1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Goddag, snakker du engelsk?"

"Goddag, snakker du engelsk?"

Translation:Good day, do you speak English?

August 25, 2014

29 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

So, in order to make questions, you just invert the verb-pronoun order just like German?


bjarkehs

Yes, exactly! Though I think German takes it to a whole other level. But that's generally how it works.


Apahegy

Can you informally just add a question mark? Like in English, if you are surprised you may say, "He speaks Danish?" If a Dane speaks English and surprises you, can you say, "Du snakker engelsk?"


bjarkehs

Yeah, or you could say: "Han snakker dansk?" But then you would generally be almost shouting. But it is a valid way to form questions both in Danish and English.


jansamu

What about intonation, raising the pitch of your voice as you say dansk?


sjolsen

Would one really use "goddag" and "snakker" in the same sentence? I'd expect either "Goddag, taler du engelsk?" or "Hej, snakker du engelsk?"


ClausPeder6

No one would say: Goddag snakker du engelsk? , but instead they would say: Goddag, taler du engelsk?


Neil843635

Apparently "snakker" would more correctly be "taler" here


Jan308446

To snakke is more informal. Normally you would say: taler du dansk?


[deactivated user]

    yay! something that would actually be helpful in denmark!


Andreea99ec

    I just don't know how to pronounce "engelsk".. Can someone help me?


RyagonIV

    Try saying "angle scale", and then leave the "ale" out. Bonus points if you're eating a potato while pronouncing it.


FabianRxse

    who says good day in english???


jgierbo2

    what difference is there between snakker and taler?


sumuenkeli

    'Snakker' is rather informal and used for 'chat' or 'talk'


ChrisStock8

    It's my impression that "snakker" as it's used here would sound rather strange to a Dane (preferring instead "taler"). Would you agree?


medieroed

    Papegøjer snakker, mennesker taler


SuzannaWaldorff

    Selvfølgelig : jeg taler dansk/engelsk men småsnakker med mine venner


AlbertoNie14

    Why good morning is wrong?


Snikrdoodls

    I know this is and old comment but I thought I could help anyway. Good morning is simply godmorgen. Morgen being morning. Day is simply dag. That is why it is wrong.


DanielSabillon15

    This is a confusing one


connell.wa

    I spelt it exactly as it said it should be spelt but i had the answer incorrect somehow


FabianRxse

    is it common to say good day in english? I'd rather say good morning/afternoon7evening instead


RyagonIV

    No, saying "good day" isn't common. Goddag would commonly be used between about 10 AM and 6 PM, for which English prefers "good morning" and "good afternoon", respectively.


Melissa721739

    In the US, it's almost a parody of the way Australians speak. So much so that my keyboard suggested the


BeckyBoling

    I did not capitalize or use a comma and question mark. Otherwise my sentence was exactly the same as the correct answer. Punctuation has never been an issue or a requirement before. Why was my answer not acceptable?

    goddag snakker du engelsk


Sally-Anne9

    Good day is not something that anyone ever says in English

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.