1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid muiceoil."

"Ithimid muiceoil."

Translation:We eat pork.

August 25, 2014

22 Comments


talideon

Etymology corner: 'muiceoil' literally means 'pigmeat'. 'muc' is 'pig' in Irish, and 'muiceoil' is a compound of 'muc' and 'feoil', meaning 'meat'.

'Mairteoil' is formed the same way. It's a compound of 'mart', meaning 'heifer', and 'feoil'.


Mediterranean

That's the kind of comment I like, go raibh maith agat!


jytou

Thanks! Noticed the "eoil" ending in both and was wondering. :)


armsaim

that's just what I was about to ask, GRMA!


JakeThurman1

So, is biachlár food book?


AnthonyDonnelly

I think it would be "food board". The Irish for blackboard is clár dubh and a white board is clár bán.


SeanMeaneyPL

It would be nice to think that mart is in some way connected to freemartin (a sterile male bovine) but I can't find a direct link. There does, however, seem to be a link to Martinmas, when the cow was slaughtered for winter meat; and possibly to marbh, which would be cool.


JMOliver71

I thought mart was "beef carcass" or "beef" for some reason. Like, cow is bó and beef is mart??


Phreyah

Wow, thank you for this! I was just asking myself how on earth I am to remember what's pork and what's beef. This is really helpful! Have a lingot!


JMOliver71

I was just coming to ask this!! Yesssss! Is muic "pigs" (plural)? And is mairt the plural of mart, or am I just getting overly excited? I may come back and delete this when I get to "plurals"...lol.

And is "Táim buioch!" correct to express my appreciation?


SatharnPHL
Mod

muiceoil and mairteoil are old compound words that were modified in the spelling reform of the 1940s. At this point, it makes most sense to think of them not as compound words, but as single words that follow the leathan le leathan, caol le caol rule, and that muc becomes muic so that there is a slender i before the cl to match the slender e that comes after it.

The plural of muc is muca. muice is the genitive of muc, but under normal circumstances, the genitive noun comes after the nominative noun - feoil mhuice - "meat of (a) pig"/"pig meat". You might guess that muiceoil is just feoil mhuice in reverse, but in the case of "mutton", you get caoireoil whereas the "genitive phrase" version would be feoil chaorach, whereas caoir is just a slenderized version of the nominative caora.

(I'm sure there's probably an official explanation for with it's muiceoil rather than feoil mhuice, but for the purposes of recognizing the meats that you might encounter, recognizing that the root has been slenderized to match the slender ending is probably sufficient).


schlaager_head

Think of it as "meat releases oil if you squeeze it at the end", then you'll remember "mairteOIL", "muiceOIL", etc.


HeyItzNat

or should I say dia duit :D


KeevaV

dia is muire duit mo chara


Grace573180

Miceoil with second letter u


GaelicGirl2

i was indeed abot to ask about the "oil"at the end and if at meats ended like that


CrazyBeeLady

This is luterally the most frustrating question EVER. I know exactly what its saying, but i cant bloody spell 'muiceoil' because i keep missing out letters. Im just about ready to pull my hair out! Does anyone have any ways to rwmember the spelling??


Aya159236

I find muiceoil difficult to pronounce.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.