"Hun siger godmorgen og godnat."

Translation:She says good morning and goodnight.

August 25, 2014

27 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ElOtroMiqui

I can't believe I keep translating og as or. I'm so stupid >_>

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

Haha, those are pretty close though. I forgive you.

August 25, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So what is the word for "or", it might help to replace that in our minds.

September 6, 2014

bjarkehs

and = og, or = eller.

September 6, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Tak! I'll concentrate on the last letter instead of the first letter.

September 7, 2014

johaquila

Getting this wrong makes perfect sense because the West Germanic languages all use very similar words for or:

English: or, German/Yiddish: oder, Dutch: of.

The Scandinavian languages are using an etymologically unrelated word for and which in their case unfortunately has developed to sound similar:

Archaic English: eke, German: auch, Yiddish: oykh, Dutch: ook, Danish: oc, Swedish och.

The meaning of this word in the West Germanic languages is also.

September 14, 2014

FionaOnDuoL

Hmm. Irish speakers are luckier there - our word for "and/&" is "agus". We only have to remember the first syllable of "agus" to get "og". As Danish people seem to pronounce only the first syllable of "og", it all helps to speed things up.

January 13, 2019

lingoingo

You are not alone, though.

August 26, 2014

MajorAF

Hahaha. I learned Spanish before this so now I am confusing Or with O and Og.

September 15, 2014

wojo4hitz

I learned French before where "et" is "and," and so the "et" in Danish screws me up!

March 6, 2015

koshermal

I know the feeling. My small knowledge of German keeps butting in and making me do silly things. Like putting a T at the end of brod >_>

October 21, 2014

Zinthak

Lol I keep doing that too myself, I'm not sure why.

August 26, 2014

wojo4hitz

Oh man, I do the same thing. They both start with O!

March 6, 2015

lb976

How do you tell if Hun is male or female?

April 2, 2015

epac-mcl

"Hun" is female, "han" is male.

April 2, 2015

Bethofthewoods

Hun =honey. Han = Hand Thats how i remember it. It has nothing to do with word itself but...

April 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Try Hun= hunny (like you'd call your wife) and Han= Hans the male name

    October 31, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

    Or Han Solo.

    January 13, 2019

KristofBarta

    Or han - man, hun -> "wuman"

    August 23, 2019

epac-mcl

    I still keep getting a "typo" for spelling "goodnight" as one word. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/goodnight

    February 13, 2015

alwinus

    I don't so I think they accept it now

    February 18, 2015

sagerogers1

    Wow I can't believe I keep saying said instead of says.

    July 26, 2015

wayfarer.ic

    So that's basically her job

    June 2, 2016

obscure-memes

    I feel like I'll never get used to the weird pronunciations...

    February 3, 2019

GelvisDani

    Good night and goodnight are the same translation

    August 13, 2018

bindervader

    hello

    May 8, 2019

Nadia115367

    Confused about the translation: Say and says are pretty close...

    June 4, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.