1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser brød og drikker v…

"Han spiser brød og drikker vand."

Translation:He eats bread and drinks water.

August 25, 2014

40 Comments


JeersMPGA

Brød sounds like they are about to throw up!


bjarkehs

Haha, this is the best pronunciation I can give you of that word: http://www.forvo.com/word/br%C3%B8d/


JeersMPGA

Thank you, I have found the pronunciation very challenging!


rava-ananaso

Does not using the indefinite articles here mean that the nouns are generalized? He eats bread in general?


bjarkehs

Yeah. Like it would in English. Like you wouldn't say "he drinks a milk". The same goes for Danish, and most nouns that are treated that way in English are also treated that way in Danish. Here it is meant as: He generally eats bread and drinks water. Not specifying any amount or specific items.


Ivy1239

Danish is a lot like German


rava-ananaso

Thanks! Glad to know that it's like English. I'm so used to French and always using articles that it looked a little strange to me, lol.


NadelSalad1

Correct i see that too in english when we use "s" in one word meaning "many" or more than one


tonychan1488

For those who couldn't see the "TIPS" of this lesson from mobile. I think they are very useful so I post it here

Nouns Danish has two noun genders: Common (or n-words) and neuter (or t-words). Each of these have their own article for indefinite singular. Common words take en and neuter words take et.

In this skill you will only be dealing with indefinite and definite, singular nouns such as a boy, the woman etc. The following skills will gradually introduce you to the plural forms.

Unfortunately, in Danish there is no certain way to tell from a noun which gender it is. So this you will have to learn by heart. There have been made attempts to develop a pattern for determining the gender of a noun from the word itself, and one such can be found here.

The short version is that about 80% of nouns are common gender (taking en as the indefinite article), including most living and animate entities.

The Definite Form Instead of marking the definite form with an article, Danish uses postfixing. Simply put, the indefinite article is appended to the end of the noun to mark definiteness: -en for common gender and -et for the neuter gender.

en mand (a man, common gender) adds -en and becomes manden (the man) vand (water, neuter gender) adds -et and becomes vandet. If the noun already ends with -e most often only -n (for common) or -t (for neuter) is appended:

et æble (an apple, neuter gender) becomes æblet (the apple). To see how simple this really is, have a look at this table:

Indefinite article Definite postfix en -en et -et In some cases an article is used instead of a postfix to mark the definite form, for example when modifying the noun with an adjective. But do not worry about this for now, it will be explained later :) Furthermore, just to ruin the beautiful simplicity, some nouns change an internal vowel when put in the definite - Again, more about this later.

Subject Pronouns Subject pronouns are used to indicate the person performing an action: In the sentence you drive a car, the word you informs us who is driving the car.

While this particular skill only involves singular subject pronouns (I, you, and he/she, specifically), we will show you all the (personal) subject pronouns here for completeness. Don't worry, we'll include this table again later when the rest of the subject pronouns are introduced!

English Danish I jeg you du he, she, it han, hun, den/det we vi you (plural) I they de ) Depending on the grammatical gender of the subject. As a rule of thumb, use den for all living things, det for inanimate objects.

**) Always capitalized.

Present Tense Verbs You will love verbs in Danish. They conjugate not for the subject, not for the object, nor for the number of people. They only care about the time (present, past), the aspect (active, passive), and the mood (indicative, imperative). But do not worry about all that just yet, just be overjoyed that there are only seven forms of each verb :)

For now, just know that present tense (things happening right now, or general statements) end in -r, and do not change regarding to the person carrying out the action. As an example, look at the conjugations of at spise (to eat) in the present:

English Danish I eat jeg spiser you eat du spiser he, she, it eats han, hun, den/det spiser we eat vi spiser you (plural) eat I spiser they eat de spiser Isn't that beautiful? Similarly, the only form of to be in present (I am, you are, he, she, it is, etc.) is simply er: jeg er, du er, and so on.

To make things even simpler, as to the verb anyway, Danish verbs have no concept of continuous actions such as I am eating. When you say jeg spiser it means all of I eat (in general), I am eating (right now), or I will eat (tomorrow).

Alright, get on it and see you in the next skill!


igorpav89

But what is the difference now. We have Han drikker vandET og spiser brodET. and Han spiser brod and drikker vand.

Its the same translation on english but yet in first sentence there is ET at the end of vand and brod? why?


Xneb

"Han drikker vandet og spiser brødet" translates to "He drinks the water and eats the bread".


Camila253399

I can't get the difference between present continuous and present simple...with for example, han spiser brod og vand...


Robbadob

He eats bread → Han spiser brød.
He is eating bread → Han spiser brød.
Danish doesn't make a distinction between the two, so feel free to translate it however you want.


lcmueller

Why is it sometimes brodet and sometimes brod, I cannot get this for the life of me. How can I tell is he is just eating brod or is eating brodet... or drinking vand or drinking vandet. This doesn't make sense and is impossible to decipher from the person speaking it.


Robbadob

Han spiser brødet → He is eating the bread.
Han drikker vandet → He is drinking the water.


cinderyoda

How is the r in brød pronounced?


Daniel..bloch

sa if you chock on water - comes from back of your throat .


AronvonLIn

and why is there not THE in from on water and bread???


Robbadob

Because there's no the in the Danish sentence.

Han spiser brød og drikker vand.
He eats bread and drinks water.

Han spiser brødet og drikker vandet.
He eats the bread and drinks the water.


DenisCoce

Why do I get a negetive if I dont put "the" its annoying


Jan_D_13

I'm not sure I understand. There is no "the" in this sentence. In fact, writing "the bread" and/or "the water" would be wrong.


shuri_Master43

Why do you have to put "s" in eat and drink???


Jan_D_13

Because English grammar requires you to put an s at the end of verbs when you use the personal pronouns he, she or it (exceptions only prove the rule).


Instabenjiman._p

why do they do "he/she eats the bread" and "he/she eats bread" i am really not a fan of their scrutiny and kinda useless phrases


DragonNights

I don't understand. What scrutiny? And how is learning to express that you are eating and drinking something useless?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.