1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Sú talún."

" talún."

Translation:Strawberry.

August 25, 2014

26 Comments


NohTaebin

sú = juice? sú talún = strawberry? talún = ? ? = strawberry juice?

Please advise. Go raibh maith agat!


Lancet

This is a bit complicated! on its own means juice. It is also an old-fashioned word for red berries in general, and it is still used today in combination with other words to give the names for two varieties of berry: sú talún (strawberry, literally "ground berry"), sú craobh (raspberry, literally "branch berry"). Strawberry juice is sú sútha talún ("juice of strawberries").


NohTaebin

Wonderful explanation. Thank you Lancet! Your course is awesome :)


ARCANA-MVSA

I interpreted sú talún more as "juice of the earth," like the French word for potato meaning literally "apple of the earth," which I thought was cute and poetic. But your explanation makes more sense.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


[deactivated user]

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/talamh
    it seems like a sort of etymology through mutation from the word earth, I came here from somewhere else but had to leave the link!

    ps Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach. do you have a page for your conlang somewhere?


LindaK.Wei

    Thanks for explanation. I was confused about what seemed to be a double meaning for the same word too. Awesome course, though I would love to have a guide to pronunciation for new words I can add to my notebook.


wuduweard

    Apparently "juice land" means strawberr????


TseDanylo

    Talún (or talamh) means more the physical land as in the soil and dirt. Land (as in country) would be tír.


MichaelaLe587724

    Yes,if you translate it exactly. Its kind of like how the French word for "potato" is literally translated to "apple of the earth" ("pomme de terre"). The French don't actually believe a potato is an apple that grows in the ground (to my knowledge) and the same I'm sure goes for the Irish :)


Jaid.

    In essentially all Germanic and Celtic languages, the word for ‹strawberry› is some variation on ‹ground berry› or ‹Earth berry›.


    [deactivated user]

      Except English lol


Jaid.

      No in English as well. Straw is commonly used as a form of groundcover insulation in farming, like mulch. While the format of the English word is a little different from the common pattern, it still loosely fits «berry that grows from the ground [in the straw]»


m.g.doyle

      In Spanish, French, and Russian, as well.


Mirokha

      Interesting. The Russian for 'strawberry' is 'земляника' which means 'earth berry'.


Whiskeyboxer

      Guy above you said its literal translation is "ground berry" so not far off


RonanD89

      Would su talamh be correct also?


SeanMeaneyPL

      Talamh (ground) is one of those rare words in Irish that can be either masculine or feminine. The genitive is either talaimh (m) or talún (f). However, because sú is masculine, the masculine genitive of talamh is used for strawberry: sú talún = berry of (the) ground


NytramPsion

      Sú means juice, so Strawberry Juice should be accepted.


SatharnPHL

      If you want to mean "juice", then you only have talún left, and talún does not mean "strawberry".


TheManlyWaffle15

      Not always. I suggest you read the other comments and replies


Eraft

      There are accents on Sú and on the second sylabul of talún, so why does it sound like the narrator is putting the most emphasis on the first sylabul of talún?


SatharnPHL

      Dialect. In Munster Irish, stress tends to fall on a syllable with a long vowel. In Connacht Irish, stress usually stays on the first syllable.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.