"Labhraíonn sí."

Translation:She speaks.

4 years ago

66 Comments


NealFisher
NealFisher

I'm having a hard time with the "type what you hear" challenges with words like this one - the phonology is so different from what I'm used to, I almost always get it wrong.

4 years ago

farrelly608

I am finding the bearlacas hard to handle. I would love if Duolingo had the Irish alphabet, but that would be a tall order.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Duolingo does have the "Irish alphabet". The use of non-Roman fonts was deprecated almost 3 generations ago - there are very few people below the age of 80 that are familiar with written Irish in non-Roman fonts, and it would not be helpful for Duolingo to use those fonts while every other resource that learners could use would use Roman fonts.

2 years ago

Bellatrix86

I wish the Irish language (not Duo, the language itself!) would have kept the dot-over-consonants-thing instead of putting an h behind them though. It means the same thing now but makes it harder to recognize and remember for new learners that are more familiar with languages where the h has its own sound.

I mean they kept the fada and other languages have many more different diacritics then Irish. Many different languages have dots over letters for special sounds. They could have kept this one too.
Or even better, developed two different diacritics from it that already indicate if a lenited consonant is broad or slender. Like in French where you see an e, é or è and you know how they sound so you know how the word is pronounced.
But of course this never happened and is just wishful thinking and wining on my part. ;-)

Does someone know when they changed the Lenition mark to h and why instead of keeping it as a diacritic like the fada?

1 year ago

Bellatrix86

To reply to myself because I was really curious. ^^
The wikipedia article on Irish Orthography mentions that the use of h was developed because of limitation of machines to display the overdot. But there are wishes to change it back now that computers can type it just fine because it would clarify spelling and make words easier to read, especially on signage.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_orthography#Diacritics
I hope they get there some day! :)

1 year ago

Bellatrix86

Yeah, you're right. One person editing Wikipedia isn't exactly conclusive. Still curious that the fada survived as a diacritic.
And yes, I confess I am a diacritics fan. :D I like everything that makes a specific language immediately recognisable even if you don't understand what's written. I love our (German) ä, ö, ü and especially ß and am sad that modern writing reforms tend to work against them (especially ß).
More individuality for written languages! ^^

1 year ago

Knocksedan

I'm pretty sure that there is very little interest in Ireland in switching back to the buailte, except by those who want to ignore lenition entirely. (And font nerds. And people who write Wikipedia articles). The switch to using the letter "h" wouldn't have been so complete if it didn't work pretty well for people.

One thing that I suggest you might find helpful is to use the word séimhiú when spelling words, rather than "haitch" (or "aitch") - ess-ee-fada-eye-em-séimhiú-eye-oo-fada.

1 year ago

BrunoBaill

Thank you for your research. It's interesting... And sad at the same time to realize that people had to change a part (even though small) of their culture because of machines... It should have been the other way round.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

And sad at the same time to realize that people had to change a part (even though small) of their culture because of machines

There really isn't any justification for this béal bocht attitude. People "didn't have to change a part of their culture". People choose to use a single font instead of two fonts.

Irish had been written in "roman fonts" for hundreds of years before the typewriter came along, and the lack of fadas on standard (English) typewriters certainly didn't see the demise of the fada.

But some people just love to romanticize these things, and deny the right of people to take practical steps that make their lives easier. People could have kept using two different fonts in their handwritten communications, people who typed could have bought two different typewriters for their typewritten correspondence, but it would just have been an extra expense and an extra burden, without any benefit. It made little practical difference to printers, who typically had different font sets anyway.

But using two different fonts was simply an inconvenience and an expense that wasn't necessary. By the time the education system stopped teaching children to use the old uncial fonts, society generally had already moved on.

5 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The uncial alphabet is just Latin letters using a different font. Maybe they were talking about Ogham which was used between the 1st and 9th centuries?

http://www.omniglot.com/writing/irish.htm

I also found this phrase hard to write. I heard three syllables and only wrote six letters, most of which were wrong anyway. I've got no idea where all the others come from!

1 year ago

Knocksedan

No, farrelly068 was talking about the Cló Gaelach font, but he called it "the Irish alphabet". As you point out, it's a font, not an alphabet. I'm pretty sure that nobody would find Ogham an improvement on just about any form of typography developed in the last 1500 years. Even more so than an Cló Gaelach, it's only purpose these days is for decoration.

1 year ago

Orla985215

SAME

1 year ago

NatalieSto9

She speaks... OH SPEAK AGAIN BRIGHT ANGEL!!!

3 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

I would like to know how to conjugate this verb, especially in present, and is the final syllable dropped in this case?

3 years ago

CalliePackard

I'm just thinking about someone yelling at a talking deer IT SPEAKS!

2 years ago

daarmcd

Irish speaker here, English phonetic

lou ....from Loud .. reen ..... from Green .......... she for Si

1 year ago

Pandora679748

Thank you so much you absolute life saver

8 months ago

Pandora679748

Thank you so much you absolute life saver!

8 months ago

plavin1922

Why isn't "She talks" accepted?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Because "to speak" and "to talk" are not quite the same. "I speak Irish", but "I talk to my friend".

"I am talking" in Irish is "tá mé ag caint", where" caint = talk". The usage of "caint" and "labhair" is a little odd, and to be honest I don't know well enough how to explain when you use one and not the other in Irish.

4 years ago

plavin1922

Ah yes, just goes to show you what a good education I got in Ireland! 14 years of learning Irish and hardly a word remembered!

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Well thankfully we have Duolingo to help us all get our Irish back into shape now! I wonder will it have a noticable positive impact at the Irish learning in schools. I truly hope so anyway. If nothing else, it may be seen as a 'fun' and 'cool' way to learn Irish. I recall when I was in school, one reason why nobody was bothered with it very much was because it's not considered a 'sexy' language, that is, it had a bad image.

4 years ago

JenniferKr704942

Ha, Ha, flint72! Someone actually asked me "Out of all the beautiful languages you could have chose, & you choose Irish?!" :-D

3 years ago

divinghelmet

could someone possibly phonetically spell out how this is said for me? i'm having a hard time deciphering

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The problem with phonetic spellings is that your phonetics aren't necessarily the same as my phonetics - English speakers in different countries can pronounce the same word in different ways.

As it happens, labhraíonn is spoken in a number of different sentences on Duolingo (with at least 2 distinctly different pronunciations). Perhaps some of the other examples will work better for you.

Labhraíonn sé
Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge
Labhraíonn sé tríom
An labhraíonn sí Spáinnis?
Labhraíonn an fia Gaeilge
Labhraíonn an leon

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It sounds like "vuldin chi" to me. Can you explain where I went wrong? I don't mind the vowels having different values, but the consonants being different from English and the European languages I know is really throwing me.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

I can't tell you where you went wrong, because I have no idea how you got from an "l" to a "v". Can you hear the "l" on the pronunciation of labhairt on teanglann.ie?.

is pronounced "she" (because "i" is slender, so it slenderizes the "s" to an "sh" sound), but when you're transitioning from an "n" sound immediately before it, I can see how you'd hear "chi", but that's just because you aren't separating the sounds properly, which is just a matter of practice.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

On "Labhraíonn sé" it's clearly an "l", as it is on Teanglann and Forvo. On this sentence: "Labhraíonn sí" I can't hear an "l" at all where the "L" is. It definitely sounds like "v" each time.

In the mean time, I've looked up Irish phonology, and "bh" is sometimes /w/ which explains why it might sound like /l/ after a vowel: "talk" and "awkward" share the same sound. It's common in English for an unstressed "t" or "d" to be pronounced like the Irish "r".

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

and I hear LAUREENSHE !Does maybe, bh sound like w, Labh sound like law, raoinn sound like Rin and si sound like she ?

1 year ago

RinC.
RinC.

Yes! The first verb I could write without making any mistakes! :-)

4 years ago

farrelly608

Why do you use bh instead od b builte. I thought that using h is "Bearlacas"

2 years ago

DonaldHami
DonaldHami

I wrote "she speaks" and was marked wrong... any reason why?

2 years ago

farrelly608

I am having trouble remembering uaim, uait,uaidh,etc. I also have a question regarding the use of V in the Irish language. There is no V in the Irish alphabet, so why is it "Veigeatoir" for vegetarian?

2 years ago

dancingirl1

Cause it's a word taken from English.

2 years ago

gigglepig0

Romeo and Juliet reference

2 years ago

D0BBYISAFREEELF

Why isn't it "labhrann sí", because the he/she conjugation is ann if it is broad?

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

am i right in supposing that IRISH bh is pronounced like W and the group aoi pronounces I ? if yes, is this always the normal prononciation or only in certain words ?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The pronunciation of "bh" ranges from "w" to "v". In general, it is "w" when the "bh" is broad (next to a, o or u) and "v" when the "bh" is slender (next to i or e), but there are exceptions, both within and between dialects - for example "ubh" for egg, is universally pronounced with a "v" sound, but "dubh" for black, is pronounced with a "w" sound in Ulster and by some Connacht speakers, but with a "v" sound by everyone else (the speaker on Duolingo uses a "v" sound, for example).

You can listen to a range of different words containing "bh" here:
http://fuaimeanna.ie/en/Recordings.aspx?Ortho=bh

Ubh: http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/ubh https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5505210 Dubh: http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/dubh https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8088790

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

many thanks indeed ! You seem to speaks Gaelic but you are only on level 14. However this might mean that you are a teacher revising the course. I am an old (78) French-speaking Swiss economist who spent 52 of his years travelling for business around the planet with the exception of Sub-Saharian Africa. I have always been fascinated by the CELTS and especially by the Scottish Highlands ( which I know) and by Ireland ( which I don't know, Ireland is one of the only 2 European countries i don't know,the other being Iceland. I live in South America since 1992, between Ecuador and Peru, countries of which I hold residency for life.In my youth I studied Latin and classical Greek + German and English. Later Spanish-Portuguese and Italian. I started with Russian some 7 months ago and , quite recently with Gaelic,Romanian und Turc. Here in Peru I am in tourism business and in Ecuador in teak wood business which we export to India..

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

What an odd coincidence. Just an hour ago I came across a mention of the language referenced in your username in another discussion here in the Irish exercises on Duolingo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9409550

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

do you mean the one on TRATA-TOMATO'-POMODORO'-TOMATL ? well, that's me.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Oops, that would certainly explain the coincidence, wouldn't it? The reference to "nahuatl" as the name of the Aztec language just happened to stick in my consciousness, and then your reference to Peru/Ecuador triggered it. I never even looked at the username on he original posting!

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

no problem. I use "nahuatl" as an alias because Mexico is the first country where I set foot on my first 3 months Latin America business trip in 1966. I was 26 ! I am very much hispanized !

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

The level number only reflects how many exercises you have done on Duolingo. It is theoretically possible to be on level 25 by repeating a single lesson over and over.

(I'm more fluent in Spanish than French, but I have put in more time on French here, so my level is much higher.)

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i hear exactly : lawreenshe. So "aio" pronounces as " ee" in English and " i" in French,Spanish,Italiano

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

While "aoi" is usually pronounced "ee", "labhraíonn" doesn't contain the couplet "aoi", and in this case the "ee" sound comes from fada on the "í" in "aíonn", and the "nn" is broad, rather than slender, as it would be after "aoi".

1 year ago

Kami916645

I seem to be having trouble keeping track of the words "to read" and "to speak". And I'm wishing they'd give us the infinitive from which to work- I need to see the roots of the words together, in order to tell them apart. <sigh> And why am I finding Labhraionn or Labhraim so hard to spell???? Help, le do thoil...

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Irish verbs don't have an infinitive. The verbal noun is used in most situations where you would use an infinitive in English.

The 2nd person singular of the imperative is used as the "root" form for a verb - "léigh" for "read", "labhair" for "speak".

1 year ago

Kami916645

go raibh maith agat!

1 year ago

Kami916645

See- that's exactly what I needed-- I can use "see" as the mnemonic for "léigh" and "labial- lips- for the mnemonic for "labhair". Then I just have to get the bloody spellings down! <sigh>

1 year ago

Larisa521104

The first word sounds like "laurín" to me. "bh" is pronounced as short "u" or "w", right? But what for is "aío"? "r" and "n" are clearly palatalised. Shouldn't it be just "labhrín" then? Is it some kind of exception?

1 year ago

Niall932619

Is duirt not for speaking?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

dúirt is the past tense form of the verb abair, which is "say" in English.

9 months ago

Vatrena1
Vatrena1

Why isn't "She is speaking" accepted. Is that different?

1 month ago

KathleenDa897702

Sounds like Maurin she, I'd never have guessed it started with l.

4 weeks ago

KathleenDa897702

Sounds like Maurin she, I'd never have guessed the word began with an L

4 weeks ago

Aya159236

So would "labhraíonn sí gailege" mean she speaks irish? My spellings probably terrible, but hey... It's irish lol

1 week ago

MajestfulQueen

its not even hard you just need to pay attention and memorize it LE DO THOIL

2 years ago

Orla985215

?

1 year ago

charkersh9

She talks is not accepted and I don't get how "It" is si! I thought si was her...

10 months ago

AndreaMaryG
AndreaMaryG
2 years ago

Paul264731

This almost sounds Chinese or Japanese

1 year ago

doorleyowen7

thats bad

1 year ago

LilyRoys

Why is irish a languge?:-)

11 months ago

sarahtriggy

learn the language then neal fisher!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

MathiasViking

She speaks insert some flirting here i got a date!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.