"Itheann an leon na páistí."

Translation:The lion eats the children.

August 25, 2014

56 Comments


acetsnyder

Boy...that escalated quickly.

August 27, 2014

kevmur

Pól left the cage unlocked.

April 30, 2015

AoifeIRE

As an Irish person, I can confirm that we use this sentence every day.

October 31, 2014

frenchcatblues

It's an epidemic.

March 28, 2015

TammyCameron

I want duoLingo to make this one into a t-shirt we can buy in the gear!

September 20, 2014

Gallifrey900

That would be awesome!

December 11, 2014

SophieofGavaldon

Yes, definitely.

January 8, 2015

shauntbh

nice

January 1, 2015

noronhamila

must. do. it. now!

March 10, 2015

FuzzyBee

A Modest Proposal: Zoo Edition

August 26, 2014

scilling

To paraphrase the late dean,

I grant this food will be somewhat dear, and therefore very proper for lions, who, as they have already devoured most of the parents, seem to have the best title to the children.

December 22, 2014

Afonsojomfru

Oh, mo Dhia... hahahahaha

August 25, 2014

smoshea

What a.... useful sentence to know for traveling in Ireland...

September 21, 2014

buachaill

The Celtic Tiger dies and takes our children with it. :[

August 26, 2014

TruantEnt

You'd think the lion would be full after just one.

September 12, 2014

CarpeGuitarrem

Nobody can eat just one!

November 20, 2014

Gallifrey900

I agree, they're too tasty to stop afer one . . . they're like Girl Scout cookies!

December 11, 2014

EmilyByars

Or Girl Scouts.

March 25, 2015

Gallifrey900

True, those are good too.

March 26, 2015

frenchcatblues

Once you pop, you can't stop

March 28, 2015

Kelly-Rose

Fast animals, slow children.

November 6, 2014

AldaBajuka

out of all the things a lion could eat, they had to pick this word

October 26, 2014

BerndBratwurst

Well what else should it eat if there's no potatoes?

December 2, 2014

avaliabrun

you. I like you. have a lingot.

December 27, 2014

timomcf

Best.Sentence.Ever!

September 5, 2014

JohnH-N

dear god... not expecting that.

August 28, 2014

EmClassPlanet

Where are the parents while all this is going on?

October 17, 2014

TobyBartels

Already eaten?

December 7, 2014

EmClassPlanet

Maybe so. It sounds nobler that they sacrificed themselves for their children rather than just not paying attention.

December 8, 2014

reggaelizard

In the fridge.

March 2, 2015

sdtm18

well, that's morbid.

September 8, 2014

peanutandjelly41

Birthday party trip to the zoo gone wrong...

November 13, 2014

ainesmomma

Best sentence ever. I concur with needing this made into a tshirt

December 1, 2014

Gallifrey900

Indeed

December 11, 2014

eurotrashfreak

finally a sentence that makes sense!

January 10, 2015

duonks

Naughty lion...

August 29, 2014

oftkiltered

I had to go back and triple check verb/subject/object order on this one. Then thought a rabid pack of children eating a lion was just as disturbing if not moreso.

January 30, 2015

ataltane

I think they should contrast it with 'itheann na páistí an lón' = the children eat the lunch.

February 16, 2015

PopTartTastic

Oh no...

August 29, 2014

fail_walking

O...okay. No further questions.

September 13, 2014

fleeny

yes, this is hugely useful when learning Irish !!

October 17, 2014

peanutandjelly41

Well. I have second thoughts about wanting to live in Ireland then!

October 29, 2014

Andrew_Daley

well that got real dark real quick hahah

December 4, 2014

Gallifrey900

YUM

December 11, 2014

KrystleLee1

I got itheann an leon eadai - the lion eats clothes lol.

February 5, 2015

chrysdha

Why is the pronunciation of "leon" "lohn"?

February 18, 2015

sclare92

I had the same question. I heard the audio is horrible so I'm curious if it's just being mispronounced here.

February 21, 2015

scilling

Because the function of the e in -eo- is to make any preceding consonant slender.

March 8, 2015

Rach55237

Is anyone else here, just reading throught the comments and laughing?

March 28, 2015

bastianacook

yes

April 3, 2015

tucta

Grim.

August 29, 2014

rlhutton

LOL... AWESOME!!!!

September 25, 2014

MBorati

Mate...

February 6, 2015

dorklord

This lesson got grusome swiftly

March 6, 2015

dorklord

This sentence need a tee shirt that people can wear. I'd love to translate it to people

March 6, 2015

Aibrean19

super helpful. I use this sentence daily.

April 27, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.