"Hunsigergodmorgenoggodnat."

Translation:She says good morning and goodnight.

4 years ago

25 Comments


ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

I can't believe I keep translating og as or. I'm so stupid >_>

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Haha, those are pretty close though. I forgive you.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So what is the word for "or", it might help to replace that in our minds.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

and = og, or = eller.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Tak! I'll concentrate on the last letter instead of the first letter.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Getting this wrong makes perfect sense because the West Germanic languages all use very similar words for or:

English: or, German/Yiddish: oder, Dutch: of.

The Scandinavian languages are using an etymologically unrelated word for and which in their case unfortunately has developed to sound similar:

Archaic English: eke, German: auch, Yiddish: oykh, Dutch: ook, Danish: oc, Swedish och.

The meaning of this word in the West Germanic languages is also.

4 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Hmm. Irish speakers are luckier there - our word for "and/&" is "agus". We only have to remember the first syllable of "agus" to get "og". As Danish people seem to pronounce only the first syllable of "og", it all helps to speed things up.

5 days ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

You are not alone, though.

4 years ago

MajorAF

Hahaha. I learned Spanish before this so now I am confusing Or with O and Og.

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I learned French before where "et" is "and," and so the "et" in Danish screws me up!

3 years ago

koshermal

I know the feeling. My small knowledge of German keeps butting in and making me do silly things. Like putting a T at the end of brod >_>

4 years ago

Zinthak

Lol I keep doing that too myself, I'm not sure why.

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Oh man, I do the same thing. They both start with O!

3 years ago

JamesDoxtator

I do the same thing all the time!

4 years ago

lb976
lb976

How do you tell if Hun is male or female?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Hun" is female, "han" is male.

3 years ago

Bethofthewoods

Hun =honey. Han = Hand Thats how i remember it. It has nothing to do with word itself but...

1 year ago

lingua-theresa

Try Hun= hunny (like you'd call your wife) and Han= Hans the male name

2 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Or Han Solo.

5 days ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I still keep getting a "typo" for spelling "goodnight" as one word. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/goodnight

3 years ago

alwinus
alwinus

I don't so I think they accept it now

3 years ago

wayfarer.ic

So that's basically her job

2 years ago

sagerogers1

Wow I can't believe I keep saying said instead of says.

3 years ago

GelvisDani

Good night and goodnight are the same translation

5 months ago

sashainsf

that's what she said

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.