"Which subway are we going with?"

Translation:Hvilken undergrundsbane tager vi med?

August 25, 2014

17 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Isn't "går" a better translation here? Because I read the Danish translation they gave me as "Which subway are we taking?" which also sounds grammatically correct but is somehow different.

May 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, går means walk. And the best translation is "Which subway/metro/underground are we taking". DL's translation is too literal.

    March 6, 2018

Sorenson_us

    hvilken undergrundsban går vi med That seems correct.. Anyone know why it has to be tager...?

    March 25, 2017

RyagonIV

    Because you cannot går when you're not intending to actually walk. :´)

    February 5, 2018

Lisa79533

    Then the prompts should indicate that. An english speaking person seeing this translation would naturally use går and that is the word given in the prompts. So often this is the case where the prompts are incorrect or misleading. This is very confusing.

    February 22, 2018

Lurch_M

    How about "Hvilken undergrundsbane kører vi med"? It wasn't accepted, but I would like to know if it's passable.

    February 12, 2018

KerryBaldwin

    Kører means to drive..as in a bil

    April 22, 2018

Lurch_M

    Yes, but the verb "at køre" can also be used when specifying that we're using some means of transport such as: car, bus, train, and I suspect also subway. That's why I am asking if my version should be accepted.

    April 26, 2018

ChelseaBar8

    I put this too..

    January 19, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      The English sentence is utter crap. Which subway (line) are we taking. It's a word for word translation of the Danish. Appalling.

      August 16, 2017

Futski

      Metro is also a commonly word for "subway"

      August 25, 2014

water_color

      Why using "med"? Isn't it redundant, would "hvilken undergrundsbane tager vi" make complete sense?

      May 14, 2019

Vjeko13

      "Hvilken undergrundsbane går vi med" - why exactly is this wrong? Anyone?

      November 16, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        because "at gå" means to walk.

        November 16, 2017

Pippapips

        You mean "at gå", don't you?

        December 14, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          yes

          December 14, 2017

JenseninToronto

          Since an english speaking person would use the verb take and the correct danish uses the verb tager (to take), why have the english sentence written with 'going with'. Just to make us fail?

          October 11, 2018
          Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.