1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, tak!"

"Ja, tak!"

Translation:Yes, thank you!

August 25, 2014

36 Comments


davost

To my Swedish ears the computer lady sounds like she is being ironic :)


ckhadung

To me it sounds like a sarcastic response to someone.


Stormhjerte

When it was set to slow mode I thought she was trying to seduce me.


AlyceGrey

It does sound somewhat seductive.


ellinedejong

yes, I noticed the sarcasm too :-)


koshermal

My anglophonic ears hear it too.


Arabella210259

My Serbian ears hear it as well


Redwars22

Takk(Norwegian), tack(Swedish) and tak(Danish) haha


cmporto

Is it pronounced "IA" or "IE"? When on the phrase it seems that she says IE, but on hovering she says clearly IA.


KasperFeld

Somewhere in between :)


scalambra

I think there are regional differences. In Jutland (where my family is from) the pronunciation is more like IA.


TiaraPutri2

Ja : quite similar to dutch "yes" . Tak, sounds like a noise something fall from table.. "tak" ... or perhaps sort for 'thanks' :-)


JCahill11

This sounds rather....sarcastic.


VincentOostelbos

I really like the voice for this language!


notaghost

Shouldnt 'thank' be acceptable for tak??


VincentOostelbos

"Thank" by itself is not an expression as such in English. You can say "Thanks" or "Thank you", however.


SzymonRuci

"Ja" means "I/me" and "tak" means "yes" in Polish hah Ja, tak! - Me, yes!


Arabella210259

Ja means I/me in Serbian too (Slavic languages) but thanks/thank you is хвала/hvala :)


Kheraxis

It sounds like "Yeah" with hard h.


Luna812985

I love danish :3


Matthew53527

Polish- Ja, tak- "me, yes" Danish- Ja, tak- "yes, thanks"

Omggg


Jan308446

Ja tak mostly means yes please


FabianRxse

I think it is yes, please


SeanMeaneyPL

Could be tricky in English, depending on what came before.

Host: Have you had a coffee? Guest: Yes, thank you.

Host: Would you like a coffee? Guest: Yes, please.


ceejen

As a dane, to the first question I would not answer with "ja tak". I would probably answer:

  • "Ja, det har jeg" (Yes, I have)

"Ja tak" doesn't sound right to me in such a scenario, but in order to reply in a polite way, I would reply with a sentence and not just a "ja".


Matthew53527

When you already speak Polish and German its exploding your brain.


poul.morgan

I think it should maybe yes, thanks and it could also equate to yes please


DeadlyUnicorn

why isn't "yeah" acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    That's what I was wondering too. "Yeah" would be an appropriate translation of "yes", IMO.


DeadlyUnicorn

    Yeah I never ever say "yes" in conversation unless I'm like annoyed or Idk.. Very rarely is there a situation that I say "yes" like this though I guess I could see myself saying yes thank you.. but I thought of it more as yeah thanks


janamatrix

    Why can't I say yea instead of yes?


KalCas3

    Tak is thank, thanks but I didnt realize its please, can anybody explain me how does it work?


ceejen
    • Vil du have en kop kaffe? (Would you like a cup of coffee?)

    • Ja tak. (Yes, please / Yes, thank you)


    "Tak" means thank you, but you can add it after saying "ja" (yes) or "nej" (no) in order to sound polite. "Yes, thank you" is the direct translation of "ja tak", but "yes, please" would also be an acceptable translation.


    In danish, there isn't a word like "please."

    "Be' om" means "please", but it is very informal, and the language that you would expect from a child.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.