"Tae."

Translation:Tea.

4 years ago

11 Comments


talideon
talideon

The most important word in the Irish language.

4 years ago

Chaka1987

Take head, Irish neonates. You're going to need this one a lot where you're going.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

beidh tú, beidh tú, beidh tú... :-)

4 years ago

MidnightCthulhu

Sounds like an angry Englishman.

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

The drink only? Not the meal (or snack)?

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Mostly the drink, but yeah it also means the meal

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Thanks:-)

4 years ago

ScottAndre294087
ScottAndre294087

I can't hear this audio. Actually, I can obly hear about half of them. Any ideas to fix this? Thanks!

1 year ago

synergeticpanda
synergeticpanda

I'm having the same problem on nearly most of the listening excerises

1 year ago

Kilmichael

Same here. It's pronounced 'tay' by the way.

1 year ago

shaneWater1

Always called it Tay: thought we were just prouncing it funny

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.