Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cat na bhfear"

Translation:The men's cat

4 years ago

16 Comments


NohTaebin
NohTaebin

Wow. Genitive is gonna be tough. These noun declensions are INTENSE.

4 years ago

NicholasOvaloff
NicholasOvaloff

I was thinking absolutely the same.

4 years ago

Celtanarchy

The cat men. Close enough.

4 years ago

Bockenheim

How would one pronounce "bhfear"? I am still getting used to the letters!

4 years ago

tucta

Var (Like Jar) I believe??

4 years ago

Bockenheim

Ah, thanks!

4 years ago

sevmar
sevmar

why isn't it na bhfir? isn't fir the plural of fear

4 years ago

imirt
imirt

Genitive plural of fear is fear

4 years ago

trentthomas
trentthomas

I thought it was backwards where na bhfear is plural while an bhfir was singular in the genitive?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Masculine definite nouns get lenited in the genitive singular and eclipsed in the genitive plural:

  • an fear (“the man”)
  • an fhir (“of the man”)
  • na fir (“the men”)
  • na bhfear (“of the men”)

When the lenition and eclipsis are removed, the nominative singular form matches the genitive plural form, and the nominative plural form matches the genitive singular form.

4 years ago

trentthomas
trentthomas

That was my understanding. Thanks! When you set it all out like that, it makes them easier to understand distinguish from one another

4 years ago

thomasol_EIRE

Genetive too hard...

4 years ago

DaveTwohig1

cat of the men isn't good enough?

4 years ago

imirt
imirt

The cat of the men. The article isn't expressed for the nominative in this case, but that's the sense. (Though I'm not sure if that answer is accepted as I just put "the men's cat")

4 years ago

mydwynter
mydwynter

I really wish this course had a way to tell whether you'd even learned genitive forms yet. Because if not, questions like these can really…throw one off their game. (Or ruin a full-hearts streak on the very last question. cough)

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Sorry for the confusion - this sentence looks like it has been deleted from our side, but it is still showing up in the live course. We call these "ghost sentences". It has been reported to the Duolingo staff who will hopefully be able to remove it completely. Genitive sentences should not be appearing earlier than the genitive skill.

4 years ago