"Cáis."

Translation:Cheese.

August 25, 2014

18 Comments


tarmaie

This made me laugh because it sounds like she's saying cash and cheese/cheddar used to be (or still is) slang for money.

August 30, 2014

peridot_lion

sounds more like posh than cais :D irish is going to be hard to learn


StrayDruid203

Its really not (if you've spoken it before or a language like it)but im live in Ireland and speak it so ya...if you find it difficult keep trying(this app is mure fun than lurning it in school im in middel school so ya i have a long way to go)but sam never give up because ypu find it hard i sure you'll be great in irish.


JMOliver71

Hi StrayDruid203. I'm in south Florida, USA, just learning Gaeilge now, and im old as dirt, almost (47!). I do envy you a bit... I have to practice pronunciation with me dogs...lol. I like YouTube videos, traditional stuff uploaded from Ireland... especially music videos from the summer program that I guess kids go to over there, to get that community Spirit as Gaeilge. I also like the traditional music videos that have the Irish words on screen...those help me understand the flow and details of how to make the sounds correctly. You are VERY encouraging!

I just wanted to thank you, for being so supportive!!


Lindsay_Caldwell

Seems like they REALLY want me to know how to say cheese


Leipreachan4

thought the same thing...


Marxxpg

squee! im a mousie, i like cáis


FordhamRam95

Is luch mé: Ithim cáis :D


Judah791387

I am cat. I like mice. :P


Ethan_Osborne

Me too i LOVE cheese


Nathan85554

You have to pronounce the á like you say ahhhh at the dentist


B-mhongoadh

it worries me it sounds like 'foot'


Patrick.-

Why does "Cáis" sounds like "Caws" in Welsh?, that means exactly the same.


Kay.Smeat

Welsh and Irish a both part of the Celtic languages. Makes sense some things may be similar.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.