"Han spiser brødet."

Translation:He eats the bread.

August 25, 2014

40 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is there a way to distinguish "brød" from "brødet" in how they are pronounced? Or would you be able to tell because "Han spiser brød" wouldn't be correct?

    August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

    Actually, both would be correct. But if you listen closely to the ending, she ends it in a hard manner, whereas brød (http://www.forvo.com/word/br%C3%B8d/) is much more soft.

    August 25, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks!

      August 26, 2014

Nate_J

      Why the heck are there two thumbs down on a "thanks!" comment?

      February 4, 2015

Maxis620965

      Maybe people hate positivity lmao

      May 25, 2019

annaa52

      Some time ago a mod on a different forum noted that there was a bot going around that downvoted random comments, so maybe it struck here too?

      June 20, 2019

rowschank

      "brødet" sounds like "pollt".

      Ok, I get how the "et" is pronounced.

      "brød" is pronounced as "poll"?

      August 30, 2014

sumuenkeli

      in correct danish it isn't! it's pronounced like 'bröl-l', as I got it, but I might still be mistaken. But I know for sure that it's not pronounced like 'poll'.

      December 13, 2014

MartinkoMate

      Actually it only sounds like an "L" but is a dental voiced fricatice. The airstream is only being blocked by the glottis. It is called creaky voicing as far as I know. So it's a softer ð.

      August 12, 2017

Kreilyn

      I listened like you!

      April 24, 2015

RaynaudM
      February 21, 2017

cyrilrajc

      I heard the same sound :) I still need clarification about it....

      April 7, 2018

Strobro3

      Is brød pronounced a bit like how a vomiting seal might say 'BWULD' ?

      April 30, 2016

disco_zoo

      i thought the translation was he eats bread but it was he eats the bread can someone help me understand when to use the and not to. Thanks

      February 19, 2015

noukka

      The "-(e)t" behind the word is "the", just like with æble = apple and æblet = the apple. When you put "et" or "en" (I THINK that's dependent on female/male or on vowel/the other type of letter, not sure which, can anyone one elaborate?) Before a word it's "a" or "an".

      February 20, 2015

sumuenkeli

      There isn't really a rule for when to use en or et, you have to learn it (although I heard that en is the common article for previously male and female words and et is for neutral ones, even though that might not really help with knowing when a word is en or et). In general it's like, you use the article before the word for the indefinite form (f.ex: en kat - a cat; et barn - a child) and use the -(e)n/-(e)t when it's the definite form (f.ex: katten - the cat; barnet - the child). I hope that helped!

      February 20, 2015

disco_zoo

      Thank you both :)

      February 20, 2015

annaa52

      Yes, it seems to be a lot like Norwegian, where you use -et for neuter and -en for masculine and most feminine nouns.

      June 20, 2019

NorseFox

      Is it just me or does brødet sound as if there is an "l" in there when you are speaking it?

      September 9, 2015

KaylaBear95

      I have officially finally heard the difference between brød and brødet. Forever i could not distinguish the two. But finally my ears attuned to it!!! YAYYYYY.

      May 14, 2018

simmoy

      'bread' and 'the bread' in danish has become a guessing game. Maybe it is my speakers. It's the only thing I ever get wrong with this repetitive stuff. Ho hum

      December 7, 2015

Do7zii

      Please tell me how can I pronounce brødet in English

      March 6, 2015

k8lynparker

      is that how brødet would actually be pronounced by a native danish speaker?

      October 10, 2016

vandenaardweg

      "He eats bread" vs "He eats the bread" He, eats, and bread are correct. Is there a clear distinction that he is eating a particular bread or just eating a bread in this sentence?

      January 26, 2017

YuliGunn

      How would you say he is eating bread rather than the bread?

      January 27, 2017

SvenskaElev

      Having made it fairly far in Swedish I just started Danish and it seems there are some silent letters which make it hard to hear the different between brød and brødet for example. This will be a challenge. Otherwise I am enjoy the langauge so far.

      August 20, 2017

KathyKarch

      Slowly but surely, I'm getting better at hearing the endings of words like brødet. Long way to go, but yay. :)

      April 30, 2018

abigail882574

      how do you know when spiser will be "is eating" and "eats"

      June 3, 2018

DeniseAethyry

      Both are correct.

      November 25, 2018

thatkirkguy

      In practice it’s mostly clear through context, for example pluralizing the noun and/or using an article to clarify definite vs. indefinite can suggest it’s a habitual action vs. an ongoing one (think et æble vs. æbler) but in general it’s unnecessary to do anything more to make a verb progressive.

      I think, for nonnative speakers who come from a language where the present progressive is common, sometimes it’s hard to give it up. But, as the other poster said, in Danish (and afaik for other Scandinavian languages as well?) it can mean either. There are other, more complicated, ways to construct something similar to the English present progressive — e.g. er ved at — but for the most part you’re probably better off trying to drop the distinction between “ing” and non-“ing” verbs in the context of Danish unless you’re really trying to stress the ongoing nature of whatever you’re talking about. (And even then I think it’s more common to just say that you’re doing the thing right now).

      December 11, 2018

Idraote

      I think "broed" is pronounced [broedh] (English "that") while "broedet" is pronounced [broet] (like the final 'd' in German) but the difference is so slight I don't really hear it most of the times.

      July 14, 2015

Caarat

      Are the suffixes "et" and "en" interchangeable? They both mean "the" when they are a suffix..

      September 1, 2015

CallumQuinn

      How do you properly pronounce "brødet"? I don't know if it's just me but it sounds nothing like what I thought it should sound like.

      October 17, 2015

ingmar65536

      Han sbeecer brurthl

      April 10, 2018

Lavinia_Caroline

      xD

      April 27, 2018

Natalie183777

      Why it is: "He eats the bread.", and not "He eat the bread."?

      January 12, 2016

AtalinaDove

      English conjugation means that the verb "eat" always becomes "eats" after the words he or she.

      January 24, 2016

alee4th

      How do you disinguish "He eats" vs "He is eating"? Are they both "Han spiser"?

      July 20, 2016

CarolinaMarav

      Yes, they are bot "Han spider" There is no continuous in Danish

      July 21, 2016

TrevorBrad7

      Half the times its 'is eating' and the other half the time it is 'eats'

      September 17, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.