1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trinkt Wein."

"Der Mann trinkt Wein."

Translation:The man drinks wine.

May 24, 2013

20 Comments


TorAndersBye

German does not distinct between simple and continuous form in present tense, so there should not be a distinction between The man drinks / is drinking wine.

December 23, 2013

DouglasMarken

There isn't one. Both are correct translations and they offer the alternative to which ever you use to demonstrate that.

January 10, 2014

WaterBomb

I agree with DouglasMarken, I sometimes do one, then the other, it doesn't make a difference, I get it right anyway! I clicked on 'discuss sentence' to ask a question though-how do I remember die/das/der?

August 14, 2014

DPGriffin

Der is Masculine, Die is Feminine, and Das is Neutral. Really the only way to remember is to just memorize it.

December 16, 2014

vannysiqueira85

I have problem with the sound of Der and Die, sometimes it's dificulty to understand.

August 29, 2014

kani_jian

I think Der like dear Die like D

December 30, 2014

Zamly

I'm too Have Propelm Articles Der,Das,Die

December 31, 2014

devesh

I typed Wien instead of Wein and got it wrong. I thought DL allows typos

October 13, 2014

DPGriffin

It allows typos except when the typo creates a real word.

December 16, 2014

WilliamPaul1

Well, sometimes they accept typos, but sometimes not.

October 20, 2014

pps20

Wien is capital city of Austria

December 10, 2015

pps20

Wien=Vienna

December 10, 2015

daniel.nibler

Ditto

December 11, 2014

daniel.nibler

I got it wrong simply by switching the position of the e and i. I thought it would be more forgiving on spelling errors. :/

December 11, 2014

DPGriffin

See my comment above.

December 16, 2014

brentonpickett

Why is saying type the German I hear, but doesn't accept when I type exactly what it says in German? It instead tells me I'm wrong and gives me the English translation.

August 24, 2014

shoubhikrajmaiti

Does Wein mean cry also

September 13, 2014

alexkegel

Yes, but with "e"'s and "en"'s and such, you will never see Wein as a verb on its own.

October 24, 2015

PRADEEP200914

Why not "The man drinks wine."

June 29, 2018

zxNM9

Hi

February 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.