1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An rón."

"An rón."

Translation:The seal.

August 25, 2014

11 Comments


Afonsojomfru

I compare you to a kiss from a rose on the gray...


sigmacharding

one of me favourite irish words:

  • smugairle róin, n. = jellyfish (lit. “seal snot”)

emallory88

Lot of seals in Ireland?


viciousbleu

Yes, actually. Half the European population of gray seals live on the Irish coast and they have built many myths around them. Look up "selkies" for one popular one!


Avodah

Good few, yeah.


p8c

also a lot of jellyfish as i noticed one summer on the west coast


Knocksedan

If you've seen The Secret of Roan Inish it might be easier to remember that Rón is Seal (even though it should probably be Inis Róin or Inish Roan, rather than Roan Inish)


caoilfhionndubh

You're right. Also, I have a relative named Ronan, which means little seal in Irish, so it's easier for me to remember with that connection, too!


Arabella210259

That's such a great meaning of the name :)


TheobaldFo

Is ána ána ána brea - lol


SeanEML

Does the word "rón" happen to have any relation to the Germanic English/German/Dutch "round"/"rund"/"rond"? If so, it would a very fitting! Probably not; as a Dutchman, the idea popped into my head though.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.