"Thank you."

Translation:Go raibh maith agat.

4 years ago

57 Comments


buachaill

a lax way to say it is " gura maith agat", because god knows I'm too busy to pronounce raibh proper like.

4 years ago

pillowpillar
pillowpillar

Actually, that's a dialectical way and it's just as correct. Raibh is pronounced along the lines of "rev" in Munster, but something like "row" (rhymes with "low") in Connacht. Though they'd also use "at" instead of "agat".

4 years ago

buachaill

Eh, you're not wrong, a chara, but here's my reasoning: if we're being taught the "official" dialect, any deviation from that (regardless of the vernacular, cuz like I says, I'm of munster and I use 'gura') is therefore "slang" or at the very least a crossover word. (Because the distance of the dialects is considerable)

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

No it is not slang. All native Irish is correct. There are 3 main dialects (Munster, Connemara, and Donegal). All are equally correct, and we respect each other's dialect. We understand each other as there isn't that much difference between them. And anyhow the "Caighdeánach/Standard" only refers to spelling, it doesn't cover pronunciation at all.

4 years ago

balbert20

Is there a more slang way of saying that like sup or yo?

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Not really. When spoken quickly it sounds more like one word (goramad). Irish people tend to speak a bit fast, in Irish and English. As textspeak it is usually written as GRMA.

4 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Good question. It's hard to imagine everyone always saying that phrase each time. Check Ros na Rún. But 'sup' and 'yo ' don't mean thanks. 'Ta'.

4 years ago

pillowpillar
pillowpillar

Aon scéal? = Any news? <-- This is something that is shorter and can be used like "how are you?"

4 years ago

JOSIEC3

Same

2 years ago

gilliekat

So a question for all you native Irish (as I was not lucky enough to be born in Ireland, I'm just Irish by heritage)... do you all learn English and Irish simultaneously when you're young? Also, what is the difference between the Irish that I'm trying to learn on Duo and Irish Gaelic? I get the impression that Gaelic is sort of a dead language, but I very well may be misinformed. Thank you!

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

Duo Irish is Gaeilge, which is Irish Gaelic. (Technically, we're being taught the Caighdeán. which is basically a national standardised set of spellings and grammatical stuff, created to make up for the fact that all the Irish dialects are so different that there needed to be an official standard.)

Anyway, they're the same thing. Gaelic is an old language, but not dead. Gaeilge is the national language of the Republic of Ireland, though everybody there speaks English (and actually not everybody speaks Gaeilge). Its being largely replaced by English wasn't even hundreds upon hundreds of years ago or anything; though its decline had started a couple hundred years before, the largest drop happened in the mid-19th century when it fell to 15% of the population or so, and it's just over 50% now, though most don't use it as frequently as English.

3 years ago

aisgranahan

Irish Gaelic isn't a real language as far as I know, it's like a derivation name for "Gaeilge" which is the actual Irish word for Irish. "Gaelic" is what Welsh, Irish and Scottish Gaelic are thought to be based off, sort form of a Celtic language I think. Could be wrong! :)

3 years ago

Brennos86
Brennos86

completelly wrong, indeed: Welsh is a brythonic language, so no direct link with gaelic languages (Scottish, Irish and Manx). Welsh and Irish, are, at best, cousins (as Celtic languages)

2 years ago

John787925

"Gaelic" is a language family, it's like saying you speak "Romance". (Though it's also used to refer to Scots Gaelic, which I guess is like the Swiss community who call their language Romantsch :P)

Irish and Scots Gaelic and Manx are Gaelic languages; Welsh and Breton and Cornish are Brythonic languages, which is a sister branch of the Celtic family.

8 months ago

g02q29zl

how dose this long thing mean thank you?

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

go raibh = may there be

maith = goodness

agat = at you.

Would it be better if it were shorter?

3 years ago

CylonMike

That's kind of poetic.

3 years ago

JacksonWea

it would be a thousand times better if it were shorter

2 years ago

John787925

How about "gurramagt"? Cuz that's what people tend to say.

8 months ago

Patrick8a

It sounds kind of poetic but I picture someone metaphorically throwing goodness at a person because of the "at you"

2 years ago

TunuMistry

Ive chosen each n every option its wrong Y

2 years ago

karenxks

yeah sameee

2 years ago

shirogane_yuu

I find it a little confusing that I need to translate "Go raibh maith agaibh" and "Go raibh maith agat" the same way into english. Since I am russian and we have different words for you(single) and you(plural) too. So I often forget to choose the second translation. It's quite funny though, to learn foreign language from another foreign language...

2 years ago

RichardMik2

In connemara, do they still pronounce this phrase as go raibh maith agat? Or do they pronounce it go ro maith ad?

3 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Yes, like "go ro maith ad". The words run together and sound like one word, so it's no harder to say than "thank you".

2 years ago

EddHowes
EddHowes

Just started learning irish now.my mother was a native speaker and the words would Run together as one, phoenetically as 'goramohaguth'. Came as a shock to me when i first saw it written

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

It tells me two of the answers are right. The one ending in agat and the one ending in agaibh. What is this second one? What is the difference or what makes them the same?

2 years ago

wallyton

agat is 'you' as second person singular, agaibh is 'you' as second person plural.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Right, I forgot. Thanks.

2 years ago

claudicarm

So what's the literal translation? roughly.

3 years ago

wallyton

"That you have (some) good" Like the subjunctive in English I think...

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Well done! This is an example of the present subjunctive mood, literally "[I hope] that good may be at you."

3 years ago

AmandaTrou

That would help me remember as well

3 years ago

JayPope1

If anyone's looking for nativeness, I was always taught to say go raibh MÍLE maith agat, which is "A million goodnesses upon you" (or some similar mess)

2 years ago

Brennos86
Brennos86

So, why the hell they refused my aswer stating that only Go raibh maith agaibh was correct???

2 years ago

Chloe425

i totally agree with you

2 years ago

Chloe425

non work

2 years ago

Chloe425

non are right

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Gurramahat or gurramahagiv. Nil lessi illegitimi te carborundum.

1 year ago

surayya_go

Everytime I click on go raibh maith agat, they say it's wrong.

2 years ago

GabrielLon241406

Check all possible. There are 2 correct answers. You are to check both

1 year ago

__disgusted__

i put this but i didnt work

2 years ago

GabrielLon241406

Check all possible. There are 2 correct answers. You are to check both

1 year ago

bartyolboi

is this appropriate in all aspects of life???XDD

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I provide one of two possible correct answers in a response to a text question (agat) and it is marked wrong. What gives?

1 year ago

GabrielLon241406

Check all possible. There are 2 correct answers. You are 2 check both.

1 year ago

Bis612099
Bis612099

I managed to guess this right and I'm about to faint...

1 year ago

Skryan

I have been speaking Irish for 7 years. maybe I have never been pronouncing it right but I have always said "Go raibh maith agat" for "thank you". So am I wrong or is the website?

1 year ago

Skryan

Ok so I was marked wrong for saying "Go raibh maith agat" was "Thank you". Now for the exact same question I was marked right???!!! Now I'm confused!!!

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Go raibh maith agat = singular. Go raibh maith agaibh = plural

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.