1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim cairéad."

"Ithim cairéad."

Translation:I eat a carrot.

August 25, 2014

19 Comments


rogruman

how could i make the difference between "i eat carrot" (in general) and "i eat a carrot"?


galaxyrocker

Well, to me, 'I eat carrot' sounds very weird. I'd say 'I eat carrots'. But there's generally no difference.


rogruman

If i asked you if you like carrot, you could answer "yeah, i eat carrot". it wouldn't mean that you are eating one right now though.


savourtardis

But because carrots are extremely countable, use of the singular "carrot" like that in English is pretty unusual.


Huffdogg

I would never say "I eat carrot." If you asked me that question I'd say "I eat carrots" to mean that they are a part of my diet or "I am eating carrots" to mean right at this moment.


MagdaKrok

It should be i eat carrots because even though irish is a wierd language even in it "i eat carrot" doesnt make sense


scilling

“Carrots” is cairéid rather than cairéad ; “I eat a carrot” would be the usual English translation for this exercise.


sp_mary

"I eat carrot" sounds OK to me since we don't know the context. "What kind of cake do you usually eat?" "I eat carrot."


SatharnPHL
Mod

Even if we allowed for the questionable logic of your suggestion in English, it doesn't deal with the fact that the Irish for "carrot cake" is cáca cairéid not cáca cairéad.


MaireNiFhiach

I put down I eat carrots and was told I was wrong' they said the answer was I eat carrot.


science_ed

Carroty McCarrotface


dubhglasM

The correct answer was given as 'I eat carrot', but 'carrot' is a count noun, therefore the correct expression in English is 'I eat carrots'. The form 'I eat carrot' would only be correct if 'carrot' was a mass noun, ie a 'stuff' rather than things.


alexinIreland

There was a mistake with some brackets in the Incubator that I just fixed. Really, the only correct translation for this is "I eat a carrot" (if you wanted to be more literal, you could omit the indefinite article, but then it's not correct English). "I eat carrots" would be "Ithim caréid"


torowan

"I eat carrot" can be said in the right context. E.g.: "Do you eat any vegetables at all? Yes! I eat carrot.."


panizharfa

http://www.panningtheglobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/moroccan-carrots-web.jpg Couldn't I say "I eat carrot" eating a salad like this? Some unspecified amount of carrot


dubhglasM

I could also imagine making a carrot cake and, worrying about allergies, asking someone 'do you eat carrot?'. So what's normally a count noun can be coerced into a mass noun interpretation, but that doesn't mean it's the normal usage. But I have no idea how you would express this meaning in Irish.


Graham453604

Someone offers you a bowl of grated carrot. Would you like carrot?I guess it is then 'some carrot', but 'carrot' works for me.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.