Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The men"

Translation:De mannen

4 years ago

14 Comments


Osmotar

So why is "het mannen" incorrect? I wish there was a table or something to clarify the differences between het and de.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

You just have to learn which nouns take het and which take de. For plural nouns de is always used (e.g. de huizen, de mannen). And singular diminutives (words ending on -je) always take het (e.g. het mannetje).

  • de man = the man
  • een man = a man
  • de mannen = the men
  • mannen = men

  • het huis = the house

  • een huis = a house
  • de huizen = the houses
  • huizen = houses

See an extensive explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

LuisCasseres96

So when plurlazing nouns, we add the -en? In most cases... (?)

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup adding -en is the most common way. Adding -s is also relatively common. And there are some other forms used for a small number of nouns, see this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3751777

2 years ago

LuisCasseres96

Thanks a lot!

2 years ago

sinapsys

The link doesn't work ; (

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
3 years ago

ankavdw

Plural is always 'de'

2 years ago

Kethryveris

It's grammar. Don't worry the English language doesn't really teach us grammar since we have words that are used in many different grammatical ways

2 years ago

Hendricagt

what is the different between man and mannen? anybody can help?

1 year ago

Isabella887192

Man is singular and mannen the plural

1 year ago

Razadesoare85

Hello. One question... Why is 'de heren' incorrect in this case?

1 year ago

Robine212528

'De heren' means 'the gentlemen'

2 months ago

AsifHassan6

Is the pronounciation for man and mannen same?

1 year ago