Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ænder, fugle, og skildpadder er dyr."

Translation:Ducks, birds, and turtles are animals.

4 years ago

34 Comments


DerGoldmann
DerGoldmann

A little redundant, aren't ducks included under birds?

3 years ago

BulbousRumpus

Yeah this bothers me more than it should D:

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ducks are simply twice the animal. B)

1 year ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

So glad someone else brought it up. This sentence irritates me every time I practise it.

1 year ago

JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

Quick question: Is both the singular "animal" and the plural "animals" translated as dyr? The word "dyr" does not change in the plural?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yeah, "dyr" is both singular and plural. So you have to use surrounding words to see which one is meant.

4 years ago

JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

Tak! :) I appreciate the quick reply!

4 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Is the Oxford Comma common/required in Danish? I didn't know that any other language used it besides English.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It's actually a wrong comma. :P That comma is not there in Danish. But the commas in the course are right now a little messy, since commas in Danish are general messy. :) Learning commas in Danish takes a whole course on its own.

4 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Tusen takk for ditt veldig raskt svar! Jeg kan lese norsk nesten flytende og derfor er danskkurset deres samtidig ganske lett og overraskende utfordrende. Forskjellene er så lite, men det finns mange av dem! Uttalelsen er kanskje den største av alle. Tusen hjertelig takk at dere bygget dette kurset! Jeg ønsker dere lykke til!

4 years ago

MichielBijl

Could still be used right? A comma is just a sign to take a short pause, seems perfectly reasonable there. I use it in Dutch, too.

3 years ago

PaulMoffett
PaulMoffett

Ænder er fugle.

3 years ago

NiCooa2
NiCooa2

jesus christ the pronunciation..!

2 years ago

George418878
George418878

It sounds like she had a stroke in the middle of the sentence

5 months ago

tdashdog1

Isn't it "et dyr"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

These are all separate animals as opposed to one animal, so no article is needed because "dyr" is plural

3 years ago

reallyninja

I find it unhelpful that the intended first word of the answer already has a capital letter. It 'helps' me answer but it does not help me learn. :-/

2 years ago

Zinthak
Zinthak

Thankfully it's forgiving with the spelling since I'm using ae instead of æ lol

4 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

If you're using the US International keyboard layout, it's AltGr+z.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

Thank you so much... But how do I remember this? I can't bookmark it, this my mom's computer D:

11 months ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

Doesn't it have buttons at the bottom? When I get to a letter with an accent I use the provided letters..

3 months ago

Dethcola

I use better keyboards on my phone, you can set an option to use multiple languages to make things easier

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

ducks, birds, and turtles, oh my!

3 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

Darn! I read "dyr" as "expensive" rather than "animal."

2 years ago

mikeinmt

Ducks, birds, and plates are animals

2 years ago

AndromacheGreece

We usr comma in greek :) and actually it's called κόμμα!

2 years ago

ElliottMor18
<h1>obviously</h1>
1 year ago

geo_torno9

you do html? cool so do i

11 months ago

SergioRome9380

Hej! isn't the plural of dyr dyre. I know the animals is dyrene; that's why I ask. Mange tak

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

et dyr; dyret; mange dyr; dyrene

But there is also the adjective dyr, meaning "expensive". And the plural form of that one is dyre:

en dyr bil; et dyrt hus; dyre huse

11 months ago

SergioRome9380

Super! Tusind tak!

11 months ago

geo_torno9

Or are they plants?

11 months ago

Patsy536249

Yikes!

4 months ago