1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ænder, fugle, og skildpadder…

"Ænder, fugle, og skildpadder er dyr."

Translation:Ducks, birds, and turtles are animals.

August 25, 2014

36 Comments


DerGoldmann

A little redundant, aren't ducks included under birds?


BulbousRumpus

Yeah this bothers me more than it should D:


RyagonIV

Ducks are simply twice the animal. B)


morgainelafee

So glad someone else brought it up. This sentence irritates me every time I practise it.


BenNoyce1

Their are just building sentences with the words that have been covered so far


JaxOfBo

Quick question: Is both the singular "animal" and the plural "animals" translated as dyr? The word "dyr" does not change in the plural?


bjarkehs

Yeah, "dyr" is both singular and plural. So you have to use surrounding words to see which one is meant.


JaxOfBo

Tak! :) I appreciate the quick reply!


Luke_5.1991

Is the Oxford Comma common/required in Danish? I didn't know that any other language used it besides English.


bjarkehs

It's actually a wrong comma. :P That comma is not there in Danish. But the commas in the course are right now a little messy, since commas in Danish are general messy. :) Learning commas in Danish takes a whole course on its own.


Luke_5.1991

Tusen takk for ditt veldig raskt svar! Jeg kan lese norsk nesten flytende og derfor er danskkurset deres samtidig ganske lett og overraskende utfordrende. Forskjellene er så lite, men det finns mange av dem! Uttalelsen er kanskje den største av alle. Tusen hjertelig takk at dere bygget dette kurset! Jeg ønsker dere lykke til!


MoietyMe

Could still be used right? A comma is just a sign to take a short pause, seems perfectly reasonable there. I use it in Dutch, too.


SergioRome9380

Hej! isn't the plural of dyr dyre. I know the animals is dyrene; that's why I ask. Mange tak


RyagonIV

et dyr; dyret; mange dyr; dyrene

But there is also the adjective dyr, meaning "expensive". And the plural form of that one is dyre:

en dyr bil; et dyrt hus; dyre huse


tdashdog1

Isn't it "et dyr"?


Xneb

These are all separate animals as opposed to one animal, so no article is needed because "dyr" is plural


Jay709846

That's a long sentence!


BarbaraVen444310

Could not join Ae together with capital A


Arbitrary_user_5

Can dyr not be translated as 'beasts' in this context?


Zinthak

Thankfully it's forgiving with the spelling since I'm using ae instead of æ lol


G.P.Niers

If you're using the US International keyboard layout, it's AltGr+z.


geo_torno9

Thank you so much... But how do I remember this? I can't bookmark it, this my mom's computer D:


betsys2003

Doesn't it have buttons at the bottom? When I get to a letter with an accent I use the provided letters..


Jordan17628

Didnt for me..


Dethcola

I use better keyboards on my phone, you can set an option to use multiple languages to make things easier


tvindy

Darn! I read "dyr" as "expensive" rather than "animal."


moli342213

I have typed this correctly several times , commas and all, and keep being told I'm wrong- why!?


RyagonIV

You might have disconnected briefly from Duolingo while doing the lesson. In that case it might not accept some proper answers. In the worst case, you'll have to restart doing the lesson.


LlorencNac

Dyr also means expensive so ducks, birds, and turtles are expensive is actually a correct answer


RyagonIV

Since you're describing multiple animals in this sentence, you'd need the plural form of the adjective dyr, which is dyre.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.