1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine børn hører et rødt tog."

"Mine børn hører et rødt tog."

Translation:My children hear a red train.

August 25, 2014

10 Comments


friswing

Hearing a color - that is really amazing!


friswing

:-) Yes, my daughter has a taste for every word. But when it comes to colours and sound I am thinking "La symphonie pastoral" by Andre Gide.


ilmolleggi

This sentence is really useful to practice the three different "ø" sounds: the open ɶ in "børn", the closed ø in "hører" and the mid œ in "rødt".

Thanks Duolingo! :)


ElakVarg

So, this sentence is just like the "red soup with cream" thing?


mipani

You mean "Rødgrød med fløde", which is a tongue twister, not because of the "ø" letters but because of the soft d's.


Futski

"My kids hear a red train" would be alright.


Lesley229192

How do they know it is red?


Katastrauff

Toget er meget hurtigt ! Så selvfølgelig, det er rødt !


FaVX6YkH

If I get really good at Danish will I be able to tell the color of a train by it's sound?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.