1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "An elephant does not speak D…

"An elephant does not speak Danish."

Translation:En elefant snakker ikke dansk.

August 25, 2014

31 Comments


Apahegy

Now I might quit the course. If I'm not going to be able to talk with elephants, then I don't see the point of going on.


C.S.S_TRADIV

Please, reconsider it... The ducks say godmorgen.


Bockenheim

This is confusing. How is the elephant saying "hej" if he doesn't speak danish? Maybe he only knows basic phrases? Obviously I am thinking too deep into this.


koshermal

I'm just glad you realise that silly sentences are still sentences.


DeroGoi

But can he speak engelsk?


bjarkehs

Nope, not possible I'm afraid. Only the turtle speaks English.


AdalwinAmillion

And the tiger speaks german.


elsket

can' taler' and 'snakker' be used interchangeably? Also, I thought it was always said 'pa dansk' not just 'dansk.' Please explain.


bjarkehs

på dansk would equal in Danish, however, here you are simply stating a language that the elephant does not speak. taler and snakker work very much like speak and talk, however if you were to be a real stickler for accuracy, then I guess taler = speaks and snakker = talks. Yes, confusing.


kieran_lillis

If taler is more like speaks, then how come we are being taught snakker? Great course by the way!


peterbech2

Taler is formal .. you speak to someone ..you speak a language. Snakke is informal ..du snakker med nogen ..friend, family,etc Snakke sometimes undertiden i betydnjngen "discuss"


koshermal

Because they use it both ways. I think (think) they say "x talks y" in Danish.


peterbech2

Maybe they have learned the differences yet


Storminabox

But earlier the elephant said hej. CONFUSION!


WhimsicalRam

Perhaps the elephant learned how to say Hej, but nothing else! They may be able to say Hej, but they cannot really speak Danish.


Peppercorn11

Maybe he can only speak basic phrases


cherylliz

What if you introduce the elephant Duolingo?? That isn't impossible


tealfa

Liar. The elephant said 'hej' :(


laceymod

What is the difference between siger, taler and snakker?


zoepster

Sige(r) is just to 'say'. Han siger hej.


Stylianius1

But it literally said me Hej in the previous exercise


AlyceGrey

Er lerve ther erlerphernts.


vsimundson

Then... What language do elephants speak??


kbkristensen

Yes that confused me too.


efi101054

The use of the verb Taler instead of snakker should be more appropriate


daqueenbee_x

Hi. So, I got on to this question, and two options were the exact same. So i picked the first one, and it was wrong. Please fix this.


JosefXX

I remembered "taler" from comments but forgot "snakker." Luckily it accepts "taler."


Stylianius2

Ducks on the other hand....

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.