"Paul drinks water."

Translation:Ólann Pól uisce.

4 years ago

9 Comments


brenda.ols

So I tried, Ólann uisce Pól, which was marked wrong. I put this because there seemed to be the pattern of Verb Object Person. But since this was wrong I'm thinking that pattern will only work with pronouns.

4 years ago

BobKaucher

I think you are confused by the explanation of the copula 'is' that was used. 'Is' is not a proper verb. The grammars call it a defective verb and it has some special rules. An example: Is múinteoir mé. (I am a teacher) here I am saying that múinteoir and mé are the same thing. I am linking the two words together as the same. But other verbs like 'ól' and 'bí' do not have that same function so the follow the normal VSO word order you'd expect.

4 years ago

Lolo947625

Ólann uisce Pól would mean water drinks Paul

6 months ago

benthomas97

Come on guys, this is Ireland, not Soviet Russia.

5 months ago

Clayton405368

Don't go chasing waterfalls... Paul tried and the waterfall drank him...

4 months ago

night_circus

Pól!! Told you guys! ;D

4 years ago

SaraidCara

An bhfuil an uisce sa chuisneoir?

2 years ago

LaoiseMcHale

Níl! Tá an uisce sa doirteail!

5 months ago

karla33186

Damn spellings

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.