"Mine børn hører et rødt tog."

Translation:My children hear a red train.

August 25, 2014

8 Comments


friswing

Hearing a color - that is really amazing!

October 22, 2014

otisagabey

Synesthésie

November 19, 2014

friswing

:-) Yes, my daughter has a taste for every word. But when it comes to colours and sound I am thinking "La symphonie pastoral" by Andre Gide.

November 20, 2014

ilmolleggi

This sentence is really useful to practice the three different "ø" sounds: the open ɶ in "børn", the closed ø in "hører" and the mid œ in "rødt".

Thanks Duolingo! :)

March 8, 2016

ElakVarg

So, this sentence is just like the "red soup with cream" thing?

November 15, 2018

mipani

You mean "Rødgrød med fløde", which is a tongue twister, not because of the "ø" letters but because of the soft d's.

March 23, 2019

Futski

"My kids hear a red train" would be alright.

August 25, 2014

Katastrauff

Toget er meget hurtigt ! Så selvfølgelig, det er rødt !

February 8, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.