1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun siger godmorgen og godna…

"Hun siger godmorgen og godnat."

Translation:She says good morning and goodnight.

August 25, 2014

36 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

I can't believe I keep translating og as or. I'm so stupid >


bjarkehs

Haha, those are pretty close though. I forgive you.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So what is the word for "or", it might help to replace that in our minds.


bjarkehs

and = og, or = eller.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Tak! I'll concentrate on the last letter instead of the first letter.


johaquila

Getting this wrong makes perfect sense because the West Germanic languages all use very similar words for or:

English: or, German/Yiddish: oder, Dutch: of.

The Scandinavian languages are using an etymologically unrelated word for and which in their case unfortunately has developed to sound similar:

Archaic English: eke, German: auch, Yiddish: oykh, Dutch: ook, Danish: oc, Swedish och.

The meaning of this word in the West Germanic languages is also.


FionaOnDuoL

Hmm. Irish speakers are luckier there - our word for "and/&" is "agus". We only have to remember the first syllable of "agus" to get "og". As Danish people seem to pronounce only the first syllable of "og", it all helps to speed things up.


Fred-3-CMY

I do not believe, Dutch "of" is related to English "or" or German "oder". Instead, it is related to German "ob" and English "if" and can also have their meaning.


lingoingo

You are not alone, though.


few3gt5

Hahaha. I learned Spanish before this so now I am confusing Or with O and Og.


wojo4hitz

I learned French before where "et" is "and," and so the "et" in Danish screws me up!


koshermal

I know the feeling. My small knowledge of German keeps butting in and making me do silly things. Like putting a T at the end of brod >_>


Zinthak

Lol I keep doing that too myself, I'm not sure why.


wojo4hitz

Oh man, I do the same thing. They both start with O!


lb976

How do you tell if Hun is male or female?


epac-mcl

"Hun" is female, "han" is male.


geometry667721

If you know some German, an easy way to remember this is thinking of "Huhn", the word for "female chicken", and "Hahn", the word for "male chicken".


Bethofthewoods

Hun =honey. Han = Hand Thats how i remember it. It has nothing to do with word itself but...


[deactivated user]

    Try Hun= hunny (like you'd call your wife) and Han= Hans the male name


KristofBarta

    Or han - man, hun -> "wuman"


AkarshShar5

    Hun is female Han is male


obscure-memes

    I feel like I'll never get used to the weird pronunciations...


epac-mcl

    I still keep getting a "typo" for spelling "goodnight" as one word. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/goodnight


alwinus

    I don't so I think they accept it now


sagerogers1

    Wow I can't believe I keep saying said instead of says.


GelvisDani

    Good night and goodnight are the same translation


wayfarer.ic

    So that's basically her job


Nadia115367

    Confused about the translation: Say and says are pretty close...


ceejen

    I say

    You say

    He/she/it says

    We say

    You say

    They say


Bultokki

    Are d always silent??


epac-mcl

    No. In words beginning with "D", the d is fully voiced, and also in a few other words such as: "medicin", "vindue", "residens".

    The silent "D" is usually found anywhere except the first letter, such as: "hunde", "kande", "hende", "godmorgen".


Fred-3-CMY

    I wrote "godnatt" and didn't get this marked as a mistake! I also wrote earlier "hann" instead of "han" (because it is hann in Icelandic) and it wasn't seen as an error either. Why?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.