1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trinkt Wein."

"Der Mann trinkt Wein."

Translation:The man drinks wine.

May 24, 2013

20 Comments


TorAndersBye

German does not distinct between simple and continuous form in present tense, so there should not be a distinction between The man drinks / is drinking wine.


DouglasMarken

There isn't one. Both are correct translations and they offer the alternative to which ever you use to demonstrate that.


WaterBomb

I agree with DouglasMarken, I sometimes do one, then the other, it doesn't make a difference, I get it right anyway! I clicked on 'discuss sentence' to ask a question though-how do I remember die/das/der?


DPGriffin

Der is Masculine, Die is Feminine, and Das is Neutral. Really the only way to remember is to just memorize it.


vannysiqueira85

I have problem with the sound of Der and Die, sometimes it's dificulty to understand.


kani_jian

I think Der like dear Die like D


Zamly

I'm too Have Propelm Articles Der,Das,Die


devesh

I typed Wien instead of Wein and got it wrong. I thought DL allows typos


DPGriffin

It allows typos except when the typo creates a real word.


WilliamPaul1

Well, sometimes they accept typos, but sometimes not.


pps20

Wien is capital city of Austria


daniel.nibler

I got it wrong simply by switching the position of the e and i. I thought it would be more forgiving on spelling errors. :/


DPGriffin

See my comment above.


brentonpickett

Why is saying type the German I hear, but doesn't accept when I type exactly what it says in German? It instead tells me I'm wrong and gives me the English translation.


shoubhikrajmaiti

Does Wein mean cry also


alexkegel

Yes, but with "e"'s and "en"'s and such, you will never see Wein as a verb on its own.


PRADEEP200914

Why not "The man drinks wine."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.