"Ithimid muiceoil."

Translation:We eat pork.

4 years ago

16 Comments


talideon
talideon

Etymology corner: 'muiceoil' literally means 'pigmeat'. 'muc' is 'pig' in Irish, and 'muiceoil' is a compound of 'muc' and 'feoil', meaning 'meat'.

'Mairteoil' is formed the same way. It's a compound of 'mart', meaning 'heifer', and 'feoil'.

4 years ago

Mediterranean

That's the kind of comment I like, go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

Thanks! Noticed the "eoil" ending in both and was wondering. :)

3 years ago

armsaim

that's just what I was about to ask, GRMA!

3 years ago

JakeThurman1

So, is biachlár food book?

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It would be nice to think that mart is in some way connected to freemartin (a sterile male bovine) but I can't find a direct link. There does, however, seem to be a link to Martinmas, when the cow was slaughtered for winter meat; and possibly to marbh, which would be cool.

3 months ago

Phreyah
Phreyah

Wow, thank you for this! I was just asking myself how on earth I am to remember what's pork and what's beef. This is really helpful! Have a lingot!

2 weeks ago

Eikoopmit

Níl muslim muid

3 years ago

schlaager_head

Think of it as "meat releases oil if you squeeze it at the end", then you'll remember "mairteOIL", "muiceOIL", etc.

1 year ago

KeevaV
KeevaV

hello nat

1 year ago

HeyItzNat

hello

1 year ago

HeyItzNat

or should I say dia duit :D

1 year ago

KeevaV
KeevaV

dia is muire duit mo chara

1 year ago

GaelicGirl2

i was indeed abot to ask about the "oil"at the end and if at meats ended like that

1 year ago

RachelJad

This is luterally the most frustrating question EVER. I know exactly what its saying, but i cant bloody spell 'muiceoil' because i keep missing out letters. Im just about ready to pull my hair out! Does anyone have any ways to rwmember the spelling??

1 year ago

Aya159236

I find muiceoil difficult to pronounce.

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.