1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Paul drinks water."

"Paul drinks water."

Translation:Ólann Pól uisce.

August 25, 2014

11 Comments


brenda.ols

So I tried, Ólann uisce Pól, which was marked wrong. I put this because there seemed to be the pattern of Verb Object Person. But since this was wrong I'm thinking that pattern will only work with pronouns.


BobKaucher

I think you are confused by the explanation of the copula 'is' that was used. 'Is' is not a proper verb. The grammars call it a defective verb and it has some special rules. An example: Is múinteoir mé. (I am a teacher) here I am saying that múinteoir and mé are the same thing. I am linking the two words together as the same. But other verbs like 'ól' and 'bí' do not have that same function so the follow the normal VSO word order you'd expect.


Lolo947625

Ólann uisce Pól would mean water drinks Paul


[deactivated user]

    Come on guys, this is Ireland, not Soviet Russia.


Clayton405368

    Don't go chasing waterfalls... Paul tried and the waterfall drank him...


rizki.djak

    Ok, I'm a bit confused about sentence pattern in Irish. Is it like Latin, whereas the subject is always at the back?


scilling

    The usual Irish sentence order is VSO — verb first, then subject, then object.

    The usual Latin sentence order is SOV — subject first, then object, then verb.


SaraidCara

    An bhfuil an uisce sa chuisneoir?


LaoiseMcHale

    Níl! Tá an uisce sa doirteail!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.