"An elephant does not speak Danish."

Translation:En elefant snakker ikke dansk.

August 25, 2014

28 Comments


Apahegy

Now I might quit the course. If I'm not going to be able to talk with elephants, then I don't see the point of going on.

August 26, 2014

C.S.S_TRADIV

Please, reconsider it... The ducks say godmorgen.

March 14, 2017

Bockenheim

This is confusing. How is the elephant saying "hej" if he doesn't speak danish? Maybe he only knows basic phrases? Obviously I am thinking too deep into this.

September 3, 2014

koshermal

I'm just glad you realise that silly sentences are still sentences.

October 23, 2014

DeroGoi

But can he speak engelsk?

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

Nope, not possible I'm afraid. Only the turtle speaks English.

August 25, 2014

AdalwinAmillion

And the tiger speaks german.

November 26, 2014

elsket

can' taler' and 'snakker' be used interchangeably? Also, I thought it was always said 'pa dansk' not just 'dansk.' Please explain.

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

på dansk would equal in Danish, however, here you are simply stating a language that the elephant does not speak. taler and snakker work very much like speak and talk, however if you were to be a real stickler for accuracy, then I guess taler = speaks and snakker = talks. Yes, confusing.

August 25, 2014

kieran_lillis

If taler is more like speaks, then how come we are being taught snakker? Great course by the way!

August 29, 2014

koshermal

Because they use it both ways. I think (think) they say "x talks y" in Danish.

October 23, 2014

peterbech2

Maybe they have learned the differences yet

September 28, 2018

peterbech2

Taler is formal .. you speak to someone ..you speak a language. Snakke is informal ..du snakker med nogen ..friend, family,etc Snakke sometimes undertiden i betydnjngen "discuss"

September 28, 2018

Storminabox

But earlier the elephant said hej. CONFUSION!

October 29, 2014

WhimsicalRam

Perhaps the elephant learned how to say Hej, but nothing else! They may be able to say Hej, but they cannot really speak Danish.

May 17, 2016

cherylliz

What if you introduce the elephant Duolingo?? That isn't impossible

July 25, 2015

tealfa

Liar. The elephant said 'hej' :(

March 31, 2015

laceymod

What is the difference between siger, taler and snakker?

May 5, 2015

zoepster

Sige(r) is just to 'say'. Han siger hej.

May 14, 2015

Nicbeth

"siger"=say "taler"=tell "dakker"=speak

October 7, 2018

AlyceGrey

Er lerve ther erlerphernts.

March 13, 2015

FoghornJLeghorn

My mind is blown

April 14, 2015

vsimundson

Then... What language do elephants speak??

April 26, 2015

cherylliz

Confusing

June 8, 2015

kbkristensen

Yes that confused me too.

January 6, 2016

Stylianius1

But it literally said me Hej in the previous exercise

January 20, 2018

efi101054

The use of the verb Taler instead of snakker should be more appropriate

June 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.