1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid bágún."

"Ithimid bágún."

Translation:We eat bacon.

August 25, 2014

49 Comments


marvincorea

very important word: bagun


Ungewitig_Wiht

bágún* those accent marks are important.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Very true (although there's actually only one needed in bagún). Éire is Ireland, but eire is a burden!


dpjoseph

Bacon is good in any language.

Wij eeten spek. Nós comemos bacon. Nosotros comemos tocino. Wǒmen chī làròu. Ithimid bágún. We eat bacon.


CJ.Dennis

It's not good in Hebrew or Arabic!


timomcf

Well, it still tastes good...


Dim-ond-dysgwr

And there are not a few Israelis (especially in the north of the country) who will be happy to tell you:

אנחנו אוכלים בייקון.


brigids.em

Tá bagún mairteoil go maith! Unlike turkey "bacon", it gets the right taste & texture when cooked.


Rieneke869990

Wij Eten spek/bacon


ZuMako8_Momo

In Portuguese, we can also say «toucinho» ;)


Arabella210259

(Ми) једемо сланину-(Mi) jedemo slaninu in Serbian :)


rashtrakut

This may be the first language lesson to give me bacon


ainesmomma

..... I dont want to share my bacon....


Perrotta2

Ok, I've checked upon this double accent, and everywhere I looked was written "bagún", with one single accent over the "u". So... is there an explanation?


feyMorgaina

According to Foclóir Scoile, it should be "bagún". The "a" is a short a sound and the "u" is a long u sound. Short vowels do not get an accent mark while long vowels receive an accent mark.

Because the accent mark indicates a long vowel sound, double accents in Irish words shouldn't raise a warning flag. A couple of examples near the entry for "bagún" are "bácús" (bakery) and "báicéir" (baker).


ruamac

The 'accent mark' is called a 'síneadh fada' or simply 'fada'. When spelling a word, for instance 'bagún', you would say, B, A, G, U-fada, N.


gliddon

Yup. As far as I can tell, Duolingo is wrong.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/Bagún

It's bagún, not bágún.

The spoken example sounds like bagún rather than bágún.

If I'm wrong, I'd love to be corrected.


[deactivated user]

    So did this come from English, did English pass this on, did the two develop this together, what gives? It is also one of few words I find similar between Welsh and Irish.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    Well, modern English bacon, Irish bagún (earlier: bacún ), and Welsh bacwn are all descendants of Anglo-Norman bacoun, from Old French bacon -- ultimately a loan-word from Germanic and signifying, of course, "meat from the back and sides of a pig”.

    There were Norman lords in Ireland and Wales, as well as in England, so that it's quite natural that Irish- and Welsh-speakers borrowed a fair number of terms from (Norman) French, without any need for these words to have been "filtered" by Saxons.


MustaphaFagg

    Foclóir Nua Béarla–Gaeilge shows only bagún (one fada) not bágún. I've never heard it with a long a.


Unsatisfactory

    The letter "a" in "bagún" shouldn't have a síneadh fada.


gunungFR

    There are too many new words and not enough opportunity to practise them in context, and also there's no sound over the new vocab pictures so you have no idea what the word sounds like.


ZoneDog1

    Ní ithim bagún, ach ithim beacán.


MikeMalone372235

    Bagún, only one fáda


Bailey502273

    Can anyone tell me how to pronounce Ithmid? My first language is English and I keep hearing it as ICK-mid.


JoanThe3rd

    it's just a hard 'h' sound, like in house/hard/however. we just don't usually put them in the middle of words in english. so think "ih-him-id"


JackJohnso522715

    A LOT of loan words in food, it seems.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Just like English.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.