"Bia agus beoir."

Translation:Food and beer.

4 years ago

27 Comments


centonola
centonola

Okay: we've got the basics covered. ;-)

4 years ago

Egdir
Egdir

The only two things an Irishman and a German need :)

4 years ago

BreannaKee

I know, right? ;)

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Agus mná?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

One is plenty, if you find the right one.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, I was just thinking of a pleasant evening in good company but yes, in terms of a life partner, one, or seven tenths, is enough if you're lucky.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The right one is plenty even for a pleasant evening in good company.

Which three tenths of a life partner do you view as surplus?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, if you're lucky enough to have found her/him/it. I was dividing temporally.

3 years ago

Gia758609

Ha ha! So true! :-P

2 years ago

Nytestalker
Nytestalker

For anyone having trouble... bia (be-ya) and beoir (be-your)

3 years ago

Pandora679748

Thank you so much!

9 months ago

LiberoSpirito

I really wish duolingo provided the phonetics. Thank you so much!

2 months ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

Reported another sentence mixup

4 years ago

Irony_Man
Irony_Man

Golly, the true meaning of the entire universe is included in that three word sentence! ;D

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

I remember an episode of No Béarla whore hé said bia and they misunderstood it for beer

1 year ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Ha, I just saw that episode the other day!

8 months ago

LoriaSabin

How do you say this? The audio on Duo says "bee-ore," but Forvo.com has multiple pronunciations that sound like "bee-o-juh."

3 years ago

cboland2006

bee-ore is right

3 years ago

AoifeOConn3

Native speakers of some dialects pronounce "r" like you describe. I don't think it's universal though, many speakers just use the normal Irish "r" sound you hear here. Anyone got more knowledge?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Sample pronunciations from the three dialects can be heard here.

3 years ago

grovileman153

Life in that sentence.

1 year ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

the heart of Irish life . . . long live Guinness

9 months ago

PallasRaven
PallasRaven

What is the rule on when "agus" means "with" and when it means "and"? For example, the Duo translation of "Ithim glasraí agus anlann" is "I eat vegetables with sauce", but "Ithimid glasraí agus olaimid fion" is "We eat vegetables and we drink wine", and here it is "Food and beer" but not "food with beer". Is it just subjective on the part of the translator based on the intent of the sentence in Irish, or is there a rule in the grammar I'm missing?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

That exercise shows “I eat vegetables and sauce” as its translation, at least through the Web interface. Agus can sometimes be translated with words other than “and”, but I don’t think that “with” is among those words.

1 year ago

BrandonBalenger

Homer Simpson approves. Burp

1 year ago

podbay
podbay

Says Homer Simpson...

4 years ago

kyler.r.wo

I have finished all my lessons up to the shorrcut, but it wont let me go amy farther

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.