"I drikker mælk."

Translation:You are drinking milk.

4 years ago

23 Comments


G.Matt17
G.Matt17

that I throws me off everytime! I want to put I in there lol

4 years ago

Atcovi

And then you have Polish where "I" means "and"

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

Me too. Or 'in' from Norwegian

2 years ago

jamesrolls95

Why not : du instead of I

3 years ago

NanaAnders

''Du'' means you, and you talk about 1 person/to one person. Where ''I'' are you like ''you guys'' and you talk about more than one person.

3 years ago

agg2596

I believe I means basically y'all (?)

3 years ago

BoBveganArm

I dont know but i would like to

2 years ago

anupam595175

Danish drink a lot of milk looks like

3 years ago

Rongablue

They do, actually.

1 year ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

I wrote "you guys" and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Please report it! "You guys", "you all" and other variations should be accepted, but it's best to just report them.

4 years ago

MichaelPel1

I must be missing something.. So 'i' can mean "in" or "you" based on context?

2 years ago

Phoenix1494

When I is caps it is you

1 year ago

stevenhubbard

In some parts of the north of England people often say 'yous' which I guess is the same as I in Danish

1 year ago

Brandonauto

no i'm actually sitting in front of the computer learning danish

9 months ago

Nono199108

Hey guys!' Can I ask why is it 'Present Continuous'?

1 year ago

Sabal38967

Why we put I when we want to say You?

5 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

Is the plural you a capital i (I) even in the middle if a sentence?

3 months ago

hurtigmay

I see a question mark instead of the pronoum I

2 years ago

sulezraz

It just looks like that, it is a capital I, look at all the other dots underneath, its just the style they have used

2 years ago

Rongablue

Why does this translation have to begin with a capital letter?

1 year ago

BATMAN-FAN

English sentences start with a capital to show it is the start of a sentence. *face palm.

1 year ago

Denmark_2020

Why use " I " instead of " du " for the sentence which means, " You are drinking milk. " ?

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.