"An lón."

Translation:The lunch.

August 25, 2014

11 Comments


VengantMjolnir

Why is it not just Lunch?

December 4, 2014

TobyBartels

Presumably because "an" means "the". But it's a good question. In English, we would often leave off the word "the" in this phrase; in Irish, would they leave off the word "an" in the same contexts?

December 19, 2014

Saa_Fred

Why are so many sound files missing? Irish is hard enough when there IS someone to pronounce it for you; nearly impossible when there's not.

August 4, 2017

scilling

Creating, editing, and deploying recordings is an expensive task. (Many of the other language courses here can use speech synthesis software to inexpensively provide sound files for every exercise, but Irish isn’t supported by the speech synthesis software that Duolingo uses.)

March 27, 2019

imirish07

because of the "An"

June 25, 2016

GnomeGuy

I was givin this question before it even taught me what lón was.

January 30, 2017

Michele117875

I looked up "An lon" in and Irish-English dictionary which transkated this to "blackbird". Is that because I hadn't typed the accent mark over the o? Or, is it a secondary definition?

April 16, 2017

scilling

Yes, lon and lón are different words in Irish.

March 27, 2019

ElvieDalto

No sound on Samsung S7 edge

September 15, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.