"Han spiser brød og drikker vand."

Translation:He eats bread and drinks water.

August 25, 2014

50 Comments


JeersMPGA

Brød sounds like they are about to throw up!

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

Haha, this is the best pronunciation I can give you of that word: http://www.forvo.com/word/br%C3%B8d/

August 25, 2014

JeersMPGA

Thank you, I have found the pronunciation very challenging!

August 26, 2014

evefken

Man, me too. Danish is very difficult in terms of pronouncing words.

August 26, 2014

Tsiakiris

I m with you on this. I thought she was choking

May 16, 2017

babysbreath8

do i have to pronounce like 'bol' or 'bol + tiny sound of d'

December 1, 2015

Kestrelltac

Danish pronunciation is hot

January 5, 2017

Robbadob

Can't wait for the Flirting skill!

March 13, 2019

Jan_D_13

Just wait until you are asked to pronounce "rødgrød med fløde".

August 5, 2019

Grimmyr

Man Danish is a very interesting language to learn! I just love the sound of "ø", even though I sound like a dying fish when saying it. :B

August 26, 2014

ajpthree

totally man!! I'm loving it - it's so neat for me to finally learn a norse language :D

August 26, 2014

Grimmyr

I'm glad you are enjoying it too! I have always loved all the Norse culture and the languages are so beautiful. I'm grateful to be studying it!

August 26, 2014

smearedink

Having only been learning French thus far, let me just say thank you Danish for not requiring partitive articles.

August 27, 2014

ChasCorbet

tak..!

December 10, 2016

oogabog

maaan that streak though

May 13, 2017

ElenaAsensio

Brød is killing me :c

October 15, 2016

DanKieselbach

Blrol? Brol? Bwlawl? Danish is a weird sounding language.

December 25, 2017

Robbadob

BWLAWL

March 13, 2019

Awesome74

Sounds like they're sayin boiler underwater, hard to hear "brød" sometimes

January 11, 2017

bonnievsjonnie

And how the hell am i supposed to learn to say that?

August 30, 2015

JDN538746

The seperate pronounciation of 'spiser' is terrible. Go for the other one :) From a native Dane

December 7, 2016

Arabella210259

Duo back at it again with its bad audio... But thank you for warning us :)

June 28, 2019

rava-ananaso

Does not using the indefinite articles here mean that the nouns are generalized? He eats bread in general?

August 26, 2014

bjarkehs

Yeah. Like it would in English. Like you wouldn't say "he drinks a milk". The same goes for Danish, and most nouns that are treated that way in English are also treated that way in Danish. Here it is meant as: He generally eats bread and drinks water. Not specifying any amount or specific items.

August 26, 2014

Ivy1239

Danish is a lot like German

March 21, 2016

JurgisLitk

agree. also "o" in word "brod" sounds like o with umlaut in german.

April 10, 2018

Robbadob

I mean, they are second cousins on the Germanic family tree.

March 13, 2019

rava-ananaso

Thanks! Glad to know that it's like English. I'm so used to French and always using articles that it looked a little strange to me, lol.

August 26, 2014

NadelSalad1

Correct i see that too in english when we use "s" in one word meaning "many" or more than one

May 17, 2016

CadeC5

How am I to distinguish between brød and brødet? I know it means bread/the bread, but the way it's pronounced sounds so similar! It keeps throwing me off and I can't tell which is being said

December 19, 2018

Raquel00231

i been leaving here in dk for almost 8yrs still cant pronounced rights and some of the words is very difficult.

September 4, 2015

igorpav89

But what is the difference now. We have Han drikker vandET og spiser brodET. and Han spiser brod and drikker vand.

Its the same translation on english but yet in first sentence there is ET at the end of vand and brod? why?

January 5, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    "Han drikker vandet og spiser brødet" translates to "He drinks the water and eats the bread".

    January 5, 2016

grey236

    How are the sounds distinguished? They sound exactly the same.

    February 22, 2017

Patsy536249

    How does one shoe accents?

    May 27, 2018

VoidItself

    I learned this pronunciation with swedish. It's very simiar to the letter i in Swedish, but, the only difference is the sound itself abd the gaps in your mouth, the space you'll make to let the air pass.

    July 2, 2018

Camila253399

    I can't get the difference between present continuous and present simple...with for example, han spiser brod og vand...

    August 8, 2018

Robbadob

    He eats bread → Han spiser brød.
    He is eating bread → Han spiser brød.
    Danish doesn't make a distinction between the two, so feel free to translate it however you want.

    March 13, 2019

lcmueller

    Why is it sometimes brodet and sometimes brod, I cannot get this for the life of me. How can I tell is he is just eating brod or is eating brodet... or drinking vand or drinking vandet. This doesn't make sense and is impossible to decipher from the person speaking it.

    November 12, 2018

Robbadob

    Han spiser brødet → He is eating the bread.
    Han drikker vandet → He is drinking the water.

    March 13, 2019

zirrex

    When I click "spiser" separately, it sounds like [spiza], but in the phrase it is like [spitsa]. Which (or what) is correct?

    August 18, 2015

Daniel..bloch

    i dont understand the sound letters, but there is no t sound "spi" as in "spi(t)" and "ser" as in "so(bing)"

    December 11, 2015

cinderyoda

    How is the r in brød pronounced?

    August 19, 2015

Daniel..bloch

    sa if you chock on water - comes from back of your throat .

    December 11, 2015

JurgisLitk

    tongue not used, and pronounced like Dustin from Stranger Things says:rrrr. imho

    April 10, 2018

kacperon81

    Hvad gør du

    February 20, 2016

AronvonLIn

    and why is there not THE in from on water and bread???

    November 1, 2016

Robbadob

    Because there's no the in the Danish sentence.

    Han spiser brød og drikker vand.
    He eats bread and drinks water.

    Han spiser brødet og drikker vandet.
    He eats the bread and drinks the water.

    March 13, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.