Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn huis staat dichtbij de kerk."

Translation:My house is near the church.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


bienco88
bienco88

What is the difference between: "Mijn huis is dichtbij de kerk" and "Mijn huis staat dichtbij de kerk"? When should I use "Mijn huis is" and when should I use "Mijn huis staat". And thanks for the explanation about the difference between "staat" and "ligt".

1
Reply3 years ago

Binyann

I guess there is not much difference in meanings. In Dutch, however, people like to describe locations with the verbs "staan", "liggen", etc, as Simius explained below.

0
Reply3 years ago

Lull0000

So how do we decide which buildings "stand" at their locations and which ones "lie" wherever they are?

0
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I think a good rule of thumb is: if it could theoretically fall over, then Dutch likes to use "staan" to describe their location. Buildings, trees and cars are all standing. Towns, parks, rivers, roads and islands lie in their places instead. There are possible exceptions: if a building is low and sprawling, like a mall or something, then one can use "liggen" as well.

Then there is "zitten" (sitting) which is typically used for smaller, more mobile objects.

7
Reply3 years ago