"The game only includes four missions."

Translation:Le jeu comprend seulement quatre missions.

5 years ago

20 Comments


PhillipStanley
PhillipStanley

"Le jeu ne comprend que quatre missions." is grammatically correct!

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It's not only grammatically correct, it is quite a proper way of expressing the idea. It is accepted.

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes! Did you report it?

5 years ago

Marie282520

"Le jeu seulement contient quatre missions." Is that right? Duo suggested instead: "Le jeu contient juste quatre missions."

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

French adverbs are never placed between the subject and the verb.

1 year ago

ballarat

Is it ok to use "comporte" here?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, contient, comporte, inclut or comprend all work

3 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

Le jeu inclut seulement quatre missions?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Now accepted, thanks Meg.

4 years ago

Brains-BeautyLOL

Hi Sitesurf! I had attempted to submit the combination as shown above (that which Meg in QC did) to no avail, as it was marked as incorrect for me. Date: Nov., 8th, 2014

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I just checked it and it is there... (any other error, like spelling?)

4 years ago

Brains-BeautyLOL

I may have used seulement at the end if I remember correctly. I'll have to repost when I come across it again since I'm redoing that lesson in its entirety ;)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In many cases, adverbs can be placed at the beginning, after the verb and at the end of the sentence. Not all versions are listed in the program for every sentence where these moves are possible. So for the sake of keeping your heart count, maybe try to place the adverb as faithfully as possible to the original sentence:

  • inclut seulement = only includes.
4 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I'm not sure I understand the English sentence. Since when did a game have missions?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Video games often consist of adventures, quests or missions.

1 year ago

nkmgmt

le jeu seulement comprend quatre missions'' was given as the correct solution only a minute back, but now this totally and obviously convoluted ''ne... que 4.. answer is appearing, are you tampering with the answers in real time, it is very weird and misleading!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Le jeu seulement comprend..." is wrong: the adverb cannot be inserted between the subject and its verb.

There are 29 translations registered as correct in the system. Depending on the mistake you make, it can suggest one or another.

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

There may be variations in French, but a safe adverb placement is usually following the verb.

9 months ago

AndrewClar367820

Can "donc" mean "include"?

9 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Sorry, "donc" is a conjunction and does not function as a verb. See http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/donc/26301

9 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.