"Tae."

Translation:Tea.

August 25, 2014

11 Comments


talideon

The most important word in the Irish language.


Chaka1987

Take head, Irish neonates. You're going to need this one a lot where you're going.


talideon

beidh tú, beidh tú, beidh tú... :-)


MidnightCthulhu

Sounds like an angry Englishman.


Fe2h2o

The drink only? Not the meal (or snack)?


paddyobrien

Mostly the drink, but yeah it also means the meal


ScottAndre294087

I can't hear this audio. Actually, I can obly hear about half of them. Any ideas to fix this? Thanks!


oldpanda123

I'm having the same problem on nearly most of the listening excerises


Kilmichael

Same here. It's pronounced 'tay' by the way.


shaneWater1

Always called it Tay: thought we were just prouncing it funny

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.