"Drengene læser en avis."

Translation:The boys are reading a newspaper.

August 25, 2014

20 Comments


spottedleaf45

Why does "Dreng", "Drenge", and "Drengen" all sound EXACTLY the same?

October 9, 2015

Zinthak

Quite tricky trying to get used to the irregular plural spelling for 'men and 'boys'.

August 27, 2014

goneill27

I don't get why that there is a one here

January 7, 2015

MarcusvanSkijm

Can we have "paper" as an alternative to "newspaper"?

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

I will have a look at this. :)

August 25, 2014

MarcusvanSkijm

Thanks!

August 26, 2014

Atcovi

What's the answer?

December 13, 2015

Tobiasmouse

yes

May 4, 2018

PotatoSanta

In case anyone is too young or doesn't remember in the old days the news used to come written on paper and then delivered to houses, often by children or teenagers, so that's what a newspaper is.

October 25, 2016

Balo584542

"He eats" instead of "he is eating" should not be a mistake... :(

April 25, 2018

wojtechnol

they are all reading ONE NEWSPAPER. get MORE. THEY ARE PROBABLY FREE

July 11, 2017

AdrianVeidt33

It's the same spelling with "drengen" and "drengene"? I hear them both as the same.

February 4, 2015

alexis_w11

Can "The boys read a newspaper" be a translation as well?

February 7, 2015

sawantshah

Yes, læser can mean "read", "are reading", etc. The verb doesn't require modifications to reflect changes in tense.

May 1, 2015

yermishkina

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "drengene" and "dreng"?

October 16, 2015

KrisPaton

I can't hear it! They all sound the same to me

November 4, 2015

OmegaGmaster

Try going on Forvo.com and looking up the words pronounced by native speakers. The TTS does not do a good job distinguishing the two.

August 25, 2017

Kuchenmons1

What do you say if you want to say "boys" instead of "the boys"

September 25, 2016

Lisa79533

What is the difference between the boys read a newspaper and are reading? In the past this was always accepted.

July 9, 2019

jamesjiao

They are accepted as far as I know.

July 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.