"Anlón."

Translation:The lunch.

4 years ago

13 Comments


VengantMjolnir

Why is it not just Lunch?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Presumably because "an" means "the". But it's a good question. In English, we would often leave off the word "the" in this phrase; in Irish, would they leave off the word "an" in the same contexts?

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

My answer of "lunch" was also not accepted. This is a mistake because in English we don't use the definite article 'the' for meals such as breakfast and lunch. Therefore the answer "the lunch" is incorrect.

3 years ago

Tara_han

"he ate the lunch which she had prepared for him"

2 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

The audio is completely incorrect for this sentence.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Beta is beta. Report it.

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

I'm aware. I've contacted Alex and he said they're on it.

4 years ago

imirish07

because of the "An"

2 years ago

GnomeGuy

I was givin this question before it even taught me what lón was.

1 year ago

Saa_Fred
Saa_Fred

Why are so many sound files missing? Irish is hard enough when there IS someone to pronounce it for you; nearly impossible when there's not.

1 year ago

Michele117875

I looked up "An lon" in and Irish-English dictionary which transkated this to "blackbird". Is that because I hadn't typed the accent mark over the o? Or, is it a secondary definition?

1 year ago

ElvieDalto

No sound on Samsung S7 edge

1 year ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

The hover solution for "an lón" was "lunch." However, when I typed this, I was told it was wrong and that the answer was "THE lunch." Not fair.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.