"Cáis."

Translation:Cheese.

4 years ago

26 Comments


tarmaie
tarmaiePlus

This made me laugh because it sounds like she's saying cash and cheese/cheddar used to be (or still is) slang for money.

4 years ago

DestinyMoy2

Yaaaa i hate cheese

1 year ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

The audio is completely incorrect for this sentence.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Fixed (28-08-2014). :-)

4 years ago

Huffdogg

It would be cool if someone went through and made notes like this in all examples where audio has been changed so those of us coming late to the party can see that the extant comments about bad pronunciation are no longer an issue.

2 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Awesome.

4 years ago

andreacristina19

como se dice ( càis)

3 years ago

BrandonBalenger

Sounds like "Kah-sh" to me.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

se dice KAASH con la "a" un poco alargada. . es la misma raíz que queso en castellano, senorita, viene del latino caseus.

1 year ago

peridot_lion
peridot_lion

sounds more like posh than cais :D irish is going to be hard to learn

4 years ago

StrayDruid203

Its really not (if you've spoken it before or a language like it)but im live in Ireland and speak it so ya...if you find it difficult keep trying(this app is mure fun than lurning it in school im in middel school so ya i have a long way to go)but sam never give up because ypu find it hard i sure you'll be great in irish.

7 months ago

Lindsay_Caldwell

Seems like they REALLY want me to know how to say cheese

3 years ago

Leipreachan4

thought the same thing...

3 years ago

danninagh

The recording says "Itheann an cailín an cairéad"

4 years ago

Marxxpg

squee! im a mousie, i like cáis

3 years ago

FordhamRam95

Is luch mé: Ithim cáis :D

3 years ago

Judah791387

I am cat. I like mice. :P

1 year ago

ethan425820

Me too i LOVE cheese

2 years ago

andregavo
2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Seems like the whole lesson is glitched.

4 years ago

Nathan85554

You have to pronounce the á like you say ahhhh at the dentist

6 months ago

B-mhongoadh

it worries me it sounds like 'foot'

1 year ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

Why does "Cáis" sounds like "Caws" in Welsh?, that means exactly the same.

1 year ago

Kay.Smeat
Kay.Smeat

Welsh and Irish a both part of the Celtic languages. Makes sense some things may be similar.

6 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

yes, she pronounces KAASH . this is like Kaese in German, queso in Spanish, queijo in Portuguese, cheese in English. Caseus in Latin , same roots all !

1 year ago

Liam588589

WHAT UP

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.