1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengene læser en avis."

"Drengene læser en avis."

Translation:The boys are reading a newspaper.

August 25, 2014

20 Comments


spottedleaf45

Why does "Dreng", "Drenge", and "Drengen" all sound EXACTLY the same?


goneill27

I don't get why that there is a one here


MarcusvanSkijm

Can we have "paper" as an alternative to "newspaper"?


bjarkehs

I will have a look at this. :)


Zinthak

Quite tricky trying to get used to the irregular plural spelling for 'men and 'boys'.


PotatoSanta

In case anyone is too young or doesn't remember in the old days the news used to come written on paper and then delivered to houses, often by children or teenagers, so that's what a newspaper is.


Balo584542

"He eats" instead of "he is eating" should not be a mistake... :(


AdrianVeidt33

It's the same spelling with "drengen" and "drengene"? I hear them both as the same.


wojteklipowski

they are all reading ONE NEWSPAPER. get MORE. THEY ARE PROBABLY FREE


alexis_w11

Can "The boys read a newspaper" be a translation as well?


sawantshah

Yes, læser can mean "read", "are reading", etc. The verb doesn't require modifications to reflect changes in tense.


yermishkina

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "drengene" and "dreng"?


KrisPaton

I can't hear it! They all sound the same to me


OmegaGmaster

Try going on Forvo.com and looking up the words pronounced by native speakers. The TTS does not do a good job distinguishing the two.


Kuchenmons1

What do you say if you want to say "boys" instead of "the boys"


Lisa79533

What is the difference between the boys read a newspaper and are reading? In the past this was always accepted.


jamesjiao

They are accepted as far as I know.


Scott78387

Man... I am having a difficult time hearing the difference in pronunciations of drengen drengene and dregnerne

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.