1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I drikker mælk."

"I drikker mælk."

Translation:You are drinking milk.

August 25, 2014

36 Comments


G.Matt17

that I throws me off everytime! I want to put I in there lol


Atcovi

And then you have Polish where "I" means "and"


Arabella210259

Serbian too :) both are slavic languages


SnowDragon07

Me too. Or 'in' from Norwegian


jamesrolls95

Why not : du instead of I


NanaAnders

''Du'' means you, and you talk about 1 person/to one person. Where ''I'' are you like ''you guys'' and you talk about more than one person.


agg2596

I believe I means basically y'all (?)


MyChiMan

I dont know but i would like to


anupam595175

Danish drink a lot of milk looks like


Rongablue

They do, actually.


Laszlo_

Do they really? My boyfriend is danish and when i was living with his family they mostly only used milk for tea and as an ingredient. I dont think i saw any of his family members drink one glass of milk. Also at the stores it was mostly just 1L cartons, compaired to here in canada where we always have a ton of 4L jugs. (before anyone comments about this, in western canada we dont have milk in bags. thats an eastern canadian thing.) But it might just be my boyfriends family is completely different for the rest of denmark.


MichaelPel1

I must be missing something.. So 'i' can mean "in" or "you" based on context?


Phoenix1494

When I is caps it is you


Michal660626

Then what is I at the start of the sentence.


PushythePirate1

In this case, it was you plural. I think that you'd have to look at the context of the sentence to know exactly which 'I' is being used. If it's capitalized, it's the plural you (which would not be apparent if it's spoken, obviously).


stevenhubbard

In some parts of the north of England people often say 'yous' which I guess is the same as I in Danish


Nono199108

Hey guys!' Can I ask why is it 'Present Continuous'?


Arabella210259

Hey Nono199108! As far as I know, there is no difference between Present Continuous vs Present Simple in Danish, both are the same :)


Brandonauto

no i'm actually sitting in front of the computer learning danish


GrandApple

I wrote "you guys" and it was marked wrong.


jabramsohn

Please report it! "You guys", "you all" and other variations should be accepted, but it's best to just report them.


Sabal38967

Why we put I when we want to say You?


PushythePirate1

the plural 'you' in Danish is I. It's always capitalized.


Heithr

Is the plural you a capital i (I) even in the middle if a sentence?


Denmark_2022

Why use " I " instead of " du " for the sentence which means, " You are drinking milk. " ?


PushythePirate1

plural you is I (capitalized). You singular is du.


hurtigmy

I see a question mark instead of the pronoum I


sulezraz

It just looks like that, it is a capital I, look at all the other dots underneath, its just the style they have used


BeverlyAda3

Can "jeg drikker maelk"= I drink milk too, not just "I am drinking milk"? "I drink" is present tense, while "drinking" is present progressive. I got "I drink milk" wrong.


Joseph667295

Why doesn't the translation "You drink milk" work here?


BaileeJ.

Are I and Du interchangeable?


Joseph667295

Du is singular, I is plural.


SheenaBastet

Is the i of drikker pronounced like the english "I" ? I.kind of hear "i drayker"


SOFIAOLMOS12

How do you pronouncer drikker?????


DragonNights

Check the word out here, but generally the sound in the sentence is good. https://forvo.com/search/drikker/da/

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.