Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengene læser en avis."

Translation:The boys are reading a newspaper.

3 years ago

28 Comments


spottedleaf45

Why does "Dreng", "Drenge", and "Drengen" all sound EXACTLY the same?

2 years ago

goneill27

They are the conjugations

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Only verbs conjugate. They are the different 'inflections' of the noun 'dreng'. Besides, you didn't really answer the OP's question. To OP (I know it's a bit late, but hopefully this helps others), try looking up the words on forvo.com and listen to them carefully. I guess in connected speech, the ending of the words might get swallowed up (which the Danes do very often) so you will probably have to figure out which is which by the context.

1 year ago

goneill27

I don't get why that there is a one here

3 years ago

MarcusvanSkijm
MarcusvanSkijm

Can we have "paper" as an alternative to "newspaper"?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I will have a look at this. :)

3 years ago

MarcusvanSkijm
MarcusvanSkijm

Thanks!

3 years ago

Atcovi

What's the answer?

2 years ago

tobiasmouse

yes

3 months ago

Zinthak

Quite tricky trying to get used to the irregular plural spelling for 'men and 'boys'.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

In case anyone is too young or doesn't remember in the old days the news used to come written on paper and then delivered to houses, often by children or teenagers, so that's what a newspaper is.

1 year ago

wojtechnol

they are all reading ONE NEWSPAPER. get MORE. THEY ARE PROBABLY FREE

1 year ago

AdrianVeidt33
AdrianVeidt33

It's the same spelling with "drengen" and "drengene"? I hear them both as the same.

3 years ago

Akramkawas

There's a little difference between the pronunciation of each of them, probably everybody should have noticed it.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

If we ask, we probably have not.

2 years ago

yermishkina
yermishkina

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "drengene" and "dreng"?

2 years ago

KrisPaton

I can't hear it! They all sound the same to me

2 years ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

Try going on Forvo.com and looking up the words pronounced by native speakers. The TTS does not do a good job distinguishing the two.

11 months ago

Akramkawas

Sure there is!

2 years ago

Balo584542

"He eats" instead of "he is eating" should not be a mistake... :(

3 months ago

alexis_w11

Can "The boys read a newspaper" be a translation as well?

3 years ago

sawantshah

Yes, læser can mean "read", "are reading", etc. The verb doesn't require modifications to reflect changes in tense.

3 years ago

loewinx

So basically, -e is a masculine plural, -er- is feminine?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

In Danish there are no masculine or feminine genders, only common gender and neuter gender. Here is a post on plural endings in Danish which might help.

2 years ago

Kuchenmons1
Kuchenmons1

What do you say if you want to say "boys" instead of "the boys"

1 year ago

EvelynOlson0

Does anyone else find the voice creepy?

1 year ago

Akramkawas

The question which nobody asked is, can boys really read a newspaper????

2 years ago

sciberc
sciberc

Can your face read a newspaper? I didn't think so.

1 year ago