Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sú talún."

Translation:Strawberry.

4 years ago

15 Comments


NohTaebin
NohTaebin

sú = juice? sú talún = strawberry? talún = ? ? = strawberry juice?

Please advise. Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

This is a bit complicated! on its own means juice. It is also an old-fashioned word for red berries in general, and it is still used today in combination with other words to give the names for two varieties of berry: sú talún (strawberry, literally "ground berry"), sú craobh (raspberry, literally "branch berry"). Strawberry juice is sú sútha talún ("juice of strawberries").

4 years ago

NohTaebin
NohTaebin

Wonderful explanation. Thank you Lancet! Your course is awesome :)

4 years ago

reordscop
reordscop

Apparently "juice land" means strawberr????

4 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Talún (or talamh) means more the physical land as in the soil and dirt. Land (as in country) would be tír.

1 year ago

smoshea

This comment made me laugh a lot.

4 years ago

Judah791387

In other words, LOL

1 year ago

Jaid.
Jaid.

In essentially all Germanic and Celtic languages, the word for ‹strawberry› is some variation on ‹ground berry› or ‹Earth berry›.

3 years ago

yah511
yah511

Except English lol

2 years ago

Jaid.
Jaid.

No in English as well. Straw is commonly used as a form of groundcover insulation in farming, like mulch. While the format of the English word is a little different from the common pattern, it still loosely fits «berry that grows from the ground [in the straw]»

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Erdbeere!

1 year ago

Whiskeyboxer

Guy above you said its literal translation is "ground berry" so not far off

3 years ago

RonanD89

Would su talamh be correct also?

6 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Talamh (ground) is one of those rare words in Irish that can be either masculine or feminine. The genitive is either talaimh (m) or talún (f). However, because sú is masculine, the masculine genitive of talamh is used for strawberry: sú talún = berry of (the) ground

1 month ago

Mirokha

Interesting. The Russian for 'strawberry' is 'земляника' which means 'earth berry'.

1 month ago