1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I drikker mælk."

"I drikker mælk."

Translation:You are drinking milk.

August 25, 2014

33 Comments


G.Matt17

that I throws me off everytime! I want to put I in there lol

September 9, 2014

Atcovi

And then you have Polish where "I" means "and"

December 13, 2015

Arabella210259

Serbian too :) both are slavic languages

June 6, 2019

ASkilletFan

Me too. Or 'in' from Norwegian

November 7, 2016

jamesrolls95

Why not : du instead of I

December 14, 2014

NanaAnders

''Du'' means you, and you talk about 1 person/to one person. Where ''I'' are you like ''you guys'' and you talk about more than one person.

January 29, 2015

agg2596

I believe I means basically y'all (?)

January 29, 2015

BoBveganArm

I dont know but i would like to

November 13, 2015

HelloIAmNoah

Well, why did you comment, then!

May 12, 2019

anupam595175

Danish drink a lot of milk looks like

July 12, 2015

Rongablue

They do, actually.

January 3, 2017

MichaelPel1

I must be missing something.. So 'i' can mean "in" or "you" based on context?

June 5, 2016

Phoenix1494

When I is caps it is you

August 8, 2017

Michal660626

Then what is I at the start of the sentence.

February 3, 2019

PushythePirate1

In this case, it was you plural. I think that you'd have to look at the context of the sentence to know exactly which 'I' is being used. If it's capitalized, it's the plural you (which would not be apparent if it's spoken, obviously).

March 30, 2019

GrandApple

I wrote "you guys" and it was marked wrong.

August 25, 2014

jabramsohn

Please report it! "You guys", "you all" and other variations should be accepted, but it's best to just report them.

August 27, 2014

Nono199108

Hey guys!' Can I ask why is it 'Present Continuous'?

June 20, 2017

Arabella210259

Hey Nono199108! As far as I know, there is no difference between Present Continuous vs Present Simple in Danish, both are the same :)

June 9, 2019

stevenhubbard

In some parts of the north of England people often say 'yous' which I guess is the same as I in Danish

August 28, 2017

Brandonauto

no i'm actually sitting in front of the computer learning danish

February 8, 2018

Sabal38967

Why we put I when we want to say You?

June 1, 2018

PushythePirate1

the plural 'you' in Danish is I. It's always capitalized.

March 30, 2019

Heithr

Is the plural you a capital i (I) even in the middle if a sentence?

July 20, 2018

PushythePirate1

yes

March 30, 2019

Denmark_2020

Why use " I " instead of " du " for the sentence which means, " You are drinking milk. " ?

October 20, 2018

PushythePirate1

plural you is I (capitalized). You singular is du.

March 30, 2019

hurtigmy

I see a question mark instead of the pronoum I

February 29, 2016

sulezraz

It just looks like that, it is a capital I, look at all the other dots underneath, its just the style they have used

May 10, 2016

BeverlyAda3

Can "jeg drikker maelk"= I drink milk too, not just "I am drinking milk"? "I drink" is present tense, while "drinking" is present progressive. I got "I drink milk" wrong.

September 30, 2019

Rongablue

Why does this translation have to begin with a capital letter?

January 3, 2017

BATMAN-FAN

English sentences start with a capital to show it is the start of a sentence. *face palm.

May 28, 2017

Arabella210259

BATMAN-FAN is right, but if you're saying your answer wasn't accepted because it's not starting with a capital, you either have a mistake you're not noticing or you just have to report it :)

June 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.