"Ænder, fugle, og skildpadder er dyr."

Translation:Ducks, birds, and turtles are animals.

August 25, 2014

36 Comments


DerGoldmann

A little redundant, aren't ducks included under birds?

October 28, 2014

BulbousRumpus

Yeah this bothers me more than it should D:

April 4, 2017

RyagonIV

Ducks are simply twice the animal. B)

June 21, 2017

morgainelafee

So glad someone else brought it up. This sentence irritates me every time I practise it.

October 2, 2017

JamesD157602

Birds are animals.

December 12, 2018

JaxOfBo

Quick question: Is both the singular "animal" and the plural "animals" translated as dyr? The word "dyr" does not change in the plural?

August 30, 2014

bjarkehs

Yeah, "dyr" is both singular and plural. So you have to use surrounding words to see which one is meant.

August 30, 2014

JaxOfBo

Tak! :) I appreciate the quick reply!

August 30, 2014

Luke_5.1991

Is the Oxford Comma common/required in Danish? I didn't know that any other language used it besides English.

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

It's actually a wrong comma. :P That comma is not there in Danish. But the commas in the course are right now a little messy, since commas in Danish are general messy. :) Learning commas in Danish takes a whole course on its own.

August 25, 2014

Luke_5.1991

Tusen takk for ditt veldig raskt svar! Jeg kan lese norsk nesten flytende og derfor er danskkurset deres samtidig ganske lett og overraskende utfordrende. Forskjellene er så lite, men det finns mange av dem! Uttalelsen er kanskje den største av alle. Tusen hjertelig takk at dere bygget dette kurset! Jeg ønsker dere lykke til!

August 25, 2014

PaulMoffett

Ænder er fugle.

December 12, 2014

NiCooa2

jesus christ the pronunciation..!

August 12, 2016

George418878

It sounds like she had a stroke in the middle of the sentence

April 22, 2018

tdashdog1

Isn't it "et dyr"?

May 8, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    These are all separate animals as opposed to one animal, so no article is needed because "dyr" is plural

    May 8, 2015

reallyninja

    I find it unhelpful that the intended first word of the answer already has a capital letter. It 'helps' me answer but it does not help me learn. :-/

    February 24, 2016

Zinthak

    Thankfully it's forgiving with the spelling since I'm using ae instead of æ lol

    August 30, 2014

G.P.Niers

    If you're using the US International keyboard layout, it's AltGr+z.

    November 27, 2014

geo_torno9

    Thank you so much... But how do I remember this? I can't bookmark it, this my mom's computer D:

    October 30, 2017

betsys2003

    Doesn't it have buttons at the bottom? When I get to a letter with an accent I use the provided letters..

    June 22, 2018

Dethcola

    I use better keyboards on my phone, you can set an option to use multiple languages to make things easier

    April 9, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

    ducks, birds, and turtles, oh my!

    June 5, 2015

tvindy

    Darn! I read "dyr" as "expensive" rather than "animal."

    February 6, 2016

mikeinmt

    Ducks, birds, and plates are animals

    May 13, 2016

AndromacheGreece

    We usr comma in greek :) and actually it's called κόμμα!

    May 13, 2016

ElliottMor18
    <h1>obviously</h1>
    May 6, 2017

geo_torno9

    you do html? cool so do i

    October 30, 2017

SergioRome9380

    Hej! isn't the plural of dyr dyre. I know the animals is dyrene; that's why I ask. Mange tak

    October 27, 2017

RyagonIV

    et dyr; dyret; mange dyr; dyrene

    But there is also the adjective dyr, meaning "expensive". And the plural form of that one is dyre:

    en dyr bil; et dyrt hus; dyre huse

    October 27, 2017

SergioRome9380

    Super! Tusind tak!

    October 27, 2017

geo_torno9

    Or are they plants?

    October 30, 2017

Patsy536249

    Yikes!

    June 6, 2018

geoff594694

    Correct answer not being recorded correctly.

    Maybe the ae in aender?

    February 22, 2019

moli342213

    I have typed this correctly several times , commas and all, and keep being told I'm wrong- why!?

    April 7, 2019

RyagonIV

    You might have disconnected briefly from Duolingo while doing the lesson. In that case it might not accept some proper answers. In the worst case, you'll have to restart doing the lesson.

    April 7, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.