1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser ikke brød."

"Jeg spiser ikke brød."

Translation:I do not eat bread.

August 25, 2014

31 Comments


Apahegy
  1. Is negation as simple as adding "ikke" in the appropriate place? I glanced over the tree and didn't see a negation lesson, though I could have just missed it.

  2. "Ikke" sounds a lot like "igge;" is that the correct pronunciation, or just how I am hearing the text-to-specch?


bjarkehs
  1. We decided against a negation skill, since it would basically just consist of "ikke". Negation in Danish is basically just using "ikke". Though there are a few like "never" = "aldrig", but having them at any point where we would introduce ikke would be too early. I hope this makes sense?
  2. The pronunciation is very close to being perfect for "ikke".

JosephMT95

If negation is anything like in Norwegian, use "ikke" after the verb. There can be more complex rules with more abstract/longer sentences, but in simpler sentences like this, follow the verb negation pattern.

Here are some examples:

"Jeg bor ikke i Norge." = "I don't live in Norway.

"Jeg snakker ikke norsk." = "I don't speak Norwegian.

"Jeg elsker ikke deg." = "I don't love you."

"Jeg har ikke en hund." = "I don't have a dog."

I'm using Norwegian as an example because Danish and Norwegian are very similar. I hope this helps clear some things up.


tinbob

Could you also say "Jeg ikke spiser brød" or does the order of the words always have to be like this?


bjarkehs

It's difficult to tell you how wrong it sounds. But you are at least immediately judged as a foreigner. It is like saying "I not am eating bread". That's probably the best translation I can give you.


anyom

The order always has to be like the one above ;)


Jan_D_13

Danish is a V2 language, that means the verb always has to be the second information in a sentence. Here the verb is "spiser" and has to come in the second 'spot'. You could turn this sentence around to say "bread I do not eat", but even then "spiser" comes second: Brød spiser jeg ikke.


spawndon

What is the correct pronunciation of brod? I can swear I am hearing "bholt" every time. Is there really an "L" in there?


ElOtroMiqui

Is here ikke working as kein/keine/keiner in German?

If so, shouldn't I eat no bread accepted?


bjarkehs

ikke works more like nicht. Ich esse nicht Brot.


TobyBartels

In German, it would have to be ‘Ich esse Brot nicht.’ if one even used ‘nicht’ for this. But that's just a matter of word order.


rowschank

Isn't it "Ich esse kein Brot"?


bjarkehs

Since the question was if ikke works like kein/keine/keiner, then no. Because kein/keine/keiner describes the amount of bread, where ikke and nicht describe the action. Therefore it does not make much sense to, at least in the literary sense to translate ikke to kein.

Kein/keine/keiner may be translated into ikke due to lack of better words, but from Danish -> German it would make more sense to use nicht.


dddanilo

I'm native speaker in German and I would say: "Ich esse kein Brot." But we can also say: "Ich esse nicht Brot." but I think the first one is better. :-) Deutsch ist kompliziert, merk dir das. ;-)


AuroricFlame

That would be "Jeg spiser ingen brød".


samig59

Think of 'ikke' as equivalent to English 'not' or the Italian 'non' or the German 'nicht' -- mind though the Danish syntax. Which ever suits you.


FionaOnDuoL

Yes, it accepts "I eat no bread."

(Did anyone else think of Jack Sprat?)


chuck.coon

Here is a place where differentiating the action and the act (ie i don't ead bread, and i am not eating bread) would be important. How would you go around this? Tak


bjarkehs

If you really need to say that you're not doing it right now you'd say something like: "Jeg er ikke i gang med at spise brød", or if you never eat bread: "Jeg spiser aldrig brød". There's no really good way.


NorseFox

It took me a moment to realize that I needed to switch spiser and ikke when I translated. Though once I actually read it, it made complete sense.


LisBanfiel

The mic does not work on a macbook pro


geo_torno9

wow i think i just wrote my longest translation from danish to english omg


jazzryl

It should be grammatik , Subject Verbum og central verbum.


jazzryl

SUBJECT IS JEG ,,VERBUM IS ACTION WORD AND IKKE IS COMPLIMENTARY ACTION


JoiSpoi

I wrote i don't eat bread that means the exact same thing as i do not eat bread


SeanMeaneyPL

Is it my imagination, or does the female voice pronounce spiser as if the second s is like a German z, English ts? And is this right?


Jan_D_13

AFAIK every "s" sound in danish is a "sharp-s", as in "soccer" or "soup".


Juan1149

It's like Norwegian


Huguenot7

The speech generator makes this sound very garbled at the end of the sentence. Even slowed down, it sounds like the man is saying something like "pol" instead of brod.


annelies.vdwind

I think "Jeg" sounds like "er" or something (i know its weird), do you even pronounce the J?? can someone please explain this pronounciation to me? :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.