on android and apple


BrunAnimas

Now I'll learn chinese too thanks to you.


MiloMonsterLove

Thank you so much! :D


jabramsohn

In what context would this be used as opposed to "Is... í" ?


AnLonDubhBeag

"Is" is used to say that one object is another object or in a class of objects, i.e. I am a man, I am the postman

"Tá" is used to say that an object is in a state: I am in Cork, I am sick, I am here,I am going

Of course it gets more complicated but that is the basic distinction.


cr48laptop

It's comparable to the distinction between the English predicate nominative and predicate adjective. "Is" in Irish basically equates something. When you say, "I am a man", you are simply equating yourself with man, so "Is" is used. However, if you say "I am in Cork", that sentence doesn't equate anything. It simply describes the subject, in terms of location. So, "Ta" is used.


saschambaer

So analogous to spanish and portuguese ser/estar?


AnLonDubhBeag

Quite close to that yes. The only difference being the copula doesn't have any permanent/temporary distinction, like Ser/Estar.

For example "John is old" does not use the copula "Is" in Irish, as it is a state (even though it is a permanent one).


saschambaer

Oh, I think I get it. You use is when in German you’d use the Nominative for both objects. Like “I am [object]“ but not “I am [adjective]“


biancaquir1

Am a Mexican i todaly now Spanish good luck


MayaMgbeok

My friend introduced me to duolingo Tá sí the best


elissaf1

From all the examples thus far, can we surmise that Irish has a Verb-Subject-Object (VSO) sentence order?


[deactivated user]

    Is "Tá" supposed to have a "K" sound or am I hearing things?


flint72

    No, I don't think so. It is pronounced like the English word "thaw", as in to thaw ice. Then again, maybe there are various ways to pronounce "thaw" in English from around the world, but I am afraid that I do not know that pheonitic alphabet that is used on wikipedia, for example.

    Anyway, there is no "k" sound to the best of my knowledge.


Chevko

    "Thaw she"? Not "taw she"? I hear it as the latter in the present voice settings. Are there dialect or accent differences on pronunciation?


Gra327090

    Its actually tà sì


youlooksmelly

    No, its 'taw' not "thaw"


    [deactivated user]

      Ok, I hear it more now. Thanks!


Balaur

      As far as I know, the 't' sound at the beginning here is a broad consonant, so there is some slight constriction at the velum (i.e., where 'k' is pronounced). In other words, I wouldn't say it has a 'k' sound, but there's a reason why you might be hearing that.


MiguelQuil2

      Now I hear it too! Cannot Unhear L.O.L!


Gra327090

      Cccccccooooooollllll


Kelly-Rose

      I really heard the "K" too. Couldn't remember what it could be so I put "koshi" obviously wrong lol.


AnnaBerlinger

      So, I read all the comments, and I'd just like to get this clear in case I missed something. Sí and é and í are "she," "he," and "it" respectively. When saying "It eats," you have no option but to use "í." But if you see the word Sí or é, it could be synonymous with it? Like in English? I could theoretically say "it is eating," when I see a girl or a guy eating...just not very politically correct. :) Am I thinking along the right lines here or is there some rule that says when you use "Sí" as "she" or "it" for instance?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      No, there is no "it" in Irish. " " means "she " and "" means "he " and "siad" means "they ", but with the special verb, the copula "Is", the forms are shortened to " í " for "she " and " é " for "he " and "iad" for "they ".

      In English using it for he or she when you know the sex of the person would be rude, but we do start sentences out with "It is ...." which is not rude and which is similar to saying "this is...." or "that is..." When you say "it eats", you are usually talking about an animal or perhaps a monster. If you translate that to Irish, which pronoun you will use will depend on whether the Irish word for the animal is masculine or feminine. "Itheann sé." or "Itheann sí." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-2

      When you use the copula "Is", it is like getting a warning "The following two words are = and refer to the same person or thing." So the word order is like VSS or "Verb + Subject Complement (or Predicate Nominative) = Subject" I consider it V+(PN)=S. All the other verbs use VSO order.


JoeyT13

      sounds like the car Porsche


milgurl15

      Wasn't that just "he is"?


breanna499826

      This is hard to remember


Sal_Trash

      This confused me because i didnt think it was a full sentence


CJ.Dennis

      I was given:

      • "is", "woman", "girl"
      • "boy", "man", "She"

      It took me forever to find the only valid sentence!


Madelinech836085

      Irish is beautiful once u get the hang of it lol


EmilyMcEnroe

      I know it does sound like Mandarin.


Oliversect

      I thought it was like English


lillian.jace

      Ooops got it wrong!!!


AliciaKima

      Confusing translations


Addisen626492

      She is WHAT????????


GenesisCla12

      I forget to just leave it She is but then i add to ir instead

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.