1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Which subway are we going wi…

"Which subway are we going with?"

Translation:Hvilken undergrundsbane tager vi med?

August 25, 2014

19 Comments


water_color

Why using "med"? Isn't it redundant, would "hvilken undergrundsbane tager vi" make complete sense?


PatrickDaSilva

Isn't "går" a better translation here? Because I read the Danish translation they gave me as "Which subway are we taking?" which also sounds grammatically correct but is somehow different.


[deactivated user]

    No, går means walk. And the best translation is "Which subway/metro/underground are we taking". DL's translation is too literal.


Sorenson_us

    hvilken undergrundsban går vi med That seems correct.. Anyone know why it has to be tager...?


RyagonIV

    Because you cannot går when you're not intending to actually walk. :´)


Lisa79533

    Then the prompts should indicate that. An english speaking person seeing this translation would naturally use går and that is the word given in the prompts. So often this is the case where the prompts are incorrect or misleading. This is very confusing.


Lurch_M

    How about "Hvilken undergrundsbane kører vi med"? It wasn't accepted, but I would like to know if it's passable.


KerryBaldwin

    Kører means to drive..as in a bil


Lurch_M

    Yes, but the verb "at køre" can also be used when specifying that we're using some means of transport such as: car, bus, train, and I suspect also subway. That's why I am asking if my version should be accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      The English sentence is utter crap. Which subway (line) are we taking. It's a word for word translation of the Danish. Appalling.


JenseninToronto

      Since an english speaking person would use the verb take and the correct danish uses the verb tager (to take), why have the english sentence written with 'going with'. Just to make us fail?


Futski

      Metro is also a commonly word for "subway"


Abbyth11

      Based on the answer, the English sentence should be: "Which subway are we taking?" It's a more natural English sentence, too.


Vjeko13

      "Hvilken undergrundsbane går vi med" - why exactly is this wrong? Anyone?


      [deactivated user]

        because "at gå" means to walk.


Pippapips

        You mean "at gå", don't you?


        [deactivated user]

Donna991881

          Could it be "med hvilken undergrundsbane tager vi?"

          Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.