Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, tak!"

Translation:Yes, thank you!

4 years ago

29 Comments


davost
davost

To my Swedish ears the computer lady sounds like she is being ironic :)

4 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

To me it sounds like a sarcastic response to someone.

4 years ago

Stormhjerte

When it was set to slow mode I thought she was trying to seduce me.

3 years ago

AlyceGrey

It does sound somewhat seductive.

3 years ago

ellinedejong

yes, I noticed the sarcasm too :-)

4 years ago

koshermal

My anglophonic ears hear it too.

3 years ago

sdgfadsfgew

LOL

4 years ago

chaered
chaered

It's just what robots feel like... see http://www.imdb.com/character/ch0007553/quotes

3 years ago

Redwars22
Redwars22

Takk(Norwegian), tack(Swedish) and tak(Danish) haha

1 year ago

cmporto
cmporto

Is it pronounced "IA" or "IE"? When on the phrase it seems that she says IE, but on hovering she says clearly IA.

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Somewhere in between :)

3 years ago

TiaraPutri2

Ja : quite similar to dutch "yes" . Tak, sounds like a noise something fall from table.. "tak" ... or perhaps sort for 'thanks' :-)

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I really like the voice for this language!

2 years ago

notaghost

Shouldnt 'thank' be acceptable for tak??

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

"Thank" by itself is not an expression as such in English. You can say "Thanks" or "Thank you", however.

1 year ago

JCahill11

This sounds rather....sarcastic.

3 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

why isn't "yeah" acceptable?

3 years ago

mcmisher

That's what I was wondering too. "Yeah" would be an appropriate translation of "yes", IMO.

3 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

Yeah I never ever say "yes" in conversation unless I'm like annoyed or Idk.. Very rarely is there a situation that I say "yes" like this though I guess I could see myself saying yes thank you.. but I thought of it more as yeah thanks

3 years ago

janalyn.bl

Exactly, i did the same thing.

3 years ago

janalyn.bl

Why can't I say yea instead of yes?

3 years ago

Luna812985

I love danish :3

2 years ago

homepunk2

10 months ago

AbdelaKeli

Hi

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Hej!

2 years ago

KalPetersen

Tak is thank, thanks but I didnt realize its please, can anybody explain me how does it work?

1 year ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

"Ja" means "I/me" and "tak" means "yes" in Polish hah Ja, tak! - Me, yes!

5 months ago

Kheraxis

It sounds like "Yeah" with hard h.

3 years ago

kplife
kplife

Sassy!

4 years ago