"Goddag, snakker du engelsk?"

Translation:Good day, do you speak English?

August 25, 2014

33 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

So, in order to make questions, you just invert the verb-pronoun order just like German?

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

Yes, exactly! Though I think German takes it to a whole other level. But that's generally how it works.

August 25, 2014

Apahegy

Can you informally just add a question mark? Like in English, if you are surprised you may say, "He speaks Danish?" If a Dane speaks English and surprises you, can you say, "Du snakker engelsk?"

August 26, 2014

bjarkehs

Yeah, or you could say: "Han snakker dansk?" But then you would generally be almost shouting. But it is a valid way to form questions both in Danish and English.

August 26, 2014

jansamu

What about intonation, raising the pitch of your voice as you say dansk?

December 26, 2014

sjolsen

Would one really use "goddag" and "snakker" in the same sentence? I'd expect either "Goddag, taler du engelsk?" or "Hej, snakker du engelsk?"

July 28, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

yay! something that would actually be helpful in denmark!

May 7, 2015

Neil843635

Apparently "snakker" would more correctly be "taler" here

December 24, 2018

Jan308446

To snakke is more informal. Normally you would say: taler du dansk?

May 27, 2019

Johannes683194

"Goddag" doesn't really mean "good day". It is used as "hello" and directly translated it is good day, yes, but you would rarely say "Good day, do you speak English?" in an English speaking country like the U.S or UK when you mean "hello", as "goddag" is a greeting like "hello" and not actually a statement on how the day is in everyday speak. Yes subsurface it may also mean "have a good day" or "it's a good day" (how should I know?), but to make things clear on what scenarios it's actually used in, "goddag" should just be translated to "hello" and "hej" to "hi".

June 24, 2019

Johannes683194

You only kinda use good morning, good evening etc. but not good day, I have never really heard that.

June 24, 2019

jgierbo2

what difference is there between snakker and taler?

November 29, 2014

sumuenkeli

'Snakker' is rather informal and used for 'chat' or 'talk'

December 13, 2014

ChrisStock8

It's my impression that "snakker" as it's used here would sound rather strange to a Dane (preferring instead "taler"). Would you agree?

February 16, 2016

GigiGottwald

What wrong with "Good afternoon"?

February 22, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

That would be god eftermiddag.

February 23, 2015

GigiGottwald

Thanks, Sam. I just thought that in England one doesn't really say "Good day", but I see I have to translate more literally to satisfy DL.

February 24, 2015

L.Bijker

Although it also accepts 'hello', which would be the English equivalent really. ;)

April 28, 2017

dpatkat

Good day is used in USA also, but mostly to say hello goodbye in passing on the street. I see you, but i cannot stop to talk.

October 31, 2017

MaryLyn6

Eftermiddag. How do you pronounce that ? :)

April 13, 2015

L.Bijker

Pretty much the way it's spelt, as far as I know - only the 'dag' bit sounds fairly similar to the English 'day'. But you'll come across it in other exercises and they'll pronounce it for you.

April 28, 2017

AlbertoNie14

Why good morning is wrong?

August 27, 2015

BubblegumJoy

I know this is and old comment but I thought I could help anyway. Good morning is simply godmorgen. Morgen being morning. Day is simply dag. That is why it is wrong.

April 7, 2018

SuzannaWaldorff

Selvfølgelig : jeg taler dansk/engelsk men småsnakker med mine venner

November 11, 2015

DanielSabillon15

This is a confusing one

May 7, 2016

Andreea99ec

I just don't know how to pronounce "engelsk".. Can someone help me?

June 30, 2016

RyagonIV

Try saying "angle scale", and then leave the "ale" out. Bonus points if you're eating a potato while pronouncing it.

June 21, 2017

connell.wa

I spelt it exactly as it said it should be spelt but i had the answer incorrect somehow

February 6, 2019

terzah2

is it common to say good day in english? I'd rather say good morning/afternoon7evening instead

July 5, 2019

RyagonIV

No, saying "good day" isn't common. Goddag would commonly be used between about 10 AM and 6 PM, for which English prefers "good morning" and "good afternoon", respectively.

July 5, 2019

terzah2

who says good day in english???

August 22, 2019

RyagonIV

I do.

August 22, 2019

ClausPeder6

No one would say: Goddag snakker du engelsk? , but instead they would say: Goddag, taler du engelsk?

September 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.