"Jeg spiser ikke brød."

Translation:I do not eat bread.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Apahegy
  1. Is negation as simple as adding "ikke" in the appropriate place? I glanced over the tree and didn't see a negation lesson, though I could have just missed it.

  2. "Ikke" sounds a lot like "igge;" is that the correct pronunciation, or just how I am hearing the text-to-specch?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs
  1. We decided against a negation skill, since it would basically just consist of "ikke". Negation in Danish is basically just using "ikke". Though there are a few like "never" = "aldrig", but having them at any point where we would introduce ikke would be too early. I hope this makes sense?
  2. The pronunciation is very close to being perfect for "ikke".
4 years ago

JosephMT95

If negation is anything like in Norwegian, use "ikke" after the verb. There can be more complex rules with more abstract/longer sentences, but in simpler sentences like this, follow the verb negation pattern.

Here are some examples:

"Jeg bor ikke i Norge." = "I don't live in Norway.

"Jeg snakker ikke norsk." = "I don't speak Norwegian.

"Jeg elsker ikke deg." = "I don't love you."

"Jeg har ikke en hund." = "I don't have a dog."

I'm using Norwegian as an example because Danish and Norwegian are very similar. I hope this helps clear some things up.

3 years ago

tinbob
tinbob

Could you also say "Jeg ikke spiser brød" or does the order of the words always have to be like this?

4 years ago

anyom
anyom

The order always has to be like the one above ;)

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It's difficult to tell you how wrong it sounds. But you are at least immediately judged as a foreigner. It is like saying "I not am eating bread". That's probably the best translation I can give you.

4 years ago

ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

Is here ikke working as kein/keine/keiner in German?

If so, shouldn't I eat no bread accepted?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

ikke works more like nicht. Ich esse nicht Brot.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In German, it would have to be ‘Ich esse Brot nicht.’ if one even used ‘nicht’ for this. But that's just a matter of word order.

4 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

Isn't it "Ich esse kein Brot"?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Since the question was if ikke works like kein/keine/keiner, then no. Because kein/keine/keiner describes the amount of bread, where ikke and nicht describe the action. Therefore it does not make much sense to, at least in the literary sense to translate ikke to kein.

Kein/keine/keiner may be translated into ikke due to lack of better words, but from Danish -> German it would make more sense to use nicht.

4 years ago

svenska-vacker
svenska-vacker

I'm native speaker in German and I would say: "Ich esse kein Brot." But we can also say: "Ich esse nicht Brot." but I think the first one is better. :-) Deutsch ist kompliziert, merk dir das. ;-)

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Inga,inget,ingen

1 year ago

AuroricFlame

That would be "Jeg spiser ingen brød".

3 years ago

samig59
samig59

Think of 'ikke' as equivalent to English 'not' or the Italian 'non' or the German 'nicht' -- mind though the Danish syntax. Which ever suits you.

2 years ago

spawndon

What is the correct pronunciation of brod? I can swear I am hearing "bholt" every time. Is there really an "L" in there?

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

No, there's not. You should have a look around for the pronunciation of the Danish R. Maybe start with getting familiar with the rolling R (the alveolar trill), which you probably know about if you're studying French, and then look up the difference.

4 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

Here is a place where differentiating the action and the act (ie i don't ead bread, and i am not eating bread) would be important. How would you go around this? Tak

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

If you really need to say that you're not doing it right now you'd say something like: "Jeg er ikke i gang med at spise brød", or if you never eat bread: "Jeg spiser aldrig brød". There's no really good way.

3 years ago

NorseFox

It took me a moment to realize that I needed to switch spiser and ikke when I translated. Though once I actually read it, it made complete sense.

3 years ago

jazzryl

It should be grammatik , Subject Verbum og central verbum.

2 years ago

jazzryl

SUBJECT IS JEG ,,VERBUM IS ACTION WORD AND IKKE IS COMPLIMENTARY ACTION

2 years ago

LisBanfiel

The mic does not work on a macbook pro

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.