Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun siger godmorgen og godnat."

Translation:She says good morning and goodnight.

4 years ago

20 Comments


ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

I can't believe I keep translating og as or. I'm so stupid >_>

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Haha, those are pretty close though. I forgive you.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So what is the word for "or", it might help to replace that in our minds.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

and = og, or = eller.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Tak! I'll concentrate on the last letter instead of the first letter.

4 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

You are not alone, though.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Getting this wrong makes perfect sense because the West Germanic languages all use very similar words for or:

English: or, German/Yiddish: oder, Dutch: of.

The Scandinavian languages are using an etymologically unrelated word for and which in their case unfortunately has developed to sound similar:

Archaic English: eke, German: auch, Yiddish: oykh, Dutch: ook, Danish: oc, Swedish och.

The meaning of this word in the West Germanic languages is also.

4 years ago

MajorAF

Hahaha. I learned Spanish before this so now I am confusing Or with O and Og.

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I learned French before where "et" is "and," and so the "et" in Danish screws me up!

3 years ago

koshermal

I know the feeling. My small knowledge of German keeps butting in and making me do silly things. Like putting a T at the end of brod >_>

3 years ago

Zinthak

Lol I keep doing that too myself, I'm not sure why.

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Oh man, I do the same thing. They both start with O!

3 years ago

lb976
lb976

How do you tell if Hun is male or female?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Hun" is female, "han" is male.

3 years ago

Bethofthewoods

Hun =honey. Han = Hand Thats how i remember it. It has nothing to do with word itself but...

1 year ago

wayfarer.ic

So that's basically her job

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I still keep getting a "typo" for spelling "goodnight" as one word. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/goodnight

3 years ago

alwinus
alwinus

I don't so I think they accept it now

3 years ago

sagerogers1

Wow I can't believe I keep saying said instead of says.

3 years ago

GelvisDani

Good night and goodnight are the same translation

1 month ago