1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Sú talún."

" talún."

Translation:Strawberry.

August 25, 2014

23 Comments


NohTaebin

sú = juice? sú talún = strawberry? talún = ? ? = strawberry juice?

Please advise. Go raibh maith agat!

August 25, 2014

Lancet

This is a bit complicated! on its own means juice. It is also an old-fashioned word for red berries in general, and it is still used today in combination with other words to give the names for two varieties of berry: sú talún (strawberry, literally "ground berry"), sú craobh (raspberry, literally "branch berry"). Strawberry juice is sú sútha talún ("juice of strawberries").

August 26, 2014

NohTaebin

Wonderful explanation. Thank you Lancet! Your course is awesome :)

August 26, 2014

ARCANA-MVSA

I interpreted sú talún more as "juice of the earth," like the French word for potato meaning literally "apple of the earth," which I thought was cute and poetic. But your explanation makes more sense.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

February 17, 2019

Gehayi

How would we know that, since all they've told us so far is that "sú " means "juice" and "talún" means "strawberry"?

April 22, 2018

sliotar1

Duolingo never told you that talún means "strawberry", Duolingo told you that sú talún means "strawberry".

April 27, 2018

reordscop

Apparently "juice land" means strawberr????

August 25, 2014

TseDanylo

Talún (or talamh) means more the physical land as in the soil and dirt. Land (as in country) would be tír.

November 23, 2016

MichaelaLe587724

Yes,if you translate it exactly. Its kind of like how the French word for "potato" is literally translated to "apple of the earth" ("pomme de terre"). The French don't actually believe a potato is an apple that grows in the ground (to my knowledge) and the same I'm sure goes for the Irish :)

March 24, 2019

Jaid.

In essentially all Germanic and Celtic languages, the word for ‹strawberry› is some variation on ‹ground berry› or ‹Earth berry›.

June 18, 2015

TseDanylo

Erdbeere!

November 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Except English lol

    October 5, 2015

Jaid.

    No in English as well. Straw is commonly used as a form of groundcover insulation in farming, like mulch. While the format of the English word is a little different from the common pattern, it still loosely fits «berry that grows from the ground [in the straw]»

    October 8, 2015

Whiskeyboxer

    Guy above you said its literal translation is "ground berry" so not far off

    April 9, 2015

RonanD89

    Would su talamh be correct also?

    March 2, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

    Talamh (ground) is one of those rare words in Irish that can be either masculine or feminine. The genitive is either talaimh (m) or talún (f). However, because sú is masculine, the masculine genitive of talamh is used for strawberry: sú talún = berry of (the) ground

    August 15, 2018

Mirokha

    Interesting. The Russian for 'strawberry' is 'земляника' which means 'earth berry'.

    July 24, 2018

NytramPsion

    Sú means juice, so Strawberry Juice should be accepted.

    May 11, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    If you want to mean "juice", then you only have talún left, and talún does not mean "strawberry".

    May 11, 2019

TheManlyWaffle15

    Not always. I suggest you read the other comments and replies

    July 18, 2019

charles_bear

    but I thought that su meant juice? And talun meant strawberry so then it would be stawberry juice???

    September 25, 2017

Faranae

    This is explained further up, but I shall help: while "su" most often means juice, it's also an older term for "berry". "Talun" means ground or soil, not strawberry. A strawberry is a "ground berry", and Irish tending towards adjectives being after the noun they modify, we get "berry [of the] ground".

    August 17, 2018
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.