"Ieat."

Translation:Ithim.

4 years ago

61 Comments


LaineyBe

I learned Irish at school in Ireland and we were always taught verbs with "mé" ie. "ith mé". We were taught shortening it to "ithim" was an option but not necessary just like when we say "can not" in English and it can be shortened to "can't". Has that changed or were we just being taught a kind of text book version of the language rather than a natural fluent one. The school I went to wasn't in the Gaeltacht area.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

What you were taught was that you could say "itheann mé", not "ith mé". That's right. Both "itheann mé" and "ithim" are right.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

But itheann mé should be accepted, too.

3 years ago

DevonMcCauley98

So, is it kind of like in Spanish where the pronoun is dropped? And is it only the "I" form that this incorporation happens? Sorry to bother you, the notes section didn't mention it that deeply:P

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Nope, it's not really the same as Spanish pronoun drop, since you use one form with the separate pronoun (itheann mé) and the other (ithim) without the separate pronoun.

That's really happening here is the form ithim has the pronoun inside it (that's what the -m) is.

Look at it this way: itheann doesn't tell you anything about the person who's eating. To do that, you need to add a noun (itheann Pól, "Paul eats") or an pronoun. If you're adding a first person singular pronoun, you have the option of doing is as a separate word (itheann mé) or as an incorporated pronoun (ithim).

As for other persons:

2nd singular: Only itheann tú: no incorporated forms that I know of.

3rd singular: Only itheann sé/sí/Pól: no incorporated forms.

1st plural: The incorporated form ithimid is much more common. In some places (Conemara?) they say itheann muid

2nd plural: I think there's a form like ithid used somewhere (Munster?), but only itheann sibh is common

3rd plural: Only itheann siad / itheann na páistí is possible. No incorporated forms.

The separate forms are correctly called "analytic forms", and the incorporated forms are properly called "synthetic forms".

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

(reply to devonm36)

Yes, the same for every verb in the present tense (and in most other tenses)

3 years ago

DevonMcCauley98

Oh! OK I understand now! Thanks so much! I really appreciate it. So, the pronoun isn't dropped, it's only incorporated and only in the first person. Is it the same way for every verb?

3 years ago

brycebillones0

awesome comment no lie no joke no kidding i think you what i mean awesome comment im not kidding

3 years ago

Ciara368196

Same I'm from Ireland aswell and we say ag ithe for eating

2 years ago

BrianMeagh1

Ithim me wouldn't work? Is the pronoun-drop necessary?

4 years ago

bsrandleman

This is from Tips & Notes. It would seem to apply here.

In present tense verbs, mé and muid/sinn are generally not used; they are incorporated into the verb instead, to make what is known as the "synthetic form".

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The "m' in "ithim" is the last remnant of mé after contracting to form the synthetic form.

4 years ago

assmaj

fag

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is an Irish word meaning "depart, quit, leave or vacate (room) http://www.irishdictionary.ie/dictionary?language=irishtoLanguage=englishword=fag

3 years ago

magrise
magrise

Pronoun drop is necessary. The verbal form on its own expresses person and number. This verb form is remnant from Old Irish, where 1st person singular present absolute forms in the active voice of the indicative mood frequently ended in -m.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

There's another form without a dropped pronoun: "Itheann mé".

So: ithim and itheann mé are OK. But ithim mé is not.

3 years ago

magrise
magrise

That's true. I just meant in reference specifically to ithim me ;-)

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Sure, and thanks for the historical information. My comment was just aimed to make sure learners don't come to the wrong conclusion.

3 years ago

assmaj

ur gay

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

I am not getting any audio on these "tile" questions or the picture questions. Is anyone else having that issue?

3 years ago

Aimee_01

In Irish, Is 'I eat' one word, or could it also be two words?

4 years ago

tempermiranda

I am in a university Irish course and we were taught both the contracted form and the verb with pronoun (itheann me).

4 years ago

SerenityLo14

I think you are right you can retake it you know

1 year ago

brycebillones0

awesome comment LaineyBE awesome no kidding

3 years ago

JessicaDon610351

Ithim mé is i eat

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No, it's not. Ithim is "I eat". You could also say Itheann mé, but the m in ithim corresponds to the "I" in "I eat" - an additional is completely redundant.

2 years ago

Warder9

Unless, perhaps, you are a cannibal?

3 months ago

Warder9

Self-cannibalising, I should say.

3 months ago

Irfan930396

You are right

1 year ago

MzMolly65

is there a difference between I eat and I am eating?

4 years ago

bubba1294

"I eat" suggests that you sometimes eat but are not necessarily eating now (as in, "What do you do for fun?" - "I read."). "I am eating" suggests that you're eating right now, as in: "Do you want to come play Dungeons & Dragons?" - "I can't, I'm studying."

4 years ago

MzMolly65

I'm sorry if my question was confusing. let me rephrase that. I was wondering if there were two different Irish words for I eat, as compared to I am eating because in French there is only one word.

4 years ago

bubba1294

Oh. That, I don't know.

4 years ago

tempermiranda

It's a different form of "eat", the verbal noun. Anything that is an -ing (gerund) uses 'ag' ('at' in English) + the verbal noun. You use the 'to be' verb as the primary so it's conjugated as Tá mé ag ithe, I am eating.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Yes, there are:

Itheann sé = he eats

Tá sé ag ithe = he is eating (literally, he is at eating)

3 years ago

roosymc123

I eat" suggests that you sometimes eat but are not necessarily eating now (as in, "What do you do for fun?" - "I read."). "I am eating" suggests that you're eating right now, as in: "Do you want to come play Dungeons & Dragons?" - "I can't, I'm studying

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Almost, but that's not quite it. If I say to you that "I'm reading a great book", it doesn't imply that I'm reading it right now , while I'm talking to you.

"I read" implies habitual activity. There may not ba any actually reading of books going on in my life right now, but I'm saying that, in general, I read. It describes a habit or tendency.

"I am reading " means that I've started an actual definite act of reading and not yet completed it, but it doesn't necessarily mean that I am reading at the present moment.

3 years ago

meganoneillxx

no

4 years ago

killdyll

dia duit

3 years ago

Yvonne_Ray

I used " itheann mé " , is it wrong?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No, it's fine. Go ahead and report it if it didn't mark it right.

3 years ago

TabiK4
TabiK4

I'm not sure if its just the audio, or if I'm just hearing it wrong, but is the 't' not pronounced here? I have just started learning Irish and I'm confused about how to pronounce the 'th' correctly...

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

th in Irish is not pronounced like "th" in English.

This Youtube video gives an introduction to the basics of Irish pronunciation - Sounds and Spelling of Irish / Fuaimniú agus Litriú na Gaeilge

2 months ago

leekaiinthesky
leekaiinthesky

Just to summarize the consensus of this thread, "ithim" is the synthetic form of "itheann mé". Both are correct for "I eat" in Irish.

3 years ago

magrise
magrise

Ithim is NOT a contraction of itheann mé. But yes, both ithim and itheann mé are correct.

3 years ago

leekaiinthesky
leekaiinthesky

Changed "contraction" to "synthetic form", thanks.

3 years ago

123ABCDeclan

who whatched monday night football

3 years ago

meganoneillxx

ithim

4 years ago

meganoneillxx

y

4 years ago

assmaj

I eat" suggests that you sometimes eat but are not necessarily eating now (as in, "What do you do for fun?" - "I read."). "I am eating" suggests that you're eating right now, as in: "Do you want to come play Dungeons & Dragons?" - "I can't, I'm studying

3 years ago

assmaj

I eat" suggests that you sometimes eat but are not necessarily eating now (as in, "What do you do for fun?" - "I read."). "I am eating" suggests that you're eating right now, as in: "Do you want to come play Dungeons & Dragons?" - "I can't, I'm studying

3 years ago

roosymc123

I eat" suggests that you sometimes eat but are not necessarily eating now (as in, "What do you do for fun?" - "I read."). "I am eating" suggests that you're eating right now, as in: "Do you want to come play Dungeons & Dragons?" - "I can't, I'm studying

3 years ago

assmaj

I eat" suggests that you sometimes eat but are not necessarily eating now (as in, "What do you do for fun?" - "I read."). "I am eating" suggests that you're eating right now, as in: "Do you want to come play Dungeons & Dragons?" - "I can't, I'm studying

3 years ago

OMZ9Vd

I LOVE DUNGEONS AND DRAGONS!!!

2 years ago

OMZ9Vd

sorry for the huge letters. i just really love

2 years ago

god48

.............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

3 years ago

god48

,

3 years ago

god48

,

3 years ago

god48

,

3 years ago

god48

,

3 years ago

god48

,,

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.