1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an leon na páistí."

"Itheann an leon na páistí."

Translation:The lion eats the children.

August 25, 2014

56 Comments


acetsnyder

Boy...that escalated quickly.


kevmur

Pól left the cage unlocked.


AoifeIRE

As an Irish person, I can confirm that we use this sentence every day.


TammyCameron

I want duoLingo to make this one into a t-shirt we can buy in the gear!


Gallifrey900

That would be awesome!


noronhamila

must. do. it. now!


FuzzyBee

A Modest Proposal: Zoo Edition


scilling

To paraphrase the late dean,

I grant this food will be somewhat dear, and therefore very proper for lions, who, as they have already devoured most of the parents, seem to have the best title to the children.


Afonsojomfru

Oh, mo Dhia... hahahahaha


smoshea

What a.... useful sentence to know for traveling in Ireland...


buachaill

The Celtic Tiger dies and takes our children with it. :[


TruantEnt

You'd think the lion would be full after just one.


CarpeGuitarrem

Nobody can eat just one!


Gallifrey900

I agree, they're too tasty to stop afer one . . . they're like Girl Scout cookies!


Gallifrey900

True, those are good too.


frenchcatblues

Once you pop, you can't stop


Kelly-Rose

Fast animals, slow children.


AldaBajuka

out of all the things a lion could eat, they had to pick this word


BerndBratwurst

Well what else should it eat if there's no potatoes?


avaliabrun

you. I like you. have a lingot.


timomcf

Best.Sentence.Ever!


JohnH-N

dear god... not expecting that.


EmClassPlanet

Where are the parents while all this is going on?


EmClassPlanet

Maybe so. It sounds nobler that they sacrificed themselves for their children rather than just not paying attention.


sdtm18

well, that's morbid.


peanutandjelly41

Birthday party trip to the zoo gone wrong...


ainesmomma

Best sentence ever. I concur with needing this made into a tshirt


eurotrashfreak

finally a sentence that makes sense!


duonks

Naughty lion...


oftkiltered

I had to go back and triple check verb/subject/object order on this one. Then thought a rabid pack of children eating a lion was just as disturbing if not moreso.


ataltane

I think they should contrast it with 'itheann na páistí an lón' = the children eat the lunch.


fail_walking

O...okay. No further questions.


fleeny

yes, this is hugely useful when learning Irish !!


peanutandjelly41

Well. I have second thoughts about wanting to live in Ireland then!


Andrew_Daley

well that got real dark real quick hahah


KrystleLee1

I got itheann an leon eadai - the lion eats clothes lol.


chrysdha

Why is the pronunciation of "leon" "lohn"?


sclare92

I had the same question. I heard the audio is horrible so I'm curious if it's just being mispronounced here.


scilling

Because the function of the e in -eo- is to make any preceding consonant slender.


Rach55237

Is anyone else here, just reading throught the comments and laughing?


rlhutton

LOL... AWESOME!!!!


SolemnlyArchaic

This lesson got grusome swiftly


SolemnlyArchaic

This sentence need a tee shirt that people can wear. I'd love to translate it to people


Aibrean19

super helpful. I use this sentence daily.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.