"Drengenelæserenavis."

Translation:The boys are reading a newspaper.

4 years ago

15 Comments


spottedleaf45

Why does "Dreng", "Drenge", and "Drengen" all sound EXACTLY the same?

3 years ago

Zinthak

Quite tricky trying to get used to the irregular plural spelling for 'men and 'boys'.

4 years ago

goneill27

I don't get why that there is a one here

3 years ago

MarcusvanSkijm
MarcusvanSkijm

Can we have "paper" as an alternative to "newspaper"?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I will have a look at this. :)

4 years ago

MarcusvanSkijm
MarcusvanSkijm

Thanks!

4 years ago

Atcovi

What's the answer?

3 years ago

tobiasmouse

yes

7 months ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

In case anyone is too young or doesn't remember in the old days the news used to come written on paper and then delivered to houses, often by children or teenagers, so that's what a newspaper is.

2 years ago

wojtechnol

they are all reading ONE NEWSPAPER. get MORE. THEY ARE PROBABLY FREE

1 year ago

Balo584542

"He eats" instead of "he is eating" should not be a mistake... :(

7 months ago

AdrianVeidt33
AdrianVeidt33

It's the same spelling with "drengen" and "drengene"? I hear them both as the same.

3 years ago

yermishkina
yermishkina

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "drengene" and "dreng"?

3 years ago

KrisPaton

I can't hear it! They all sound the same to me

3 years ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

Try going on Forvo.com and looking up the words pronounced by native speakers. The TTS does not do a good job distinguishing the two.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.