1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Goddag, snakker du engelsk?"

"Goddag, snakker du engelsk?"

Translation:Good day, do you speak English?

August 25, 2014

31 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

So, in order to make questions, you just invert the verb-pronoun order just like German?


bjarkehs

Yes, exactly! Though I think German takes it to a whole other level. But that's generally how it works.


Apahegy

Can you informally just add a question mark? Like in English, if you are surprised you may say, "He speaks Danish?" If a Dane speaks English and surprises you, can you say, "Du snakker engelsk?"


bjarkehs

Yeah, or you could say: "Han snakker dansk?" But then you would generally be almost shouting. But it is a valid way to form questions both in Danish and English.


jansamu

What about intonation, raising the pitch of your voice as you say dansk?


sjolsen

Would one really use "goddag" and "snakker" in the same sentence? I'd expect either "Goddag, taler du engelsk?" or "Hej, snakker du engelsk?"


OliviaMaschinot

yay! something that would actually be helpful in denmark!


Neil843635

Apparently "snakker" would more correctly be "taler" here


Jan308446

To snakke is more informal. Normally you would say: taler du dansk?


jgierbo2

what difference is there between snakker and taler?


sumuenkeli

'Snakker' is rather informal and used for 'chat' or 'talk'


ChrisStock8

It's my impression that "snakker" as it's used here would sound rather strange to a Dane (preferring instead "taler"). Would you agree?


GigiGottwald

What wrong with "Good afternoon"?


ag3n7_z3r0

That would be god eftermiddag.


GigiGottwald

Thanks, Sam. I just thought that in England one doesn't really say "Good day", but I see I have to translate more literally to satisfy DL.


L.Bijker

Although it also accepts 'hello', which would be the English equivalent really. ;)


dpatkat

Good day is used in USA also, but mostly to say hello goodbye in passing on the street. I see you, but i cannot stop to talk.


MaryLyn6

Eftermiddag. How do you pronounce that ? :)


L.Bijker

Pretty much the way it's spelt, as far as I know - only the 'dag' bit sounds fairly similar to the English 'day'. But you'll come across it in other exercises and they'll pronounce it for you.


AlbertoNie14

Why good morning is wrong?


Snikrdoodls

I know this is and old comment but I thought I could help anyway. Good morning is simply godmorgen. Morgen being morning. Day is simply dag. That is why it is wrong.


SuzannaWaldorff

Selvfølgelig : jeg taler dansk/engelsk men småsnakker med mine venner


DanielSabillon15

This is a confusing one


Andreea99ec

I just don't know how to pronounce "engelsk".. Can someone help me?


RyagonIV

Try saying "angle scale", and then leave the "ale" out. Bonus points if you're eating a potato while pronouncing it.


connell.wa

I spelt it exactly as it said it should be spelt but i had the answer incorrect somehow


FabianRxse

is it common to say good day in english? I'd rather say good morning/afternoon7evening instead


RyagonIV

No, saying "good day" isn't common. Goddag would commonly be used between about 10 AM and 6 PM, for which English prefers "good morning" and "good afternoon", respectively.


FabianRxse

who says good day in english???


ClausPeder6

No one would say: Goddag snakker du engelsk? , but instead they would say: Goddag, taler du engelsk?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.