Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ithimid bágún."

Translation:We eat bacon.

4 years ago

36 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

very important word: bagun

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

bágún* those accent marks are important.

3 years ago

dpjoseph

Bacon is good in any language.

Wij eeten spek. Nós comemos bacon. Nosotros comemos tocino. Wǒmen chī làròu. Ithimid bágún. We eat bacon.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It's not good in Hebrew or Arabic!

1 year ago

timomcf
timomcf

Well, it still tastes good...

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

In Portuguese, we can also say «toucinho» ;)

2 years ago

Rieneke869990

Wij Eten spek/bacon

1 year ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

This may be the first language lesson to give me bacon

3 years ago

ainesmomma

..... I dont want to share my bacon....

3 years ago

Perrotta2

Ok, I've checked upon this double accent, and everywhere I looked was written "bagún", with one single accent over the "u". So... is there an explanation?

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

According to Foclóir Scoile, it should be "bagún". The "a" is a short a sound and the "u" is a long u sound. Short vowels do not get an accent mark while long vowels receive an accent mark.

Because the accent mark indicates a long vowel sound, double accents in Irish words shouldn't raise a warning flag. A couple of examples near the entry for "bagún" are "bácús" (bakery) and "báicéir" (baker).

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

The 'accent mark' is called a 'síneadh fada' or simply 'fada'. When spelling a word, for instance 'bagún', you would say, B, A, G, U-fada, N.

3 years ago

gliddon

Yup. As far as I can tell, Duolingo is wrong.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/Bagún

It's bagún, not bágún.

The spoken example sounds like bagún rather than bágún.

If I'm wrong, I'd love to be corrected.

1 year ago

NicholasOvaloff
NicholasOvaloff

I think the first word is not pronounced the same in the audio.

4 years ago

jdanis
jdanis

Sounds like it says "Is maith leat bágún"

4 years ago

Wynnigheard

Agreed.

4 years ago

dpjoseph

Is this how Irish actually sounds? Because the pronunciation seems to be more arbitrary than English.

3 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

So did this come from English, did English pass this on, did the two develop this together, what gives? It is also one of few words I find similar between Welsh and Irish.

1 year ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

although many old English words actually come from old Brittonic Celtic languages like old Welsh, this is a different matter. This is known as Béarlachas, made up words by English-speakers trying to learn Irish.

slisíní = rashers/ strips of bacon muiceoil = pork/ pig meat liamhás = ham

1 year ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

That makes sense. How often will I run into words like this?

1 year ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

disturbingly often. and I remember being thought them as a kid by incompetent teachers. here's a short list:

pléisiúr, gairdín, bágún, oráiste, tráta, fuisce, síleáil, feirmeoir, póilíní, polasaí, sicín, chistín, hata, veidhlín, lampa, garáiste, damáiste, carr

although these words have been assimilated into the language, as there are far more irish-learners than native speakers, they are still incorrect. for example, sicín should be circeoil, damáiste should be dochar, fuisce should be uisce beatha, carr should be gluaisteán, and oráiste should be flannbhuí.

1 year ago

MustaphaFagg

Thanks, Gruamaire. So the Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla's "ORÁISTE »Dath ~, orange colour." is saying you that you need the "dath" to connote color if using oráiste? And can flannbhui be used alone to mean the color? Does it also mean the fruit?

1 year ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

oráiste = fruit flannbhuí = colour

rua can mean red or orange depending on context

1 year ago

MustaphaFagg

Foclóir Nua Béarla–Gaeilge shows only bagún (one fada) not bágún. I've never heard it with a long a.

1 year ago

Unsatisfactory

The letter "a" in "bagún" shouldn't have a síneadh fada.

1 year ago

posthuman01
posthuman01

Shire! Bágún!

3 weeks ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

Mixed up sentences

4 years ago

BreannaKee

Baaccccoooooonnnnn

3 years ago

crazybonesyo75

How do u learn different languages at one time

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

By finding similarities between the languages and using those patterns to remember rules and differences among them

1 year ago

crazybonesyo75

I mean on duolingo

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, lol. If you navigate your cursor onto the flag of the language you are currently learning next to your profile picture at the top right, a small menu will drop down. Click "Add a new course." You will be taken to a page filled with different language courses for English speakers. Just select one and then select "start learning" or something like that; there will be a button on the language page that you click

1 year ago

crazybonesyo75

thanks

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Tá fáilte romhat.

1 year ago

Bailey502273

Can anyone tell me how to pronounce Ithmid? My first language is English and I keep hearing it as ICK-mid.

1 year ago

JoanThe3rd

it's just a hard 'h' sound, like in house/hard/however. we just don't usually put them in the middle of words in english. so think "ih-him-id"

2 weeks ago