1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An lón."

"An lón."

Translation:The lunch.

August 25, 2014

12 Comments


VengantMjolnir

Why is it not just Lunch?


TobyBartels

Presumably because "an" means "the". But it's a good question. In English, we would often leave off the word "the" in this phrase; in Irish, would they leave off the word "an" in the same contexts?


WilliamKen430882

I think its because there grammer is different too ours. For instance, tá rís aige, he rice has.


Saa_Fred

Why are so many sound files missing? Irish is hard enough when there IS someone to pronounce it for you; nearly impossible when there's not.


scilling

Creating, editing, and deploying recordings is an expensive task. (Many of the other language courses here can use speech synthesis software to inexpensively provide sound files for every exercise, but Irish isn’t supported by the speech synthesis software that Duolingo uses.)


imirish07

because of the "An"


GnomeGuy

I was givin this question before it even taught me what lón was.


Michele117875

I looked up "An lon" in and Irish-English dictionary which transkated this to "blackbird". Is that because I hadn't typed the accent mark over the o? Or, is it a secondary definition?


scilling

Yes, lon and lón are different words in Irish.


ElvieDalto

No sound on Samsung S7 edge

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.