1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Paul drinks water."

"Paul drinks water."

Translation:Ólann Pól uisce.

August 25, 2014

17 Comments


brenda.ols

So I tried, Ólann uisce Pól, which was marked wrong. I put this because there seemed to be the pattern of Verb Object Person. But since this was wrong I'm thinking that pattern will only work with pronouns.


Lolo947625

Ólann uisce Pól would mean water drinks Paul


[deactivated user]

    Come on guys, this is Ireland, not Soviet Russia.


Clayton405368

    Don't go chasing waterfalls... Paul tried and the waterfall drank him...


BobKaucher

    I think you are confused by the explanation of the copula 'is' that was used. 'Is' is not a proper verb. The grammars call it a defective verb and it has some special rules. An example: Is múinteoir mé. (I am a teacher) here I am saying that múinteoir and mé are the same thing. I am linking the two words together as the same. But other verbs like 'ól' and 'bí' do not have that same function so the follow the normal VSO word order you'd expect.


JackFergusonP-VA

    Obviously if I am working on a new language with new words. However, for about a fortnight now I have been stuck on 241 new word points. I am not going to lose sleep over it since it's a free app. However...


19O492554

    You have 241 words in the Scottish Gaelic course - you have only about one fifth of the skills on that course. But this exercise is in the Irish course, not the Scottish Gaelic course, and you've only done a few lessons in the Irish course.

    You appear to be doing each skill to Crown Level 5 before moving on to the next one. You might be better off just doing each skill to leve 1 or 2 and moving through all of the skills, and acquiring additional vocabulary, before going back and redoing the skills to bring them up to level 5.


AvisStulta05

    I mean I've always done 100% of a lesson before moving on. It helps ingrain it into my mind.

    Edit: for example, I haven't done Latin in over a year, but 3 days ago I jumped back on with 0 learning curve. I retained all my knowledge.


AvisStulta05

    Well, my method works for me. Everyone learns differently.


19O492554

    If you've only ever done it that way, you don't actually know whether it's the best approach for you.


AvisStulta05

    I have tried it. It was the first method I used, but now I focus on individual skills and it works better. Stop assuming I'm an idiot.


19O492554

    "I mean I've always done 100% of a lesson before moving on"

    .

    "I have tried it"

    One of those statements must be false.

    Stop assuming I'm an idiot.

    I wasn't making any assumptions about you before this.


AvisStulta05

    I did try it at first, but most of the time I’ve been on Duolingo I’ve been more single-skill focused. I unnecessarily exaggerated on the first comment. That was the only example of me being stupid in this conversation.


JackFergusonP-VA

    Thanks for the advice.


rizki.djak

    Ok, I'm a bit confused about sentence pattern in Irish. Is it like Latin, whereas the subject is always at the back?


scilling

    The usual Irish sentence order is VSO — verb first, then subject, then object.

    The usual Latin sentence order is SOV — subject first, then object, then verb.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.