Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which subway are we going with?"

Translation:Hvilken undergrundsbane tager vi med?

4 years ago

15 Comments


PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Isn't "går" a better translation here? Because I read the Danish translation they gave me as "Which subway are we taking?" which also sounds grammatically correct but is somehow different.

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

No, går means walk. And the best translation is "Which subway/metro/underground are we taking". DL's translation is too literal.

6 months ago

Sorenson_us

hvilken undergrundsban går vi med That seems correct.. Anyone know why it has to be tager...?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because you cannot går when you're not intending to actually walk. :´)

7 months ago

Lisa79533

Then the prompts should indicate that. An english speaking person seeing this translation would naturally use går and that is the word given in the prompts. So often this is the case where the prompts are incorrect or misleading. This is very confusing.

7 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

How about "Hvilken undergrundsbane kører vi med"? It wasn't accepted, but I would like to know if it's passable.

7 months ago

KerryBaldwin

Kører means to drive..as in a bil

5 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Yes, but the verb "at køre" can also be used when specifying that we're using some means of transport such as: car, bus, train, and I suspect also subway. That's why I am asking if my version should be accepted.

4 months ago

ChelseaBar8

I put this too..

8 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

The English sentence is utter crap. Which subway (line) are we taking. It's a word for word translation of the Danish. Appalling.

1 year ago

Futski
Futski

Metro is also a commonly word for "subway"

4 years ago

Vjeko13
Vjeko13

"Hvilken undergrundsbane går vi med" - why exactly is this wrong? Anyone?

10 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

because "at gå" means to walk.

10 months ago

Pippapips
Pippapips

You mean "at gå", don't you?

9 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

yes

9 months ago