"Har du frokost?"

Translation:Do you have lunch?

August 25, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Torsby

Doesn't frokost mean breakfast as well? I thought so when I was in Denmark...

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

No, it means lunch, I promise. Though it is slightly odd, I agree. But I think it originates from the german vrokost, which means early meal.


lariwestside

In Swedish, breakfast is "frukost". I speak Swedish and got it wrong in Danish!


henrydwatson

Can 'har' be used in the same way as English? As in 'I'm having breakfast' means 'I'm eating breakfast'?


friswing

I just tried that, and got corrected with an explanation saying 'No', it is always 'spiser' you have to use.


Willowfae

They do mean different things. You could have a smoothie or a coffee for breakfast and you would be 'having' not 'eating'. You might use them in the same way, but they don't mean the same thing, which is what is being taught.


Ozymandias0

To clarify, you start with the verb on questions?


Willowfae

Yes. 'Do you have?' become 'have you?' 'Are you eating?' becomes 'eating you?'


jonidowns

It's interesting that the correct solution is listed as "Do you have lunch?" but when a similar variant is entered, the hint explains that 'have' is never used where 'eat' or 'drink' is meant.


bjarkehs

It's because it does not mean to eat lunch. And it's a terrible sentence, so in the future you'll probably not see this sentence (after a few days). I think it's supposed to mean, have you got lunch (in the sense of a break at the time of day where people eat lunch).


Willowfae

I interpreted it as meaning do you have your lunch with you (or do you need to buy something)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.