Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have a good clue."

Translation:Tenemos una buena pista.

5 years ago

31 Comments


againstthewall

Why is it not correct to put the adjective after the noun in this sentence? "Tenemos una pista buena."

5 years ago

smellyeye

yeah I put it that way too an lost a heart :(

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I plugged this into the following link and it usually gives me a good idea if what I think is true. Let me know what you think. http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=tenemos+una+pista+buena

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Thanks, mcgwn! On second thought, it's only the form ‘buen’ that always precedes the noun, while ‘bueno’ always follows it, and the feminine form ‘buena’ can occur either before or after.

The subtle difference is that when an adjective appears after the noun in Spanish, it's restrictive, whereas before the noun, it's non-restrictive. In English, we have the same distinction among relative clauses, where non-restrictive relative clauses are set off by commas in writing, and by dips in intonation in speech:

Restrictive: A restrictive adjective or clause narrows the set of things the noun refers to. For example, «La pista vieja termina aquí.» = ‘The track which is old ends here.’ implies that there are other, newer tracks that we might follow instead.

Non-restrictive: A non-restrictive adjective or clause merely comments on the noun, and can be omitted without changing the set of things the noun refers to. For example, «La vieja pista termina aquí.» = “The track, which is old, ends here.” does not imply the existence of any other relevant tracks, so we might as well give up the chase.

As an aside, a few other masculine adjectives show the same apocopic pattern of dropping the final ‘-o’ before a noun: ‘mal’ vs. ‘malo’, ‘primer’ vs. ‘primero’, ‘tercer’ vs. ‘tercero’, ‘un’ vs. ‘uno’, ‘algún’ vs. ‘alguno’, ‘ningún’ vs. ‘ninguno’. There's also the similar ‘gran’ versus ‘grande’.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Good info. Thanks

5 years ago

levelledout

"pista buena" is now being accepted

3 years ago

hosscomp

Worked for me

3 years ago

rmcgwn

This helped me...

Bien (well) Estoy bien. (I'm well).Bien hecho (Well done).

Bueno (good) after masculine nouns Los tacos son muy buenos (The tacos are very good).

Buena (good) for feminine nouns Usted tiene muy buena visión (You have very good eye sight).

Buen (shortened masculine form placed before the masculine noun) Es un buen libro (It's a good book).El alcohol es un buen desinfectante (Alcohol is a good desinfectant).

5 years ago

scotbloke

Why is it not 'clave'?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘clave’=“key”. A clue leads you to the door; the key opens it.

3 years ago

undinenstaub
undinenstaub

Llave = key, pista = course, I don't know what clave should be if not clue...

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The word ‘clave’ means “key” in the figurative sense, like the number for a combination lock, a musical key, the solution to a puzzle, the keystone of an arch, a map legend…

3 years ago

fuieron

That's not what the translation on the exercise says. Clave or pista are said to both mean "clue".

3 years ago

flobaby

SAYYY WHHAAAATTTT??????

3 years ago

kmakhtar

How can "clue" be "course"?

3 years ago

AdamKrause2

My thoughts exactly. Wtf. This sort of thing irritates me in this app. Not only was "clue" ever given as a translation before this question, "clue" also has nothing to do with places.

3 years ago

ludurdie

Why can't you use indicio instead of pista?

3 years ago

HappyWanderer

The correct answer is both. Tenemos una pista buena is also correct. Duolinguo must correct. I keep finding glitches like this. Also, this program is heavily weighted to the Spanish of the American hemisphere and not Castellano. Disappointing.

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

While I'm also mostly interested in learning peninsular Spanish, it's hard to fault DL for teaching the form of Spanish that is actually the more widely spoken.

In the US alone there are as many native Spanish speakers as in all of Spain, and Mexico's native speaking population is three times that of Spain.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_language#Spanish_speakers_by_country

As long as everyone can decipher either coche, automovile, or carro then things should be bueno. :)

3 years ago

JamiesFanGirl

Um...they just said that this lesson is about PLACES, so they taught me "pista" means "lane". Why the heck would "we have a good CLUE" come up and how would I know that "pista" also means "clue"? Gods.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Duolingo lessons aren't closed-book tests; they're tutoring lessons.

3 years ago

AdamKrause2

Thank you, agreed. I guessed correctly, but still wtf?

3 years ago

gab850072

I'm not a god.

1 month ago

rs.fernando
rs.fernando

"Tengo un buen indicio" debería ser aceptado, no?

3 years ago

markgjensen

the question is, "A mulher é vegetariana." and when i get here i see ""We have a good clue."

Translation:Ja, oké.. i'm pretty sure this isn't spanish. i did report it.

3 years ago

rs.fernando
rs.fernando

I's portuguese

3 years ago

jessica431422

Tenemos una pista buena

3 years ago

yahoo3579

For anyone having trouble remembering 'pista,' think of a 'piece of a puzzle,' supposedly given by a girl.

2 years ago

Hustin94

As I have been told by Spanish speakers whether the adjective goes before or after depends solely on whether it is meant literally or figuratively. For example you could say buen trabajo! That doesn't mean you literally did a job that was good in character. If it comes after the noun it is solely for description. This person explains it better :)

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/descriptive_adjectives.htm

2 years ago

MaxMautner

Is "Tenemos una indicación buena" also correct?

2 years ago

judicrema

Was wrong for me...always thought pista meant lane or trail...ready to give up, definitely do not want to recommend to others...

1 year ago