"Itheann an leon na páistí."

Translation:The lion eats the children.

4 years ago

56 Comments


acetsnyder
acetsnyder

Boy...that escalated quickly.

4 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

Pól left the cage unlocked.

3 years ago

AoifeIRE
AoifeIRE

As an Irish person, I can confirm that we use this sentence every day.

4 years ago

frenchcatblues

It's an epidemic.

3 years ago

TammyCameron
TammyCameron

I want duoLingo to make this one into a t-shirt we can buy in the gear!

4 years ago

Gallifrey900

That would be awesome!

4 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

Yes, definitely.

3 years ago

shauntbh

nice

3 years ago

noronhamila

must. do. it. now!

3 years ago

FuzzyBee
FuzzyBee

A Modest Proposal: Zoo Edition

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

To paraphrase the late dean,

I grant this food will be somewhat dear, and therefore very proper for lions, who, as they have already devoured most of the parents, seem to have the best title to the children.

3 years ago

Afonsojomfru
Afonsojomfru

Oh, mo Dhia... hahahahaha

4 years ago

smoshea

What a.... useful sentence to know for traveling in Ireland...

4 years ago

buachaill

The Celtic Tiger dies and takes our children with it. :[

4 years ago

TruantEnt

You'd think the lion would be full after just one.

4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Nobody can eat just one!

4 years ago

Gallifrey900

I agree, they're too tasty to stop afer one . . . they're like Girl Scout cookies!

4 years ago

EmilyByars

Or Girl Scouts.

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

True, those are good too.

3 years ago

frenchcatblues

Once you pop, you can't stop

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Fast animals, slow children.

4 years ago

AldaBajuka

out of all the things a lion could eat, they had to pick this word

4 years ago

BerndBratwurst

Well what else should it eat if there's no potatoes?

4 years ago

avaliabrun

you. I like you. have a lingot.

3 years ago

timomcf
timomcfPlus

Best.Sentence.Ever!

4 years ago

JohnH-N

dear god... not expecting that.

4 years ago

EmClassPlanet

Where are the parents while all this is going on?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Already eaten?

4 years ago

EmClassPlanet

Maybe so. It sounds nobler that they sacrificed themselves for their children rather than just not paying attention.

4 years ago

reggaelizard
reggaelizard

In the fridge.

3 years ago

sdtm18
sdtm18

well, that's morbid.

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Birthday party trip to the zoo gone wrong...

4 years ago

ainesmomma

Best sentence ever. I concur with needing this made into a tshirt

4 years ago

Gallifrey900

Indeed

4 years ago

eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

finally a sentence that makes sense!

3 years ago

duonks
duonks

Naughty lion...

4 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

I had to go back and triple check verb/subject/object order on this one. Then thought a rabid pack of children eating a lion was just as disturbing if not moreso.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I think they should contrast it with 'itheann na páistí an lón' = the children eat the lunch.

3 years ago

PopTartTastic

Oh no...

4 years ago

fail_walking
fail_walking

O...okay. No further questions.

4 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

yes, this is hugely useful when learning Irish !!

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Well. I have second thoughts about wanting to live in Ireland then!

4 years ago

Andrew_Daley

well that got real dark real quick hahah

4 years ago

Gallifrey900

YUM

4 years ago

KrystleLee1

I got itheann an leon eadai - the lion eats clothes lol.

3 years ago

chrysdha
chrysdha

Why is the pronunciation of "leon" "lohn"?

3 years ago

sclare92

I had the same question. I heard the audio is horrible so I'm curious if it's just being mispronounced here.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the function of the e in -eo- is to make any preceding consonant slender.

3 years ago

Rach55237

Is anyone else here, just reading throught the comments and laughing?

3 years ago

bastianacook

yes

3 years ago

tucta

Grim.

4 years ago

rlhutton
rlhutton

LOL... AWESOME!!!!

4 years ago

MBorati
MBorati

Mate...

3 years ago

dorklord

This lesson got grusome swiftly

3 years ago

dorklord

This sentence need a tee shirt that people can wear. I'd love to translate it to people

3 years ago

Aibrean19

super helpful. I use this sentence daily.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.