Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Goddag, snakker du engelsk?"

Translation:Good day, do you speak English?

3 years ago

23 Comments


ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

So, in order to make questions, you just invert the verb-pronoun order just like German?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, exactly! Though I think German takes it to a whole other level. But that's generally how it works.

3 years ago

Vomberge

Can you informally just add a question mark? Like in English, if you are surprised you may say, "He speaks Danish?" If a Dane speaks English and surprises you, can you say, "Du snakker engelsk?"

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yeah, or you could say: "Han snakker dansk?" But then you would generally be almost shouting. But it is a valid way to form questions both in Danish and English.

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

What about intonation, raising the pitch of your voice as you say dansk?

3 years ago

sjolsen
sjolsen

Would one really use "goddag" and "snakker" in the same sentence? I'd expect either "Goddag, taler du engelsk?" or "Hej, snakker du engelsk?"

3 years ago

LadyLibberachi

yay! something that would actually be helpful in denmark!

3 years ago

AlbertoNie14

Why good morning is wrong?

2 years ago

BubblegumJoy

I know this is and old comment but I thought I could help anyway. Good morning is simply godmorgen. Morgen being morning. Day is simply dag. That is why it is wrong.

4 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

What wrong with "Good afternoon"?

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

That would be god eftermiddag.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Thanks, Sam. I just thought that in England one doesn't really say "Good day", but I see I have to translate more literally to satisfy DL.

3 years ago

L.Bijker
L.Bijker

Although it also accepts 'hello', which would be the English equivalent really. ;)

1 year ago

dpatkat
dpatkat

Good day is used in USA also, but mostly to say hello goodbye in passing on the street. I see you, but i cannot stop to talk.

9 months ago

MaryLyn6

Eftermiddag. How do you pronounce that ? :)

3 years ago

L.Bijker
L.Bijker

Pretty much the way it's spelt, as far as I know - only the 'dag' bit sounds fairly similar to the English 'day'. But you'll come across it in other exercises and they'll pronounce it for you.

1 year ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

what difference is there between snakker and taler?

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

'Snakker' is rather informal and used for 'chat' or 'talk'

3 years ago

ChrisStock8

It's my impression that "snakker" as it's used here would sound rather strange to a Dane (preferring instead "taler"). Would you agree?

2 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

Selvfølgelig : jeg taler dansk/engelsk men småsnakker med mine venner

2 years ago

DanielSabillon15

This is a confusing one

2 years ago

Andreea99ec

I just don't know how to pronounce "engelsk".. Can someone help me?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Try saying "angle scale", and then leave the "ale" out. Bonus points if you're eating a potato while pronouncing it.

1 year ago