1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Thank you."

"Thank you."

Translation:Go raibh maith agat.

August 25, 2014

56 Comments


buachaill

a lax way to say it is " gura maith agat", because god knows I'm too busy to pronounce raibh proper like.


pillowpillar

Actually, that's a dialectical way and it's just as correct. Raibh is pronounced along the lines of "rev" in Munster, but something like "row" (rhymes with "low") in Connacht. Though they'd also use "at" instead of "agat".


buachaill

Eh, you're not wrong, a chara, but here's my reasoning: if we're being taught the "official" dialect, any deviation from that (regardless of the vernacular, cuz like I says, I'm of munster and I use 'gura') is therefore "slang" or at the very least a crossover word. (Because the distance of the dialects is considerable)


Brid-Eilis

No it is not slang. All native Irish is correct. There are 3 main dialects (Munster, Connemara, and Donegal). All are equally correct, and we respect each other's dialect. We understand each other as there isn't that much difference between them. And anyhow the "Caighdeánach/Standard" only refers to spelling, it doesn't cover pronunciation at all.


JaronMH

I've heard the word Raibh pronounced like "raw" as in the word law. Is that kind of a quick way to say it similar to how people kind of find shortcuts or is that specifically a dialectual significance?


balbert20

Is there a more slang way of saying that like sup or yo?


Brid-Eilis

Not really. When spoken quickly it sounds more like one word (goramad). Irish people tend to speak a bit fast, in Irish and English. As textspeak it is usually written as GRMA.


Raftus

Good question. It's hard to imagine everyone always saying that phrase each time. Check Ros na Rún. But 'sup' and 'yo ' don't mean thanks. 'Ta'.


pillowpillar

Aon scéal? = Any news? <-- This is something that is shorter and can be used like "how are you?"


shirogane_yuu

I find it a little confusing that I need to translate "Go raibh maith agaibh" and "Go raibh maith agat" the same way into english. Since I am russian and we have different words for you(single) and you(plural) too. So I often forget to choose the second translation. It's quite funny though, to learn foreign language from another foreign language...


g02q29zl

how dose this long thing mean thank you?


ataltane

go raibh = may there be

maith = goodness

agat = at you.

Would it be better if it were shorter?


CylonMike

That's kind of poetic.


gilliekat

So a question for all you native Irish (as I was not lucky enough to be born in Ireland, I'm just Irish by heritage)... do you all learn English and Irish simultaneously when you're young? Also, what is the difference between the Irish that I'm trying to learn on Duo and Irish Gaelic? I get the impression that Gaelic is sort of a dead language, but I very well may be misinformed. Thank you!


.o_

Duo Irish is Gaeilge, which is Irish Gaelic. (Technically, we're being taught the Caighdeán. which is basically a national standardised set of spellings and grammatical stuff, created to make up for the fact that all the Irish dialects are so different that there needed to be an official standard.)

Anyway, they're the same thing. Gaelic is an old language, but not dead. Gaeilge is the national language of the Republic of Ireland, though everybody there speaks English (and actually not everybody speaks Gaeilge). Its being largely replaced by English wasn't even hundreds upon hundreds of years ago or anything; though its decline had started a couple hundred years before, the largest drop happened in the mid-19th century when it fell to 15% of the population or so, and it's just over 50% now, though most don't use it as frequently as English.


RichardMik2

In connemara, do they still pronounce this phrase as go raibh maith agat? Or do they pronounce it go ro maith ad?


Brid-Eilis

Yes, like "go ro maith ad". The words run together and sound like one word, so it's no harder to say than "thank you".


JayPope1

If anyone's looking for nativeness, I was always taught to say go raibh MÍLE maith agat, which is "A million goodnesses upon you" (or some similar mess)


JMOliver71

Like "Thanks a MILLION!" a common phrase at least in south Florida...lol. Go raibh míle maith agat, for the bit of culture!


SatharnPHL
Mod

míle is actually a thousand, not a million. People say go raibh maith agat, go raibh míle maith agat and go raibh míle míle maith agat, depending on how emphatic they want to be.


TunuMistry

Ive chosen each n every option its wrong Y


EddHowes

Just started learning irish now.my mother was a native speaker and the words would Run together as one, phoenetically as 'goramohaguth'. Came as a shock to me when i first saw it written


becky3086

It tells me two of the answers are right. The one ending in agat and the one ending in agaibh. What is this second one? What is the difference or what makes them the same?


wallyton

agat is 'you' as second person singular, agaibh is 'you' as second person plural.


becky3086

Right, I forgot. Thanks.


Dorothea654790

thank you! go raibh maith agat!


claudicarm

So what's the literal translation? roughly.


wallyton

"That you have (some) good" Like the subjunctive in English I think...


Lancet

Well done! This is an example of the present subjunctive mood, literally "[I hope] that good may be at you."


AmandaTrou

That would help me remember as well


Brennos86

So, why the hell they refused my aswer stating that only Go raibh maith agaibh was correct???


Chloe425

i totally agree with you


SeanMeaneyPL

Gurramahat or gurramahagiv. Nil lessi illegitimi te carborundum.


surayya_go

Everytime I click on go raibh maith agat, they say it's wrong.


GabrielWayneL

Check all possible. There are 2 correct answers. You are to check both


__disgusted__

i put this but i didnt work


GabrielWayneL

Check all possible. There are 2 correct answers. You are to check both


bartyolboi

is this appropriate in all aspects of life???XDD


SeanMeaneyPL

I provide one of two possible correct answers in a response to a text question (agat) and it is marked wrong. What gives?


GabrielWayneL

Check all possible. There are 2 correct answers. You are 2 check both.


Bis612099

I managed to guess this right and I'm about to faint...


Skryan

I have been speaking Irish for 7 years. maybe I have never been pronouncing it right but I have always said "Go raibh maith agat" for "thank you". So am I wrong or is the website?


Skryan

Ok so I was marked wrong for saying "Go raibh maith agat" was "Thank you". Now for the exact same question I was marked right???!!! Now I'm confused!!!


SeanMeaneyPL

Go raibh maith agat = singular. Go raibh maith agaibh = plural


ArtistryHM

So the direct translation is basically "That was good at you" right? Kind of like "That was good of you?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.