1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cat na bhfear"

"Cat na bhfear"

Translation:The men's cat

August 25, 2014

16 Comments


NohTaebin

Wow. Genitive is gonna be tough. These noun declensions are INTENSE.


Pestetreizile

I was thinking absolutely the same.


Celtanarchy

The cat men. Close enough.


Bockenheim

How would one pronounce "bhfear"? I am still getting used to the letters!


tucta

Var (Like Jar) I believe??


sevmar

why isn't it na bhfir? isn't fir the plural of fear


imirt

Genitive plural of fear is fear


trentthomas

I thought it was backwards where na bhfear is plural while an bhfir was singular in the genitive?


scilling

Masculine definite nouns get lenited in the genitive singular and eclipsed in the genitive plural:

  • an fear (“the man”)
  • an fhir (“of the man”)
  • na fir (“the men”)
  • na bhfear (“of the men”)

When the lenition and eclipsis are removed, the nominative singular form matches the genitive plural form, and the nominative plural form matches the genitive singular form.


trentthomas

That was my understanding. Thanks! When you set it all out like that, it makes them easier to understand distinguish from one another


thomasol_EIRE

Genetive too hard...


DaveTwohig1

cat of the men isn't good enough?


imirt

The cat of the men. The article isn't expressed for the nominative in this case, but that's the sense. (Though I'm not sure if that answer is accepted as I just put "the men's cat")


mydwynter

I really wish this course had a way to tell whether you'd even learned genitive forms yet. Because if not, questions like these can really…throw one off their game. (Or ruin a full-hearts streak on the very last question. cough)


Lancet

Sorry for the confusion - this sentence looks like it has been deleted from our side, but it is still showing up in the live course. We call these "ghost sentences". It has been reported to the Duolingo staff who will hopefully be able to remove it completely. Genitive sentences should not be appearing earlier than the genitive skill.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.