"Ja, tak!"

Translation:Yes, thank you!

August 25, 2014

29 Comments


davost

To my Swedish ears the computer lady sounds like she is being ironic :)

August 25, 2014

ckhadung

To me it sounds like a sarcastic response to someone.

August 27, 2014

Stormhjerte

When it was set to slow mode I thought she was trying to seduce me.

November 21, 2014

AlyceGrey

It does sound somewhat seductive.

February 19, 2015

ellinedejong

yes, I noticed the sarcasm too :-)

August 27, 2014

koshermal

My anglophonic ears hear it too.

October 21, 2014

Arabella210259

My Serbian ears hear it as well

June 5, 2019

Redwars22

Takk(Norwegian), tack(Swedish) and tak(Danish) haha

January 26, 2017

cmporto

Is it pronounced "IA" or "IE"? When on the phrase it seems that she says IE, but on hovering she says clearly IA.

November 20, 2014

KasperFeld

Somewhere in between :)

April 4, 2015

TiaraPutri2

Ja : quite similar to dutch "yes" . Tak, sounds like a noise something fall from table.. "tak" ... or perhaps sort for 'thanks' :-)

March 9, 2015

JCahill11

This sounds rather....sarcastic.

March 11, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I really like the voice for this language!

April 9, 2016

notaghost

Shouldnt 'thank' be acceptable for tak??

September 25, 2016

VincentOostelbos

"Thank" by itself is not an expression as such in English. You can say "Thanks" or "Thank you", however.

September 25, 2016

Luna812985

I love danish :3

April 23, 2016

homepunk2

November 12, 2017

SzymonRuci

"Ja" means "I/me" and "tak" means "yes" in Polish hah Ja, tak! - Me, yes!

April 3, 2018

Arabella210259

Ja means I/me in Serbian too (Slavic languages) but thanks/thank you is хвала/hvala :)

June 20, 2019

DeadlyUnicorn

why isn't "yeah" acceptable?

December 20, 2014

mcmisher

That's what I was wondering too. "Yeah" would be an appropriate translation of "yes", IMO.

January 7, 2015

DeadlyUnicorn

Yeah I never ever say "yes" in conversation unless I'm like annoyed or Idk.. Very rarely is there a situation that I say "yes" like this though I guess I could see myself saying yes thank you.. but I thought of it more as yeah thanks

January 8, 2015

Kheraxis

It sounds like "Yeah" with hard h.

December 20, 2014

janalyn.bl

Why can't I say yea instead of yes?

January 15, 2015

AbdelaKeli

Hi

July 19, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Hej!

July 19, 2016

KalPetersen

Tak is thank, thanks but I didnt realize its please, can anybody explain me how does it work?

June 29, 2017

Jan308446

Ja tak mostly means yes please

May 27, 2019

terzah2

I think it is yes, please

July 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.