"Han spiser brød og drikker vand."

Translation:He eats bread and drinks water.

4 years ago

54 Comments


JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

Brød sounds like they are about to throw up!

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Haha, this is the best pronunciation I can give you of that word: http://www.forvo.com/word/br%C3%B8d/

4 years ago

JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

Thank you, I have found the pronunciation very challenging!

4 years ago

evefken

Man, me too. Danish is very difficult in terms of pronouncing words.

4 years ago

MawellDavi

Def man

3 years ago

grumblegast
grumblegast

I m with you on this. I thought she was choking

1 year ago

babysbreath8

do i have to pronounce like 'bol' or 'bol + tiny sound of d'

2 years ago

Kestrelltac

Danish pronunciation is hot

1 year ago

MawellDavi

Or like a dying fish

3 years ago

Grimmyr

Man Danish is a very interesting language to learn! I just love the sound of "ø", even though I sound like a dying fish when saying it. :B

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

totally man!! I'm loving it - it's so neat for me to finally learn a norse language :D

4 years ago

Grimmyr

I'm glad you are enjoying it too! I have always loved all the Norse culture and the languages are so beautiful. I'm grateful to be studying it!

4 years ago

smearedink

Having only been learning French thus far, let me just say thank you Danish for not requiring partitive articles.

4 years ago

ChasCorbet

tak..!

1 year ago

oogabog
oogabog

maaan that streak though

1 year ago

ElenaAsensio
ElenaAsensio

Brød is killing me :c

2 years ago

DanKieselbach

Blrol? Brol? Bwlawl? Danish is a weird sounding language.

10 months ago

bonnievsjonnie

And how the hell am i supposed to learn to say that?

3 years ago

Awesome74
Awesome74

Sounds like they're sayin boiler underwater, hard to hear "brød" sometimes

1 year ago

rava-ananaso
rava-ananaso

Does not using the indefinite articles here mean that the nouns are generalized? He eats bread in general?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yeah. Like it would in English. Like you wouldn't say "he drinks a milk". The same goes for Danish, and most nouns that are treated that way in English are also treated that way in Danish. Here it is meant as: He generally eats bread and drinks water. Not specifying any amount or specific items.

4 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Danish is a lot like German

2 years ago

JurgisLitk

agree. also "o" in word "brod" sounds like o with umlaut in german.

7 months ago

rava-ananaso
rava-ananaso

Thanks! Glad to know that it's like English. I'm so used to French and always using articles that it looked a little strange to me, lol.

4 years ago

NadelSalad1

Correct i see that too in english when we use "s" in one word meaning "many" or more than one

2 years ago

ChasCorbet

meh,... it's Friday night and me and the boys are going out for some beer --- A Lot of beer! that's b-e-e-r-.

1 year ago

Ian249396

You can, just as easily, suggest that you go out for some beers. That's b-e-e-r-s.

6 months ago

zirrex
zirrex

When I click "spiser" separately, it sounds like [spiza], but in the phrase it is like [spitsa]. Which (or what) is correct?

3 years ago

Daniel..bloch

i dont understand the sound letters, but there is no t sound "spi" as in "spi(t)" and "ser" as in "so(bing)"

2 years ago

cinderyoda

How is the r in brød pronounced?

3 years ago

Daniel..bloch

sa if you chock on water - comes from back of your throat .

2 years ago

JurgisLitk

tongue not used, and pronounced like Dustin from Stranger Things says:rrrr. imho

7 months ago

Raquel00231

i been leaving here in dk for almost 8yrs still cant pronounced rights and some of the words is very difficult.

3 years ago

igorpav89

But what is the difference now. We have Han drikker vandET og spiser brodET. and Han spiser brod and drikker vand.

Its the same translation on english but yet in first sentence there is ET at the end of vand and brod? why?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Han drikker vandet og spiser brødet" translates to "He drinks the water and eats the bread".

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

How are the sounds distinguished? They sound exactly the same.

1 year ago

kacperon81

Hvad gør du

2 years ago

AronvonLIn

and why is there not THE in from on water and bread???

2 years ago

KonradK7

i guess system should skip "the" mistakes

1 year ago

JDN538746
JDN538746

The seperate pronounciation of 'spiser' is terrible. Go for the other one :) From a native Dane

1 year ago

Patsy536249

How does one shoe accents?

5 months ago

VoidItself
VoidItself

I learned this pronunciation with swedish. It's very simiar to the letter i in Swedish, but, the only difference is the sound itself abd the gaps in your mouth, the space you'll make to let the air pass.

4 months ago

Camila253399

I can't get the difference between present continuous and present simple...with for example, han spiser brod og vand...

3 months ago

lcmueller

Why is it sometimes brodet and sometimes brod, I cannot get this for the life of me. How can I tell is he is just eating brod or is eating brodet... or drinking vand or drinking vandet. This doesn't make sense and is impossible to decipher from the person speaking it.

2 days ago

NadelSalad1

Wrong grammar in english

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

How so? (By the way, it's English not english.)

2 years ago

NadelSalad1

Same brother ill just use small letter haha

2 years ago

NadelSalad1

As i said when we use "s" in one word it means more than one

2 years ago

ChasCorbet

I doubt your 'same brother' is/was ill, he'd have called a doctor

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Not at all. Lower case 'english' means a spin on a bowling ball.

3 months ago

FoghornJLeghorn

How do you say he is either in jail or college

3 years ago

ElisabethToft

Han er enten i fængsel eller i skole

3 years ago

ghazalak72
ghazalak72

I am in love with Danish srsly

3 years ago

vhabersaat

The translation often seem arbitrary wgen it comes to including articles or not. And sometimes marks literal translationd wrong and other times expects the literal marking the correct grammar translation wrong.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.