"Jeg spiser ikke brød."

Translation:I do not eat bread.

August 25, 2014

27 Comments


Apahegy
  1. Is negation as simple as adding "ikke" in the appropriate place? I glanced over the tree and didn't see a negation lesson, though I could have just missed it.

  2. "Ikke" sounds a lot like "igge;" is that the correct pronunciation, or just how I am hearing the text-to-specch?

August 26, 2014

bjarkehs
  1. We decided against a negation skill, since it would basically just consist of "ikke". Negation in Danish is basically just using "ikke". Though there are a few like "never" = "aldrig", but having them at any point where we would introduce ikke would be too early. I hope this makes sense?
  2. The pronunciation is very close to being perfect for "ikke".
August 26, 2014

JosephMT95

If negation is anything like in Norwegian, use "ikke" after the verb. There can be more complex rules with more abstract/longer sentences, but in simpler sentences like this, follow the verb negation pattern.

Here are some examples:

"Jeg bor ikke i Norge." = "I don't live in Norway.

"Jeg snakker ikke norsk." = "I don't speak Norwegian.

"Jeg elsker ikke deg." = "I don't love you."

"Jeg har ikke en hund." = "I don't have a dog."

I'm using Norwegian as an example because Danish and Norwegian are very similar. I hope this helps clear some things up.

February 21, 2015

tinbob

Could you also say "Jeg ikke spiser brød" or does the order of the words always have to be like this?

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

It's difficult to tell you how wrong it sounds. But you are at least immediately judged as a foreigner. It is like saying "I not am eating bread". That's probably the best translation I can give you.

August 27, 2014

anyom

The order always has to be like the one above ;)

August 27, 2014

Jan_D_13

Danish is a V2 language, that means the verb always has to be the second information in a sentence. Here the verb is "spiser" and has to come in the second 'spot'. You could turn this sentence around to say "bread I do not eat", but even then "spiser" comes second: Brød spiser jeg ikke.

August 6, 2019

ElOtroMiqui

Is here ikke working as kein/keine/keiner in German?

If so, shouldn't I eat no bread accepted?

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

ikke works more like nicht. Ich esse nicht Brot.

August 25, 2014

TobyBartels

In German, it would have to be ‘Ich esse Brot nicht.’ if one even used ‘nicht’ for this. But that's just a matter of word order.

September 22, 2014

rowschank

Isn't it "Ich esse kein Brot"?

August 30, 2014

bjarkehs

Since the question was if ikke works like kein/keine/keiner, then no. Because kein/keine/keiner describes the amount of bread, where ikke and nicht describe the action. Therefore it does not make much sense to, at least in the literary sense to translate ikke to kein.

Kein/keine/keiner may be translated into ikke due to lack of better words, but from Danish -> German it would make more sense to use nicht.

August 30, 2014

dddanilo

I'm native speaker in German and I would say: "Ich esse kein Brot." But we can also say: "Ich esse nicht Brot." but I think the first one is better. :-) Deutsch ist kompliziert, merk dir das. ;-)

July 25, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Inga,inget,ingen

November 12, 2016

AuroricFlame

That would be "Jeg spiser ingen brød".

January 7, 2015

samig59

Think of 'ikke' as equivalent to English 'not' or the Italian 'non' or the German 'nicht' -- mind though the Danish syntax. Which ever suits you.

December 15, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

Yes, it accepts "I eat no bread."

(Did anyone else think of Jack Sprat?)

January 13, 2019

spawndon

What is the correct pronunciation of brod? I can swear I am hearing "bholt" every time. Is there really an "L" in there?

September 6, 2014

erikblomqvist

No, there's not. You should have a look around for the pronunciation of the Danish R. Maybe start with getting familiar with the rolling R (the alveolar trill), which you probably know about if you're studying French, and then look up the difference.

September 21, 2014

chuck.coon

Here is a place where differentiating the action and the act (ie i don't ead bread, and i am not eating bread) would be important. How would you go around this? Tak

December 2, 2014

bjarkehs

If you really need to say that you're not doing it right now you'd say something like: "Jeg er ikke i gang med at spise brød", or if you never eat bread: "Jeg spiser aldrig brød". There's no really good way.

January 22, 2015

NorseFox

It took me a moment to realize that I needed to switch spiser and ikke when I translated. Though once I actually read it, it made complete sense.

September 11, 2015

jazzryl

It should be grammatik , Subject Verbum og central verbum.

September 29, 2016

jazzryl

SUBJECT IS JEG ,,VERBUM IS ACTION WORD AND IKKE IS COMPLIMENTARY ACTION

September 29, 2016

LisBanfiel

The mic does not work on a macbook pro

July 7, 2017

geo_torno9

wow i think i just wrote my longest translation from danish to english omg

October 24, 2017

JoiSpoi

I wrote i don't eat bread that means the exact same thing as i do not eat bread

December 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.